Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการกฎหมายภาษีอากรเพื่อควบคุม การจัดตั้งบริษัทด้วยเงินทุนต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thin capitalization provision
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.262
Abstract
แนวความคิดในการควบคุมการลงทุนด้วยหนี้ หรือการจัดตั้งบริษัทด้วยเงินทุนจดทะเบียนตํ่าซึ่งเรียกว่า “การตั้งทุนตํ่า" นั้น ยังไม่ปรากฎแนวทางที่ชัดเจน ในการวิจัยผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติประมวลรัษฎากร คำพิพากษาฎีกา หนังสือตอบข้อหารือกรมสรรพากร รายงานเกี่ยวกับการตั้งทุนตํ่าขององค์การ เพื่อการประสานงานและพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ (OECD) รวมถึงบทบัญญัติควบคุมการตั้งทุนตํ่าของประเทศออสเตรเลีย ซึ่งมีระบบการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้คล้ายคลึงกับประเทศไทย เพื่อวางกรอบแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการตั้งทุนตํ่า โดยในการศึกษานี้ จำกัดประเด็นการศึกษาลงเพียงเฉพาะหลักกฎหมายภาษีเงินได้เท่านั้น ไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ การกำหนดอัตราส่วนหนี้ต่อทุนทางบัญชีเพื่อควบคุมการตั้งทุนตํ่าแต่อย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติประมวลรัษฎากรขาดความเปีนกลางระหว่างการ ลงทุนด้วยหนี้กับหุ้นทุน อีกทังส่งเสริมให้เกิดการลงทุนในรูปของหนี้ยิ่งกว่าหุ้นทุน เนื่องจากภาระภาษีที่แท้จริงของการลงทุนด้วยหนี้ตํ่ากว่าหุ้นทุน ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือ การลงทุนด้วยหนี้มีภาระภาษีที่แท้จริงเพียงร้อยละ 15 หรือ ร้อยละ 10 หากมีอนุสัญญาภาษีซ้อน ส่วนการลงทุนด้วยหุ้นทุนมีภาระภาษีที่แท้จริงร้อยละ 37 คือ ภาษีระดับบริษัทร้อยละ 30 และระดับผู้ถือหุ้นอีกร้อยละ 10 ของเงินปันผล (ซึ่งเท่ากับอัตราแท้จริงร้อยละ 7 ของกำไร บริษัทที่เป็นฐานของเงินปันผลที่จ่าย) ยิ่งกว่านี้ ดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้เป็นรายจ่ายลดหย่อนภาษีในขณะที่เงินปันผลจ่ายให้ผู้ถือหุ้นมิใช่รายจ่ายในการคำนวณกำไรสุทธิเพื่อเสียภาษี อันเป็นอุปสรรคในการลงทุนด้วยหุ้นทุนและเป็นสิ่งจูงใจให้ลงทุนด้วยหนี้หรือตั้งทุนตํ่า จากปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอวิธีขจัดความเหลื่อมลํ้าทางภาษีอากรจากการลงทุนด้วยหนี้กับหุ้นทุน โดยนำบทบัญญัติควบคุมการดังทุนตํ่ามาบังคับใช้เฉพาะหนี้ต่างประเทศ ส่วนกรณีหนี้ในประเทศปรับเปลี่ยนให้ภาระภาษีหนี้เท่ากับหุ้นทุน โดยยกเลิกการให้สิทธิเลือก เสียภาษีดอกเบี้ยอัตราร้อยละ 15 แต่ต้องนำดอกเบี้ยรับมารวมคำนวณกับเงินได้อื่นเพื่อเสียภาษีอัตราก้าวหน้า สูงสุดร้อยละ 37 ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้บทบัญญัติประมวลรัษฎากรมีความเป็นกลางระหว่างการลงทุนด้วยหนี้และหุ้นทุนทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A concept on the control of an investment by debt or thin capitalization is not clearly defined. In this research, the author has studied and analyzed provisions of the Revenue Code, Supreme Court decisions, rulings of the Revenue Department, the Reports on Thin Capitalization by the Organization Economic Coordination and Development (OECD), including Australian legislation on the controls of thin capitalization, whose income tax system is similar to the system in Thailand. To establish conceptual framework on the controls of thin capitalization, the researcher has limited the study to the area of income tax and its relevant legal principles, without making economic analysis and accounting assessment on debt to equity ratio. The study reveals that the provisions of the Revenue Code lack neutrality between investment by debt and by equity. The Code induces debt financing over equity financing owing to the fact that an actual tax burden on debt financing is less than equity financing. This is true whether or not it is onshore debt or offshore debt. The investment by debt has a tax burden at 15% generally and at 10% where a double tax treaty applies. On the other hand, investment by equity is subject to 37%, consisting of a 30% corporate income tax and a 10% dividend withholding tax (which equals to 7% of company’s underlying profits). In addition, interest payments are tax deductible expenses while dividends paid to shareholders are not. This discourages investment by equity but, at same time, induces investment by way of debt or thin capitalization. From the above-mentioned problems, the author proposes a measure to eliminate imparity on tax benefits between these investments by introducing and applying the thin capitalization provisions on offshore debts. As to onshore debts, the author proposes to adjust and equalize the tax burden on debt and on equity by canceling the taxpayers’ option to pay tax on interest at the rate of 15% and requiring the taxpayer to include the interest with other income and calculate the tax at a progressive rate up to 37%. This will render the Revenue Code neutral between the investment by debt and by equity both onshore and offshore.
Creative Commons License