Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและสมาชิกวุฒิสภา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of objection elections of the house of representatives and the senate
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.270
Abstract
การคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งเป็นมาตรการในการควบคุมและตรวจสอบการเลือกตั้งที่มี ความสำคัญ และมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะให้เป็นเครื่องมือในการยกเลิกเพิกถอนการเลือกตั้งที่มี การทุจริต เพื่อให้การเลือกตั้งเป็นไปด้วยความบริสุทธิ์และยุติธรรม พระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและสมาชิกวุฒิสภา พ.ศ. 2541 ได้กำหนดให้คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเป็นองค์กรที่มีอำนาจ หน้าที่ในการสืบสวนสอบสวนและวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดการคัดค้านการเลือกตั้ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ แก้ไขปัญหาในกระบวนการคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งของศาลยุติธรรมที่เป็นไปด้วยความล่าช้าและ ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร แต่กระบวนการคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง ยังมีข้อบกพร่องและมีความไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการ กล่าวคือ ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการ เรื่องคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งเรื่องหนึ่ง ๆ เป็นไปด้วยความล่าช้า เนื่องจากการสืบสวนสอบสวน พยานหลักฐานใช้เวลานาน อีกทั้งกฎหมายไม่มีการกำหนดระยะเวลาเป็นบทบังคับในการ ดำเนินการเรื่องคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งไว้ ส่วนการลงมติในการที่จะมีคำสั่งให้มีการนับคะแนน ใหม่หรือเลือกตั้งใหม่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ใช้คะแนนเสียงเอกฉันท์ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาในทาง ปฏิบัติ นอกจากนั้น คำวินิจฉัยไม่มีการให้เหตุผลประกอบการออกคำสั่งทำให้คำวินิจฉัยไม่เป็น ที่ยอมรับของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและสาธารณชนโดยทั่วไป ดังนั้น จึงควรปรับปรุงกระบวนการคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง โดยการปรับปรุงแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง พ.ศ. 2541 และพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทน ราษฎรและสมาชิกวุฒิสภา พ.ศ. 2541 ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อบกพร่องและความไม่เหมาะสม ดังกล่าว เพื่อให้กระบวนการคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งเป็นมาตรการและเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญของ คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งในการควบคุมและตรวจสอบการเลือกตั้งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objection to an election result is a crucial mechanism for policing and scrutinizing an election and is intended to be a vital tool for canceling and revoking an election dishonestly proceeded, in order to ensure fairness and justice of an election. The Organic Act on Elections of Representatives of the House of Representatives and of Senators, B.E. 2541 (1998) provides that the Election Commission is an organ responsible for investigating an election as well as making the determination of an objection to an election. Such provision is intended to ease problems encountered in the election objection process of Courts of Justice which proceeded with remarkable delay and inefficiency. Yet, the election objection process of the Election Commission has defects and ineptitude in several respects. Firstly, a case involving an objection to an election is handled with significant delay due to a great length of time spent for the investigation and examination of evidence. Also, the law does not fix a definite time-limit for activities concerning the objection to an election. Secondly, the requirement by the law that a resolution of the Election Commission for a re-count or for a new election be passed with unanimous votes results in difficulty in practice. Further, a decision of the Election Commission is not a reasoned decision and is, as a result, not acceptable to interested parties as well as general members of the public. It is, therefore, expedient to revise the election objection process of the Election Commission by amending the Organic Act on the Election Commission, B.E. 2541 (1998) and the Organic Act on Elections of Representatives of the House of Representatives and of Senators, B.E. 2541 (1998) in respect of the aforesaid defects and ineptitude in order that the election objection process can be an efficient and pivotal mechanism for policing and scrutinizing an election by the Election Commission.
Share
COinS