Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศสมาชิกกลุ่มอาเซียน : ประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย อินโดนีเซีย เวียดนาม และประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trademark registration in ASEAN countries : Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.204
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มีต่อการ พัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของบรรดาประเทศสมาชิกกลุ่มอาเซียน โดยมุ่งศึกษาในเชิงเปรยบเทียบถึงกฎหมาย และระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติในการพิจารณารับจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศสมาชิกกลุ่มอาเซียนที่มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันทางเศรษฐกิจการค้าระหว่างประเทศในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งได้แก่ ประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย อินโดนีเซีย เวียดนาม และ ประเทศไทย แต่โดยที่แต่ละประเทศสมาชิกนั้นต่างต้องผูกพันตามพันธกรณีตามความตกลงระหว่างประเทศที่แตกต่างกันไปตามสภาพความเหมาะสม และการดำเนินนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจการค้า จึงส่งผลให้บรรดากฎหมายและวิธีปฏิบัติ ในการพิจารณารับจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศเหล่านี้มีความแตกต่างกันออกไปในรายละเอียด ซึ่งย่อมมีผลต่อความเป็นเอกภาพในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าโดยการจดทะเบียนสำหรับประเทศลมาขิกในกลุ่มอาเซียน จากการศึกษาและวิจัยสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยแบ่งออกเป็นประเด็นพิจารณาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ กฎหมายและวิธีปฏิบัติในการพิจารณาจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าของแต่ละประเทศสมาชิกในกลุ่มอาเชียนไต้ผล สรุปว่า แม้กฎหมายและวิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณารับจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าของประเทศสมาชิกกลุ่มอา เชียนจะมีความแตกต่างก้น แต่ก็มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดความลอดคล้องก้นได้ภายใต้ความผูกพันตามมาตรฐานระหว่าง ประเทศที่แต่ละประเทศต่างเข้าผูกพันและยังเป็นที่คาดหมายไต้ว่า บรรดาประเทศสมาชิกในกลุ่มอาเชียนจะสามารก พัฒนาและปรับปรุงกฎหมายและวิธีปฏิบัติในการการพิจารณารับจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าภายในประเทศสมาขิก เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจการค้าระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกในกลุ่มอาเชียนไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นได้ ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. กำหนดขอบเขตของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่อาจรับจดทะเบียนไต้ให้สอดคล้องกันระหว่างประเทศ สมาชิกในกลุ่มอาเซียน 2. กำหนดให้ในการยื่นคำขอจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้า ผู้ขอสามารถระบุรายการสินค้าหรีอ บริการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ หรือภาษาอื่นได้ 3. เร่งจัดให้มีการศึกษาและกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการจัดตั้งระบบเครื่องหมายการค้าอาเซียนให้ เกิดความชัดเจนเป็นเอกภาพ 4. ปรับปรุงรูปแบบการจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าโดยนำระบบการจดทะเบียนทางลื่ออินเตอร์เนท มาใช้ ตลอดจนปรับปรุงความรู้ความเข้าใจของเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับผู้ปฏิบัติงานให้มีมาตรฐานทางความรู้ ภาษา ตลอดจนระดับแนวการทำคำวินินฉัยให้มีความเป็นเอกภาพ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes to justify the important role of trademarks in the field of economic development in ASEAN countries. The method of this research is based on a comparison of the laws and legal practices for the registration of trademark in the ASEAN countries where their economies and international trade are similar or nearly similar, such as Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand. As each ASEAN country has been bound by international arrangements of different kinds and levels, many laws and legal practices relating to the registration of trademarks in these countries therefore differ in details. The dilemma arising from the differences in the laws and legal practices among ASEAN countries also effect the harmonization of their trademark registration system. The consequence of the study and research of the existing problems with regard to trademark registration in ASEAN countries confirms that although the laws and legal practices relating to the registration of trademarks in each member country are different, the trademark registration system of these countries, however, can be harmonized under the current international standards prescribed under the international conventions of which the countries are members. This will also enable them to develop and improve their laws and practices for the registration of trademarks in the region and to enhance and develop their economies and international trade. The proposed suggestions in this thesis are as follows; 1. Determining and harmonizing the kind of “registrable mark" under the same standards as specified by all ASEAN member countries: 2. In the application of any trademark of registration, an applicant may clarify their goods and/or services, intended to be protected, in the English version or any other appropriate language in order to reduce the problem in translation: 3. Stipulating to provide and promote knowledge and skills to practitioners and specifying the regulations and standards in the establishment of an ASEAN trademark registration system using the same format: and 4. Developing the trademark registration system by using internet access including the upgrading of the official practitioner in respect of the same standard such as legal knowledge, language skill, order and decision making. This development can reduce the conflict of consideration in trademark registration.
Creative Commons License