Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์การการค้าโลกกับกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ของประเทศอุตสาหกรรม : ผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WTO and industrial states's eco-packaging laws : the impact on Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.232
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการใช้มาตรการเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ในขณะเดียวกันมาตรการดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดข้อจำกัดทางการค้า เนื่องจากมีมาตรการหลายประเภท ที่เป็นทั้งมาตรการบังคับในการออกกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ และมาตรการสมัครใจ เพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของการใช้มาตรการดังกล่าว ของประเทศอุตสาหกรรมที่มีต่อประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ถึงความสำคัญและผลการใช้มาตรการ เกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในลักษณะต่างๆ โดยนำมาพิจารณาภายใต้กรอบขององค์การการค้าโลก ได้แก่ ข้อตกลงว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า ข้อตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า และการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ของประเทศสหภาพยุโรป สหรัฐอเมริกา และญี่ปุ่น จากการวิจัยปรากฏว่า การใช้มาตรการเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งผลกระทบทั้งทางด้านบวกและด้านลบ กล่าวคือเป็นการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม และเป็นข้อจำกัดทางการค้าซึ่งภายใต้กรอบขององค์การการค้าโลก ไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้โดยตรง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้มาตรการเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม จะต้องอยู่บนหลักการห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติ ของข้อตกลงว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า นอกจากนี้ การกำหนดคุณลักษณะของบรรจุภัณฑ์ เป็นการกำหนดข้อบังคับทางเทคนิค จะต้องเป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ตามข้อตกลง ว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า ซึ่งยังไม่แสดงผลเป็นการกีดกันทางการค้าอย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้น เพื่อประโยชน์ในการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในประเทศ และการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ประเทศไทยควรจะดำเนินมาตรการเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเช่นกัน จึงเสนอให้มีการออกกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ และใช้มาตรการภาษี หรือปรับปรุงกฎหมายภายในที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้การดำเนินมาตรการเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม จะต้องอยู่ภายใต้กรอบขององค์การการค้าโลกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the implementation of eco-packaging measures of industrial countries. The objective of these measures is the protection of the environment but at the same time such measures also created barriers to international trade due to the types of measures which including mandatering to enact law related packaging and voluntary measures. For the impact on Thailand, the researcher, therefore, analysed the objective and the implementation of packaging measures under WTO frame particularly GATT 1994 and Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade and the enforcement of eco-packaging law in European Union, United States of America, Japan as well. The result of the research is eco-packaging measures create both positive and negative impacts i.e., the protection of environment and the trade restriction, which there is no rule of the core of WTO could be directly applied. However, the application of Eco-packaging measures must be on the principle of non-discrimination under GATT 1994, moreover, the prescription of packaging characteristic is the technical regulation, hence, it must also follows Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade, which still not yet explicity shown trade distortion. Therefore, for the benefit of the environmental protection and international trade, it is recommended for Thailand to enact law related packaging and adopt tax measure or amend national laws. The application of eco-packaging measures in Thailand must base on WTO trade rules.
Share
COinS