Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมความพร้อมของประเทศไทยในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ ค.ศ.1992
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The preparation of Thailand in accessing to genetic resources under the convention on biological diversity 1992
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.217
Abstract
การวิจัยวิเคราะห์ถึงสิทธิและพันธกรณีของประเทศภาคีในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมตามอนุสัญญาฯและความพร้อมของกฏหมายและองค์กรของประเทศไทยในการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาฯผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศภาคีอื่นๆมีสิทธิเข้าถึงฯตามอนุญญาฯแต่การเข้าถึงฯนั้นจะต้องอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจอธิปไตยในการควบคุมการเข้าถึงฯ ของประเทศเจ้าของทรัพยากรพันธุกรรม นอกจากนี้ประเทศเจ้าของทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมยังมีสิทธิอธิปไตยตามอนุสัญญาฯ กำหนดรับรองซึ่งได้แก่ สิทธิในการกำหนดให้การเข้าถึงฯ อยู่ภายใต้การตกลงร่วมกัน สิทธิในการให้ความเห็นชอบซึ่งได้แจ้งล่วงหน้าก่อนการเข้าถึงฯและสิทธิในการได้รับการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์จากการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรพันธุกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาถึงข้อเท็จจริงแล้วจะพบได้ว่าผู้ที่เข้าถึงฯ ไม่ได้มีเพียงแต่รัฐเท่านั้นแต่ยังมีเอกชนซึ่งไม่มีฐานะเป็นบุคคลตามกฏหมายระหว่างประเทศ และไม่อยู่ภายใต้บังคับของอนุสัญญาฯด้วย ดังนั้นจึงก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในการใช้สิทธิของประเทศเจ้าของทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมในการควบคุมการเข้าถึงฯ ใน 3 ระดับด้วยกัน คือ ระดับรัฐกับรัฐ ระดับรัฐกับเอกชน และระดับเอกชนกับเอกชน จากที่กล่าวข้างต้นจะพบได้ว่ากฏหมายและองค์กรของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความพร้อมที่จะปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในการเข้าถึงฯอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไข้กฎหมายและองค์กรที่ควบคุมการเข้าถึงฯ และกำหนดให้มีการทำข้อตกลงในการเข้าถึงฯ โดยคำนึงถึงฐานะตามกฎหมายของผู้เข้าถึงฯเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในการเข้าถึงฯ ตามอนุสัญญาฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research analyzed the rights and the obligations of the contracting parties under the convention and the preparation of Thai authorities and laws for the implementation of the convention. The result of the research has shown that the parties have the rights in accessing to genetic resources, but shall be subjected to the sovereignty of the accessed parties. Moreover the accessed parties have the sovereign rights over natural resources, that are the rights to regulate the accessing to genetic resources to be on mutually agreed term, to require the informed consent from accessing parties and to share the benefits arising from the commercial and the utilization of genetic resources. However, there are not only the state but also the private accessors, not being the subject under the international law and subjected to the convention. Therefore, there are the effect to the parties in enforcing the sovereign nights in three levels. The first is the parties level, The second is the parties and the privates level and the third is privates level, As a result of the above mentioned, it noted that Thai authorities and laws are not ready to conduct the obligations of the convention, because of the failure of enforcing the sovereignty and the sovereign rights to regulate the accessing under the convention in efficiency practice. This thesis suggests that Thailand should amend laws, reorganize controlling authorities and regulate the accessing to be on mutually agreed term for the preparation of Thailand in conducting the obligations under the convention by considering the legal status of the genetic accessor.
ISBN
9743340335
Share
COinS