Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมกฎหมายมิให้ขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญโดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Constitutional Court's powers of judical review of legislation under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
บรรเจิด สิงคะเนติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.260
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงขอบเขตการใช้อำนาจในการควบคุมกฎหมายมิให้ขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญตามมาดรา 264 และมาตรา 198 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงขอบเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องในทางนโยบาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ได้บัญญัติให้มีการจัดทั้งศาลรัฐธรรมนูญขึ้น โดยกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ไว้หลายประการ อำนาจหน้าที่ที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง คือ อำนาจในการควบคุมกฎหมายมิให้ขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งมาตรา 264 ได้บัญญัติให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญใช้อำนาจดังกล่าวในกรณีที่มีการโต้แย้งว่ากฎหมายขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญ สิ่งที่ต้องพิจารณาก็คือ คำว่า “บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย" ตามมาตรา 264 มีความหมาย ครอบคลุมกฎหมายในลำดับใดบ้าง ซึ่งจะทำให้ทราบถึงขอบเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในเรื่องดังกล่าว ประเด็นที่สำคัญก็คือ กรณีกฎหรือข้อบังคับขององค์กรดามรัฐธรรมนูญจะอยู่ในเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญดัวยหรือไม่ ซึ่งจะเป็นประเด็นที่เกี่ยวโยงกับกรณีตามมาตรา 198 ที่บัญญัติให้ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาสามารถเสนอเรื่องให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญหรือศาลปกครองพิจารณาในกรณีที่มีความเห็นว่าบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย กฎ ข้อบังคับ หรือการกระทำของบุคคลใดตามมาตรา 197(1) มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติในมาตราดังกล่าวมิได้มีการแบ่งแยกขอบเขต อำนาจระหว่างศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองไว้อย่างชัดเจน หากได้ทราบถึงขอบเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญแล้วก็จะทำให้การแบ่งแยกขอบเขตอำนาจระหว่างศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองชัดเจนขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การใช้อำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญจะเกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องทางนโยบายขององค์กรทางการเมือง กล่าวคือ ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีอำนาจที่จะควบคุมตรวจสอบกฎหมายที่ตราขึ้นโดยองค์กรทางการเมือง ฉะนั้น ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญจึงควรจะมีแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการใช้อำนาดังกล่าว เพื่อที่จะไม่เป็นการก้าวก่ายอำนาจขององค์กรทางการเมือง ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะว่า คำว่า “บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย" ตามมาตรา 264 และมาตรา 198 ควรมีความหมายเช่น เดียวกัน กล่าวคือ ต้องเป็นบทบัญญัติที่ตราขึ้นโดยองค์กรนิติบัญญัติเท่านั้น หรือที่เรียกว่า “กฎหมายในทางรูปแบบ" ซึ่งได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญ พระราชบัญญัติ พระราชกำหนด และประกาศของ คณะปฏิวัติที่มีค่าบังคับดังเช่นพระราชบัญญัติ ทั้งนี้ เป็นการใช้วิธีการตีความรัฐธรรมนูญอย่างเคร่งครัด เนื่องจากศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นศาลที่ มีเขตอำนาจเฉพาะตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดเท่านั้นฉะนั้น จึงไม่อาจตีความบทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญที่เป็นไปในทางขยายอำนาจของศาลได้ สำหรับกฎหรือข้อบังคับขององค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีปัญหาว่าควรอยู่ในเขตอำนาจของศาลใดนั้น มีความเห็นว่า ไม่อยู่ในเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่อยู่ในอำนาจของศาลปกครอง เนื่องจากกฎหรือข้อบังคับดังกล่าวมิได้ตราขึ้นโดยองค์กรนิติบัญญัติ ซึ่งการตีความว่ากฎหรือข้อบังคับขององค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญ อยู่ในอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญนั้นเห็นว่าจะเป็นการขยายขอบเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เกินกว่าที่รัฐธรรมนูญกำหนด สำหรับกรณีที่การใช้อำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่เกี่ยวช้องกับเรื่องในทางนโยบายนั้น เห็นว่า ศาลควรจะจำกัดตนเองอย่างยิ่งที่จะไม่เข้าไปก้าวก่ายอำนาจขององค์กรทางการเมือง เนื่องจากศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ไม่อยู่ในฐานะที่จะทำเช่นนั้นได้ซึ่งการตีความรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยเคร่งครัดและการจำกัดตนเองในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับนโยบายนั้น จะทำให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญทำหน้าที่เป็นองค์กรอิสระอย่างแท้จริง และจะเป็นบรรทัดฐานต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis focuses on the extent to which the powers pursuant to Section 198 and Section 264 of Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E.2540 shall be exercised to control the constitutionality of law. This present work also studies on the powers of the Constitutional Court in relation to policy matters. It is found in the study that the Constitutional Court has been established to perform several powers and duties as the result of the provisions of Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 'B.E. 2540. One of its important powers is the control of constitutionality. In order to understand the ambit to such power of the Constitutional Court, the consideration must be put on what hierarchies of law are covered by the meaning of “the provisions of the law" as stated in Section 264 of the Constitution. Another significant issue raised here is whether or not rules and regulations of constitutional organizations shall fall within the jurisdiction of the Constitutional Court. This problem relates to the powers of the Ombudsman in accordance with Section 198 of the Constitution, which provides that the Ombudsman shall submit the case and the opinion to the Constitutional Court or the Administrative Court for decision in the case where it is of the opinion that the provisions of the law, rules, regulations or any act of any person under Section 197(1) begs the question of the constitutionality. According to such provision, the separation of powers between the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court has not been clarified. Thus, understanding the ambit of the powers of the Constitutional Court can relieve this ambiguity. In addition, the study reveals that performance of the functions of the Constitutional Court concerns the matter of policies of political organizations, namely that it maintains the powers of controlling and inspecting the law enacted by them. There should, therefore, be appropriate guidelines for exercising its powers, so that it will not be blamed for interference of the powers of such organizations. We suggest in the thesis that the meanings of the terms “the provisions of the law" set forth in both Section 198 and Section 264 thereof should be identical. They should mean the provisions of the laws enacted only by the legislative body or so called “legislation in form". These laws consist of Organic Laws, Acts of Parliament, Royal Ordinances, and Notifications of Revolutionary Party being enforced as Acts of Parliament. The suggestion is based on the principle of restrictive interpretation of the Constitution. Since the jurisdiction of the Constitutional Court is restricted only as specified by the law, the provisions of the Constitution should not be interpreted to expand it. As for the problem of what court should have the jurisdiction over the ณleร and regulations of the constitutional organizations, we conclude that they fall within the jurisdiction of the Administrative Court rather than that of the Constitutional Court. The reason of which is simply that such rules and regulations are not promulgated by the legislative body. If they are interpreted to be within the powers of the Constitutional Court, its jurisdiction will become broader than that specified by the Constitution. As for the issue of the exercise of the powers and duties of the Constitutional Court in relation to the policy matters, the thesis recommends that the Constitutional Court should really put the limit on itself not to interfere the powers of the political organizations. This is because the Constitutional Court has not obtained the proper status for doing that. The thesis makes the final conclusion that the restrictive interpretation of the Constitutional Court will push it to actually serve as the proper autonomous organization, and, ultimately, will bring about precedents for future cases.
Share
COinS