Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการฟื้นฟูลูกหนี้ที่มีกิจการขนาดเล็กภายใต้กฎหมายล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rehabilitation measures for small business debtors under bankruptcy law
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.213
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลายไทยว่าด้วยกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการของลูกหนี้ในปัจจุบันบัญญัติขึ้นเพื่อให้ความช่วยเหลือลูกหนี้ที่ประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน หรือมีภาระหนี้สินล้มพ้นตัวได้มีโอกาสพ้นจากภาระหนี้สินทั้งหลาย กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการที่มีเพียงรูปแบบเดียวแต่บังคับใช้กับกิจการทุกขนาดเช่นนี้ไม่อาจเอื้ออำนวย และยังเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการฟื้นฟูกิจการของลูกหนี้กิจการขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวและแตกต่างจากกิจการขนาดใหญ่มาก ประกอบกับกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการภายใต้กฎหมายล้มละลายไทยนั้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นกระบวนการเพื่อลูกหนี้กิจการขนาดใหญ่ การฟื้นฟูกิจการภายใต้กระบวนการเดียวกันในขณะที่ลูกหนี้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมากเช่นนี้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการแนวความคิด และหลักการเกี่ยวกับการฟื้นฟูกิจการ และมุ่งเน้นการศึกษากฎหมายว่าด้วยการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็กของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริการเพื่อการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก และนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการบัญญัติกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็กภายใต้กฎหมายล้มละลายไทย โดยมุ่งประหยัดเวลา และภาระค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก แต่คงไว้ซึ่งการให้ความคุ้มครองบรรดาเจ้าหนี้และผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในคดี และเพื่อประโยชน์แห่งความยุติธรรม อันจะทำให้ลูกหนี้ที่ประกอบกิจการขนาดเล็กได้รับโอกาสฟื้นฟูกิจการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นภายใต้กฎหมายล้มละลายไทย ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางในการบัญญัติกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก ดังนี้ 1.เสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดคุณสมบัติลูกหนี้กิจการขนาดเล็กที่จะขอรับการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก 2.กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ผู้มีสิทธิยื่นคำร้องของฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก 3.กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการเจ้าหนี้สำหรับการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก 4.เสนอแนวทางเกี่ยวกับเงื่อนเวลาการเสนอรายงานการเปิดเผยข้อมูล และแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก 5.เสนอแนวทางในการสร้างกระบวนการที่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการจัดทำรายงานการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและ แผนฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก 6.กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดผู้จัดทำแผน และผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก 7.กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็ก 8.กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือและควบคุมให้กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการขนาดเล็กมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reorganization under Thai Bankruptcy Act is fundamentally initiated or provided for business debtors who experienced or are confronting financial distress or insolvency in order to assist them to overcome the state of becoming bankruptcy. While supposed to be a framework for business reorganization of virtually every size of enterprises, the Reorganization law, nevertheless. Does not in many instance serve the needs of small business rehabilitation. This is a consequence that small business have their own characteristics different from large enterprises and the Reorganization under Thai Bankruptcy Act contains a number of procedures that were designed for large cases. Trying to make the same set of rules apply to vastly different business enterprises has created problems and inefficiencies. The research aims at investigating the legal concept and the reorganization processes of the reorganization law. The small business rehabilitation law of Chapter 11, Bankruptcy Code is especially discussed.The study designates the fast track in small business rehabilitation under Thai Bankruptcy Act in order to reduce the cost, delay and protect interest of creditors and other parties and interests of justice. The thesis thus discusses and proposes means or methods enhancing Reorganization under Thai Bankruptcy Act more efficiently in regard to small business, that is to create a separate track to serve small business rehabilitation faster. Therefore, the author proposes the suggestions as follow: 1.Propose the means to defines the term of “small business debtors" enter in to small business rehabilitation. 2.Specify the priority rights of small business debtors to file the case. 3.Specify the rules for the set up of creditor committees for small business rehabilitation cases. 4.Proposes the means of deadlines for disclosure statement and plan filling and confirmation. 5.Proposes the means of flexible rules of disclosure statement and plan. 6.Specify the priority rights of the small business debtors to file the plan and operate the rehabilitation plan. 7.Specify the duties of Debtor-in-possession. 8.Specify the powers and duties of Bankruptcy Administrators in order to both help and monitor small business debtor.
Creative Commons License