Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรมในผลประโยชน์จากการเปิดเผยข้อเท็จจริงในการกระทำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Victim's right in the profit arisen from disclosure of wrongdoing fact
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.268
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเมื่อมีการกระทำความผิดอาญาร้ายแรงสะเทือนขวัญสาธารณชนมักจะให้ความสนใจต่อการติดตามรับทราบเรื่องราวการกระทำดังกล่าวเป็นอย่างมาก จึงเป็นช่องทางให้ผู้กระทำความผิดสามารถสร้างผลประโยชน์จากการขายเรื่องราวในการกระทำดังกล่าว โดยติดต่อกับผู้ประพันธ์หรือผู้ตีพิมพ์เพื่อขายเรื่องราวการกระทำความผิด ประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายคุ้มครองสิทธิของเหยื่อหรือผู้เสียหายจากการเปิดเผยข้อเท็จจริงในการกระทำดังกล่าวโดยเฉพาะ จึงทำให้เหยื่อหรือผู้เสียหายมีเพียงหนทางเดียว คือการดำเนินการฟ้องคดีละเมิดตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ซึ่งมีข้อบกพร่องหรือปัญหาหลายประการทำให้เหยื่อไม่ได้รับค่าทดแทนจากการเปิดเผยอย่างเต็มที่ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเหยื่ออาชญากรรมโดยตรงจากการกระทำกับผลประโยชน์ที่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับจากการเปิดเผยข้อเท็จจริงในการกระทำและแนวทางในการฟ้องคดีตามกฎหมาย เพื่อให้เหยื่อได้รับการชดเชยความเสียหายให้มากที่สุด การนำกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้ต้องบัญญัติถึงประเภทความผิด หรือขอบเขตของผลประโยชน์ที่เหยื่อมีสิทธิให้ชัดเจน การนำแนวทางการฟ้องคดีดังกล่าวมาใช้ จึงเป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการฟ้องคดี เพื่อเรียกร้องผลประโยชน์ที่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับจากการเปิดเผยข้อเท็จจริงในการกระทำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, when a sensational crime was committed, the public are always interested in following up to those wrongdoing fact. Hence, offender can expect to receive large sums of money once he is captured by contracting with authors or publishers for selling his story. But there are no any specific provisions under Thai law which can protect victim's right in the profit arisen from disclosure of wrongdoing fact. To be entitled to the profit from crimes, victim must institute an action under tort provision in civil court and recover a judgment for damages. However, there are still some faults and problems which make it difficult for victim of crime to seek for remedies through existing tort provisions. It is the aim of this thesis to study on relationship between direct crime victim and profit from disclosure of wrongdoing fact and all form of action guidelines. The thesis does recommend that the adopted profit from crime law must provide clearly on what kinds of crimes or profit which victims was entitled. The applicability of victim's right in the profit from crime could be an effective solution for victims.
Share
COinS