Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในการคุ้มครองผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problem on protection of the unit holders
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.239
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหากฎหมายในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุนในกองทุนรวม โดยพิจารณาถึงบทบาท สิทธิ หน้าที่ รวมทั้งความรับผิดของบุคคลฝ่ายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น บริษัทจัดการ ผู้ดูแลผลประโยชน์และผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุน เป็นต้น ตลอดจนบทบาทหน้าที่ของรัฐในฐานะผู้กำกับดูแลธุรกิจ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อผู้ลงทุนรายย่อยเป็นจำนวนมาก เช่นการลงทุนในกองทุนรวมนี้ โดยการกำกับดูแลกองทุนรวมสามารถกระทำได้ใน 2 ระดับดังนี้ 1. การกำกับควบคุมในแนวดิ่ง คือ การกำกับเชิงมหาชนที่รัฐจักต้องเข้าไปตรวยสอบโดยตรง โดยการกำหนดให้กองทุนรวมเป็นกิจการที่ต้องมีใบอนุญาต การกำหนดคุณสมบัติ ตลอดจนการตรวจสอบการดำเนินการภายหลังจากได้รับใบอนุญาต 2. การกำกับควบคุมในแนวนอน คือ การที่รัฐใช้กลไกทางกฎหมาย ในการกำหนดให้บุคคลฝ่ายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถตรวจสอบกันเองได้อย่างเปิดเผย และก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายผ่านสิทธิหน้าที่ หรืออาจกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งได้ว่าเป็นการกำกับควบคุมโดยอ้อม การกำกับควบคุมทั้งในแนวดิ่งและแนวนอนจะต้องดำเนินควบคู่กันไป เพื่อก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เพราะต่างมีข้อดีและข้อจำกัดอยู่ในตัวเอง สำหรับการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหากฎหมายเป็นไปในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ ทั้งในกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องของไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงข้อแตกต่างและข้อดีข้อเสีย โดยประมวลจากปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่างๆ ทั้งในแง่ประวัติศาสตร์ โครงสร้าง รูปแบบ ตลอดจนปัจจัยอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าแม้การกำกับควบคุมกองทุนรวมของไทยในปัจจุบัน จะได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นตามลำดับ แต่ทั้งนี้ก็ยังไม่สมบูรณ์เพียงพอ ในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุนโดยมีประเด็นปัญหาที่สำคัญดังนี้ 1) ปัญหาความเป็นนิติบุคคล 2) ปัญหาสถานะและสิทธิทางกฎหมายของผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุน ในการเข้าไปมีส่วนควบคุมกองทุนรวม 3) ปัญหาความเป็นอิสระในการตรวจสอบบริษัทจัดการโดยผู้ดูแลผลประโยชน์ 4) ปัญหานิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ดูแลผลประโยชน์และผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุน 5) ปัญหาค่าธรรมเนียมที่ไม่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม 6) ปัญหาการควบคุมผู้ทำหน้าที่ขายหน่วยลงทุน ท้ายที่สุดผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข โดยในระยะยาวการกำกับควบคุมกองทุนรวมของไทยควรมีลักษณะเฉกเช่นเดียวกับ Investment Company ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา แต่ในระยะสั้นผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไข เรื่องบทบาทและหน้าที่ของนิติบุคคลกองทุนรวม และรูปแบบการดำเนินการของผู้ดูแลผลประโยชน์ ตลอดจนเพิ่มสิทธิของผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุน ทั้งนี้เพื่อยังผลให้เกิดความคุ้มครองผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุนซึ่งมีสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดต่อผู้ถือหน่วยลงทุน จนกว่าจะได้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายการกำกับควบคุมกองทุนรวมของไทยให้มีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับ Investment Company Act of 1940 ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studying the legal problem concerning the protection of the unit holders in mutual funds. The study investigated the role, rights, duties and responsibilities of these persons involved; the asset management limited, the mutual fund supervisor and the unit holders, it also examined the role and duty of the government, which as the controller of the business, has an impact on a great number of unit investors in the mutual fund. The control of mutual funds can be divided into two types: 1. The "vertical" control refers to the form of major control by direct government audit. It means that the mutual fund must have a license, and is subject to auditing of the management after receiving the license. 2. The "horizontal" control means that the government use the law requiring persons involved to audit each other: thereby bringing the justice to those involved by means of their right and duty. Vertical and horizontal control should proceed simultaneously, as each has advantages as well as limitations. When studying and analyzing the legal problem a comparative study was done in terms of Thai and U.S. law. This study aimed at clarifying the differences, advantages and disadvantages of the two forms by studying the factors involved, including historical factors, structure, patterns and other factors. The study showed that there is no perfect form of protection for unit holders, although there is evidence of improvement in the control of Thai mutual funds. The main problems are as follows : 1) The problem of being a juristic person. 2) The problem of the legal status and lawful rights of the unit holder when having to take part in the mutual fund. 3) The problem of independence in auditing the asset management limited by the mutual fund supervisor. 4) The problem of the legal relationship between the mutual fund supervisor and the unit holders. 5) The problem of inappropriate and unfair remuneration (fees) for the asset management limited. 6) The problem of how to control those who sell the units. In conclusion, the research suggests that in the long-term, the control of Thai mutual funds should be the same as Investment Companies in the U.S.A. However, in the short-term, the problem that needs to be solved is the role and duty of juristic person of the mutual fund, the management of mutual fund supervisor and the establishment of the lawful rights of the unit holders. Such changes will result in the protection of the unit holder e.g. by ensuring voting rights and identifying the representatives who have duties and responsibilities to the unit holders. Such measures should be implemented until the law can be amended more fundamentally so as to bring it in line with "The investment Company Act (1940" of the U.S.A.
Share
COinS