Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นหลักประกันหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of intellectual property rights as securities
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.223
Abstract
การใช้สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ตามกฎหมายหลักประกันด้วยทรัพย์ คือ จำนองและจำนำ จะต้องพิจารณาว่าสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นทรัพย์สินตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่ง และพาณิชย์หรือไม่ ตลอดจนกฎหมายหลักประกันด้วยทรัพย์สามารถรองรับการใช้สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทาง ปัญญาเป็นหลักประกันและบังคับคดีได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งจากหลักเกณฑ์และสาระสำคัญในการเป็นหลักประกัน ด้วยทรัพย์ ทรัพย์สินที่ใช้เป็นหลักประกันได้ในลักษณะจำนองคือ อสังหาริมทรัพย์หรือสังหาริมทรัพย์พิเศษ และสาระสำคัญในลักษณะจำนำคือ การส่งมอบสังหาริมทรัพย์ให้แก่ผู้รับหลักประกัน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นทรัพย์สินตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ เพราะเป็นวัตถุที่ไม่มีรูป ร่างที่อาจมีราคาและถือเอาได้รวมทั้งเป็นสิทธิซึ่งกฎหมายบัญญัติรับรอง แต่สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามิใช่ อสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จะจำนองได้และไม่อาจส่งมอบการครอบครองในลักษณะจำนำได้ ส่วนการบังคับหลักประกันตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งยังคงมีปัญหาในความชัดเจนของกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบังคับหลักประกันที่เป็นทรัพย์สินที่ไม่มีรูปร่าง การใช้สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นหลักประกันหนี้จึงต้องอาศัยหลักนิติกรรมสัญญาแทนซึ่งเกิดขึ้นได้ยากในทางปฏิบัติ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการใช้สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ โดยเสนอ 2 แนวทาง คือ แนวทางที่หนึ่ง แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในเรื่องการจำนำสิทธิโดย เสนอให้มีการจำนำสิทธิเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินใด ๆ ที่มิใช่สิทธิเกี่ยวกับอสังหาริมทรัพย์ได้โดยให้มีการจดแจ้ง การจำนำหรือจดทะเบียนการจำนำและแก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาให้มีการจำนำสิทธิใน ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และแนวทางที่สอง เสนอให้มีกฎหมายพิเศษว่าด้วยหลักประกันในสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาซึ่งทั้งสองแนวทางจะมีสาระ สำคัญดังนี้ กล่าวคือ ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้รับหลักประกันในฐานะเป็นเจ้าหนี้มีประกันและเป็นเจ้าหนี้มี บุริมสิทธิเหนือเจ้าหนี้สามัญ คุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอกให้สามารถตรวจสอบภาระผูกพันในทรัพย์สินหากมี การจำนำมาก่อนได้โดยดูจากบันทึกการจำนำหรือทะเบียนการจำนำได้ ผู้ให้หลักประกันยังคงมีสิทธิในการ ใช้สอย ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ในหลักประกันนั้นได้ตามปกติ หากมีการบังคับหลักประกันแล้วได้เงินน้อยกว่า จำนวนค้างชำระ ลูกหนี้ต้องรับผิดใช้ในส่วนที่ขาด ตลอดจนปรับปรูงบทบัญญัติการบังคับคดีตามประมวล กฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งในการบังคับคดีกับหลักประกันที่เป็นสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาให้ชัดเจน ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ยกร่างบทบัญญัติตามแนวทางและสาระสำคัญข้างต้นเสนอไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Whether intellectual property rights can be used as securities for the performance of an obligation under the laws on mortgage and pledge must be considered if intellectual property rights are regarded as property under the Civil and Commercial Code (The "Code") and whether they are recognized by the law on secured transactions as security and subject to execution. According to the doctrine of security law, the mortgaged property must be immovable property and special movable property and, for the pledge, the delivery to the grantee of movable property is the material element. This research concludes that intellectual property rights are property under the Code because they correspond to the meaning of property therein. Nevertheless, intellectual property rights are not immovable property which can be used as security in term of mortgage and cannot be delivered in term of pledge. In addition, the procedure of execution of intangible property as security is still vague under the applicable law. Although under the general principles of lawson juristic act, and contract the parties could agree to use intellectual property rights as security, hardly used in practice. This thesis proposes two alternatives for using intellectual property rights as security. The first one is to amend the provisions of the pledge of rights under the Code to cover the pledge of property rights beyond immovable property rights with the registration of such pledge and to amend the provisions of the intellectual property laws in parallel with the Code amendment. The second recommendation is to enact a specific law regarding the use of intellectual property rights as security. Both methods make the creditor become grantee the secured creditor and preferred creditor, and in the same time, aim to safeguard the third party's interest from encumbranced property by providing the registration system which discloses the details of the previous transactions relating to the intellectual property rights. Furthermore, the grantor still has beneficial interest in his property. If the proceeds are less than the amount due, the debtor of the obligation remains liable for the difference. Last of all, the research also recommends the amendment of the Civil Procedure Code to clarify the execution of intellectual property rights as securities. A number of drafted statutory provisions under the above mentioned concepts are also proposed herein.
Share
COinS