Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิของผู้ขายในสัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศซึ่งสินค้าตามกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seller's rights in the international sale of goods contract under Thai law
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.237
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสิทธิของผู้ขายตามสัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศโดยศึกษาเฉพาะผลของสัญญาเมื่อสัญญาซื้อขายเกิดขึ้นแล้ว ซึ่งกฎหมายไทยที่นำมาบังคับใช้ คือ ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เรื่องซื้อขาย หนี้ และสัญญา โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกฎหมายไทยกับกฎหมายของอังกฤษและอเมริกา และอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศ 1980 ว่าให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ขายแตกต่างกันอย่างไร ซึ่งเป็นผลให้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจน แน่นอน และเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่ายได้ จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่ากฎหมายของต่างประเทศซึ่งใช้ได้ทั้งซื้อขายภายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศและอนุสัญญาให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ขายได้เหมาะสมกว่า กล่าวคือ มีการกำหนดให้สิทธิของผู้ขายในการดำเนินการต่อตัวสินค้าไว้ชัดเจนแน่นอนในบทบัญญัติเรื่องซื้อขายเองเมื่อผู้ขายไม่ได้รับชำระราคาจากผู้ซื้อ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นสิทธิยึดหน่วง สิทธิระงับการขนส่ง และสิทธิในการขายสินค้าต่อ นอกจากนี้อนุสัญญาได้รับรองสิทธิการนำโทรเลขโทรพิมพ์มาเป็นหลักฐานในการฟ้องร้องบังคับคดีได้ด้วย ซึ่งกฎหมายไทยบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าวไว้แตกต่างกันและไม่ได้อยู่ในบทบัญญัติเดียวกันกับเรื่องซื้อขาย ดังนั้นประเทศไทยควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงเนื้อหาบางส่วนในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในส่วนซื้อขาย โดยนำอนุสัญญาและกฎหมายของต่างประเทศมาร่วมพิจารณาด้วย โดยกำหนดนิยามของการซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศเพื่อให้เกิดความแน่นอนชัดเจนแก่คู่สัญญา ให้รับฟังหลักฐานต่างๆ ในการฟ้องร้องบังคับคดีได้มากขึ้น อาทิ โทรเลขและโทรพิมพ์ เป็นต้น และบัญญัติเรื่องสิทธิของผู้ขายในการยึดหน่วง การระงับการขนส่ง การขายสินค้าต่อได้เองนอกจากการขายทอดตลาดไว้ในบทบัญญัติเรื่องซื้อขาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intended to focus on the seller's rights in the international sale of goods contract by studying the effect of contract when the sale contract occured. The applicable Thai law on this matter are the provisions of sale, obligation and contract under the Civil and Commercial Code. This thesis also intended to analyse and compare Thai law with those of English and American as well as the United Nation Convention Contracts for the International Sale of Goods 1980 (CISG) in order to find the differences of the seller's rights, which may cause unclearness and unfairness to the parties of sale contract. This thesis found that the provisions of foreign laws are applicable for both domestic and international sale of goods contract, and the provisions of CISG regarding the seller's rights are more proper than those of Thai law, for example: provisions of seller's rights to enforce goods when the seller does not get the payment from the buyer by lien or stoppage of carriage or right to re-sale. In addition, the CISG recognizes the telegram and telex as evidence of the court. On the other hand, those of Thai law are different and are not stipulate in the sale contract. Therefore. Thailand should amend the provisions of sale contract under the Civil and commercial code by giving the definition of "International Sale" in order to make it clear for the parties, recognizing more means as evidence of the court including telegram and telex, and stipulating seller's right of lien, stoppage of carriage and right to re-sale.
Share
COinS