Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง : ศึกษากรณี การพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีกับบุคคลผู้เป็นตัวการ ผู้ใช้ และผู้สนับสนุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal proceeding against persons holding political office : a study of trial for principal,instigator and supporter
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชัย รัตนสกาววงศ์
Second Advisor
อรรถพล ใหญ่สว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.271
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ได้ปัญญัติให้มีกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาพิเศษขึ้นเพื่อบังคับใช้กับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง และบุคคลผู้เป็นตัวการ ผู้ใช้ หรือผู้สนับสนุน ในการกระทำความผิดต่อตำแหน่งหน้าที่ราชการตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาหรือกระทำความผิดต่อตำแหน่งหน้าที่หรือทุจริตต่อหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายอื่น เพี่อลดปัญหาการทุจริตคอรัปชั่นในวงราชการ ซึ่งมีปัญหาที่ต้องพิจารณาถึงอำนาจของศาลฎีกาแผนกคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง ในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีกับบุคคลผู้เป็นตัวการ ผู้ใช้ หรือผู้สนับสนุนว่าจะมีอยู่หรือไม่ เพียงใด เมื่อศาลฎีกาแผนกคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองพิพากษายกฟ้องผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองไปแล้ว กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา เป็นกระบวนการที่ดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นขั้นตอน ซึ่งเริ่มต้นจากการดำเนินการทั้งหลายของเจ้าพนักงานนอกศาลและในศาล รวมตลอดถึงการดำเนินการทั้งหลายของศาลจนถึงพิพากษาคดี ถ้าจุดเริ่มต้นในการดำเนินคดีแก่บุคคลผู้เป็นตัวการ ผู้ใช้ หรือผู้สนับสนุน ซึ่งมิใช้ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองเกิดขึ้นอย่างถูกต้องแล้ว อำนาจในการดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ของเจ้าพนักงานและศาลฎีกาแผนกคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองย่อมเกิดขึ้นและมีอยู่ตลอดไปจนลิ้นสุดกระบวนการ ดังนั้น แม้ว่าศาลฎีกา แผนกคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองจะพิพากษายกฟ้องผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง ก็มีอำนาจในการพิจารณาพิพากษาบุคคลผู้เป็นตัวการ ผู้ใช้ หรือผู้สนับสนุนต่อไปได้ โดยไม่ถือว่าเป็นการลิดรอนสิทธิเสรีภาพหรือความเสมอภาคภายใต้กฎหมายแต่อย่างใด แต่กลับจะเป็นการทำให้กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาพิเศษนี้ใช้บังคับได้อย่างมิประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Constitution of The Kingdom of Thailand, B.E.2540 provides the special procedure of criminal justice to enforce the persons holding political office and principal, instigator or supporter of their commission of malfeasance in office according to the Penal code or a dishonest act in the performance of duties or corruption according to other laws. In order to decrease official corruption problems, the problem to be considered is whether the Supreme Court of Justice's Criminal Division for Persons Holding Political Positions is competent to try and adjudicate the case against principal, instigator or supporter when the court dismisses the case against the person holding political office. Criminal justice procedure is the procedure carried on by the official commencing outside the court and in the court in eluding all the process of the trial up to the court decision. If the beginning of the trial against the principal, instigator or supporter who is not the persons holding political office, is lawful, the official and the Supreme Court of Justice's Criminal Division for persons Holding Political Position are competent until the end of the process. Although the Supreme Court of Justice's Criminal Division for Persons Holding Political Position shall dismiss the case against the persons holding political office, the court is still empower to try the case against the principal, instigator or supporter which is not deemed to deprive of his right 1 liberty or equality under the law, as the result 1 on the other hand, the special procedure of criminal justice shall be effectively enforced.
Share
COinS