Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักการค้าเสรีของแกตต์กับการคุ้มครองทรัพยากรร่วม : ศึกษากรณีคดี Tuna-Dolphin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Free trade principle in GATT and the protection of the global commons : the study of Tuna-Dolphin case
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.244
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่าระบบกฎหมายและกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทของแกตต์ 1947 สามารถตอบสนองต่อความพยายามในการคุ้มครองทรัพยากรร่วมของโลกได้หรือไม่ โดยศึกษาจากกรณีคดี Tuna-Dolphin จากการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อกำหนดทางสิ่งแวดล้อมเข้ามามีความเกี่ยวพันกับหลักการค้าเสรีของแกตต์ แต่กฎเกณฑ์ของแกตต์ 1947 ที่มีอยู่ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการคุ้มครองทรัพยากรร่วมของโลก จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้อง ประสานความสัมพันธ์ทางกฎหมายการค้าและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยวิเคราะห์จากคำตัดสินคดี Tuna-Dolphin ในประเด็นดังต่อไปนี้ 1) การใช้และการตีความข้อยกเว้นมาตรา XX 2) การอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ นอกอาณาเขตของรัฐ 3) การใช้มาตรการทางการค้าโดยฝ่ายเดียว ของสหรัฐอเมริกา 4) การใช้มาตรการทางการค้า ที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของกระบวนการผลิต 5) กลไกและกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทของแกตต์ จากการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นข้างต้น ปรากฏว่า บทบัญญัติและกระบวนการของแกตต์ มีข้อบกพร่องอยู่หลายประการ ที่ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการคุ้มครองทรัพยากรร่วมของโลก จึงได้รวบรวมข้อเสนอต่างๆ รวมทั้งข้อดีและข้อเสียของแต่ละข้อเสนอไว้ และในตอนท้ายของการวิจัย ได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาไว้สองประการ 1) ข้อเสนอในระยะยาว คือ การแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแกตต์ 2) ข้อเสนอในระยะสั้น คือ การนำความตกลงว่าด้วยสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศมาขอยกเว้นจากแกตต์ โดยอาศัยกระบวนวิธีการขอยกเว้นตามมาตรา XXV : 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analyse the legal system and the dispute settlement procedure of General Agreement on Tariff and Trade (GATT) in 1947 whether they are compatible with the protection of the global commons, according to the study of Tuna-Dolphin Case. The research finding shows that environmental regulations are related to the free trade principles. However, the existing GATT rules are not efficient enough to protect the global commons, it is necessary to improve the legal system to be in line with the trade. According to the study, the decision of Tuna-Dolphin case has been analysed on the following issues : 1) the exploring and interpretation of the environmental exceptions in GATT Artical XX 2) the conservation of natural resources outside the state territory 3) the unilateral trade measure of the United Satates 4) the implementation of the trade measures based on the Product Process Methods (PPMs) and 5) the mechanism and procedure of dispute settlement of GATT in 1947. As analysed earlier, the GATT Rules and its procedure have several loopholes which are not compatible with the protection of the global commons. Consequently, the research is conducted to compile possible proposals to solve the problem, including criticizing the advantages and disadvantages. Finally, this research has suggested two solutions to the problem, firstly, the long term proposal is the amendment of GATT Rules. Secondly, the exemption of the Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs) from the GATT Rules under the waiving procedure in Article XXV : 5 is the short term solution.
Creative Commons License