Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐธรรมนูญและสถาบันการเมือง : ศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2492
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Constitution and political institutions : a study of the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2492
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.245
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2492 กับบริบททางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงความเป็นมา เจตนารมณ์ของผู้ร่าง และการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญในความเป็นจริง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2492 ที่จัดทำขึ้นโดยองค์กรที่เรียกว่า "สภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ" เป็นครั้งแรกนั้นมีเนื้อหาที่เป็นประชาธิปไตย และมีแนวความคิดกษัตริย์นิยม รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ได้วางรูปแบบระบบการปกครองในระบบรัฐสภาแบบสองสภาที่สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนมาจากการเลือกตั้งของประชาชน และวุฒิสภามาจากการเลือกและแต่งตั้งโดยพระมหากษัตริย์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการบัญญัติรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนอย่างกว้างขวาง แต่เมื่อนำมาใช้บังคับภายใต้รัฐบาลของคณะรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2490 ที่มีความไม่พอใจในรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้เป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากมีบทบัญญัติที่จำกัดบทบาทอำนาจในทางการเมืองของทหารซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อฐานะในทางการเมืองของคณะรัฐประหาร แต่คณะรัฐประหารก็จำยอมให้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ประกาศใช้เนื่องจากการเข้ามามีอำนาจโดยวิถีทางนอกรัฐธรรมนูญทำให้ขาดพลังสนับสนุนจากประชาชน และประสบปัญหาด้านการรับรองจากต่างประเทศ และที่สำคัญในขณะนั้นคณะรัฐประหารยังไม่สามารถควบคุมกองทัพได้โดยเด็ดขาด เนื่องจากกองทัพไม่ได้สนับสนุนคณะรัฐประหารทั้งหมดแต่ยังมีการแตกแยกกันเองอยู่ภายในกองทัพ นอกจากนี้สภาพการเมืองในฐานะนั้นก็มีการช่วงชิงอำนาจทางการเมืองกันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้มีอำนาจฝ่ายพลเรือนและฝ่ายทหาร โดยฝ่ายพลเรือนแยกออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มของนายปรีดี พนมยงค์ ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากกองทัพเรือบางส่วน และกลุ่มของนายควง อภัยวงศ์ หัวหน้าพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ ซึ่งเป็นผู้มีส่วนสำคัญในการแต่งตั้งวุฒิสภาและมีเสียงส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในสภาผู้แทน โดยภายในรัฐสภานั้นวุฒิสภาได้ใช้อำนาจตามรัฐธรรมนูญในการควบคุมตรวจสอบรัฐบาลอย่างเต็มที่ และภายนอกสภาได้เกิดการกบฏจลาจลขึ้นหลายครั้ง ซึ่งรัฐบาลได้ทำการปราบปรามด้วยความรุนแรง ในที่สุดเมื่อคณะรัฐประหารสามารถกำจัดศัตรูทางการเมืองและควบคุมกองทัพได้โดยเด็ดขาดแล้ว คณะรัฐประหารก็ได้ทำการรัฐประหารล้มรัฐบาลของตนเองเมื่อวันที่ 29 พฤศจิกายน 2494 ยกเลิกรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2492 และนำเอารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2475 กลับมาแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมและประกาศใช้เป็นหลักในการปกครองประเทศเพื่อเป็นฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองของตนเองต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1949 in the context of politics, economy and society by aiming to study the background, intention of the drafters and its enforcement in reality. The study points out that the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1949 which was made by the "Constitution Drafting Assembly" for the first time, it was a constitution with democratic content and royalistic concept. It had formed a bicameral system of government ; the members of parliament were elected by the people and the senators came from appointment by the King. Furthermore, the constitution recognized the freedom of the people widely. But when it was enforced under the government emanating from the coup d'Etat 1947, the government was not in favor of this constitution because there were provisions that limited the role of the military politically and affected the political status of the leaders the coup d'Etat who were in government too. Nevertheless, military government had to allow this constitution to function due to the lack of popular support as well as acceptance from foreign countries. But the military government itself could not control entirely the army which was very divided into many factions. Moreovers, rivalry and conflict among civilian leaders and military leaders of the People's Party itself led to the instability of the regime. The civilian side could be divided into two groups, a group of Mr. Pridi Phanomyong who gained support from some factions of the navy and Mr. Khuang Aphaiwong, leader of Democrat Party who appointed the senators with the majority in the House of Representatives. In the parliament the senators were very active in controling the government, while outside the parliament there were several revolts this led to the coup d'Etat of 1951 which overthrown the constitution. The constitution of 1949 intensely was then replaced by the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1932, which was amended and put into effect so as to perpetuate the military ruling. Moreover, it was found that the royal prerogatives were increased. Enforcement of the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1949 in reality was under the responsibility of the regent as the King was studying overseas. This study also enabled us to know that enforcement of the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1949 was only effective in the parliament. While outside of the parliament it was the repression committed by Thai military leaders to suppress their political enemies. This proved that the administration of Thailand under the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1949 did not carry out the intention of the constitution truly.
Creative Commons License