Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน : ศึกษากรณีเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ตกับการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures for the prevention and suppression of money laundering : a case study of the relationship between information technology on Internet network and money laundering
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
สีหนาท ประยูรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.278
Abstract
“การฟอกเงิน" เป็นการกระทำความผิดที่มีลักษณะเป็นการเปลี่ยนเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาโดยผิดกฎหมาย หรือโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายให้เสมือนหนึ่งว่าเป็นเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาโดยชอบ หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่าการฟอกเงินเป็นกระบวนการซึ่งบุคคลปกปิดแหล่งที่มาของรายได้ที่ผิดกฎหมาย และทำให้รายได้นั้นกลายเป็นรายได้ที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ซึ่งวิธีการที่จะฟอกเงินนั้นสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการนำเอาเงินสดติดตัวออกนอกประเทศ การฝากเงินกับสถาบันการเงิน การโอนเงินสดออกนอกประเทศ รวมทั้งการตั้งบริษัทหรือกิจการขึ้นบังหน้า ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวเป็นวิธีการที่อาชญากรใช้ฟอกเงินมาโดยตลอด แต่ปัจจุบันนี้ความก้าวหน้าทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ โดยเฉพาะเทคโนโลยีด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในด้านต่าง ๆมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวก็ยังคงมีช่องว่างบางประการอยู่ ซึ่งนักฟอกเงินได้อาศัยช่องว่างดังกล่าวนี้ในการเอื้อประโยชน์แก่ตนเพื่อประกอบอาชญากรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการอาศัยเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนตในการฟอกเงิน เนื่องจากเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนต เป็นเครือข่ายที่มีการเชื่อมโยงกับคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ทั่วทุกมุมโลกสามารถส่งผ่านข้อมูลกันได้ตลอดเวลาโดยไม่มีข้อจำกัด และไม่มีการตรวจสอบการใช้บริการใด ๆ เลย ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีการให้บริการการค้าพาณิชย์ผ่านทางเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนต ซึ่งเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการค้าขายได้เป็นอย่างดี รวมถึงการให้บริการของทางธนาคารในการทำธุรกรรมทางการเงินต่าง ๆ ผ่านทางเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนตได้โดยง่าย ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวยังมีช่องว่างมากมายที่ผู้ฟอกเงินสามารถหลบเลี่ยงการตรวจจับจากทางการได้ ดังนั้นในต่างประเทศอาชญากรจึงนิยมใช้บริการดังกล่าวเพื่อประกอบการฟอกเงิน เนื่องจากสามารถทำการฟอกเงินได้สะดวกและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น และยากแก่การติดตามร่องรอยการฟอกเงิน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางในการควบคุม กำกับ ดูแล ตรวจสอบ และสกัดกั้นการฟอกเงินโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนตเพื่อป้องกันความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นแก่ประเทศต่อไปในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ เนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในสังคมไทยมากขึ้น ซึ่งหากมีการป้องกันเสียก่อนในเบื้องต้นก็จะง่ายแก่การตรวจสอบและควบคุมอันจะนำมาซึ่งความสงบเรียบร้อยของสังคมได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Money Laundering" is the term descriptive of the commission of an offence involving the conversation of illegally obtained money or property into the money or property which appears to have been acquired lawfully. In other words, money laundering is a process by which a person conceals the true source of the illicit earning and turns it into the licit one. The commission of money laundering can be invisaged in a variety of means. It may take the form of direct expatriation of cash when making a journey to a foreign country, and the establishment of a smoke-screen firm or undertaking. Although these means have been in use by money launderers, we have also witnessed that the ongoing technological advancement, especially the rapid advancement in the field of computing science, significantly contributes to expediency in making transactions. Despite advantages we have gained from modern technology, some shortcomings are also triggered by such technological development in that it facilitates money launderers to commit an offence of money laundering. In effect, this can be most envisioned in the context of internet communications and transmissions. The internet, through which computers all over the world can be interconnected and information can easily be transmitted at any time with scarce control, provides the most efficient means of business and facilitates trade as well as banking services with respect to financial transactions. This technology incidence simultaneously provides money launderers with opportunities to escape inspection of fraud. As a matter of fact, criminals, in foreign countries, widely make use of the internet to expedite swift money laundering which leaves too little, if not none, transactional trace of such sophisticated crime. This thesis suggests appropriate approaches for controlling, supervising, inspecting and forestalling money laundering which is committed through internet-based information technology, with a view to preventing loss which will otherwise be caused to the country in the near future, given that such technology has now played increasingly vital roles in Thai society. Public order will effectively be maintained if prevention is in place at the outset and inspection as well as control mechanisms are well designed and exercised.
ISBN
9743461841
Share
COinS