Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวเนื่องกับ "สัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษเกี่ยวกับอสังหาริมทรัพย์"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems concerning "Specially reciprocal contract for hire of immovable property"
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.39
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประชากรมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น ความต้องการที่ดินเพื่อใช้ในการประกอบธุรกิจหรือที่อยู่อาศัยก็มีมากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน แต่จำนวนที่ดินมีอยู่จำกัด เมื่อบ้านเมืองมีความเจริญทั้งทางด้านอุตสาหกรรมและพณิชยกรรม โอกาสที่ประชาชนจะเป็นเจ้าของที่ดินย่อมลดน้อยลง เพราะที่ดินมีราคาสูงขึ้น จึงได้มีการเช่าที่ดินกันแทนการซื้อขาย ขณะนี้การทำสัญญาเช่าที่ดินมีความสลับ ซับซ้อนมากขึ้น แทนที่จะเป็นการทำสัญญาเช่าที่ดินตามบทบัญญัติของสัญญาเช่า คู่กรณีกลับมีการตกลงทำสัญญาเช่ากันนอกเหนือจากบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย เช่น ผู้เช่าตกลงให้ผลประโยชน์แก่ผู้ให้เช่านอกเหนือจากค่าเช่า ข้อตกลงดังกล่าว ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่าง ๆ ตามมา อาทิ 1. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตหรือปริมณฑลของข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ 2. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเงินกินเปล่า 3. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการตีความบอกเลิกสัญญาในกรณีที่ผู้เช่าไม่ปฏิบัติตามสัญญา 4. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการโอนทรัพย์ที่เช่าให้แก่บุคคลภายนอก จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจนทำให้เกิดสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ เนื่องมาจากสาเหตุ 2 ประการคือ 1.ปัญหาของการไม่ได้ทำเป็นหนังสือและจดทะเบียนต่อพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามมาตรา 538 ผู้เช่าจึงไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองในกรณีที่ผู้ให้เช่าโอนทรัพย์ที่เช่าให้แก่บุคคลภายนอก 2.ปัญหาเรื่องค่าเช่า เนื่องจากส่วนมากผู้เช่าจะให้ค่าเช่าเป็นเงิน เมื่อผู้เช่าตกลงให้ผลประโยชน์อย่างอื่นตอบแทนแก่ผู้ให้เช่านอกเหนือจากเงิน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาที่จะต้องพิจารณาว่า ผลประโยชน์ที่ให้นั้นเป็นสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษหรือไม่ กรณีนี้ศาลตีความเฉพาะทรัพย์สินที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากทรัพย์สินที่เช่าเท่านั้น จึงจะถือว่าเป็นสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ การที่ศาลตีความเช่นนี้ทำให้เกิดปัญหา เพราะบางครั้งผลประโยชน์ที่ผู้เช่าให้แก่ผู้ให้เช่าไม่ได้ทำให้ทรัพย์สินที่เช่าเพิ่มขึ้นจึงไม่เป็นสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ เมื่อไม่เป็นสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษจึงเป็นสัญญาเช่า การทำสัญญาเช่าหากไม่เข้าหลักเกณฑ์ตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ลักษณะเช่าทรัพย์ ผู้เช่าย่อมเป็นฝ่ายเสียเปรียบ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงขอเสนอแนะทางวิธีการแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสัญญาเช่า ต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ โดยแยกออกเป็น 2 กรณีดังนี้ 1. ถ้าสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษมีความเหมาะสม มีแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังนี้ 1.1 ให้คงสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษไว้ตามเดิม โดยนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 5 มาแก้ปัญหาในกรณีที่ผู้ให้เช่า หรือผู้รับโอนไม่สุจริต แต่ถ้าผู้รับโอนสุจริตสามารถนำมาตรา 538 มาใช้บังคับได้ 1.2 ผู้รับโอนต้องรับไปทั้งสิทธิและหน้าที่ของผู้โอนตามสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ การแก้ปัญหาข้อนี้ ให้นำมาตรา 569 วรรค 2 ของสัญญาเช่ามาใช้กับสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษด้วย โดยให้ผู้รับโอนอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เช่าตามสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ (สุจริตหรือไม่ตาม) ต้องรับไปทั้งสิทธิและหน้าที่ของผู้โอนตามสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษ 2. ถ้าไม่นำสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษมาใช้ วิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามข้อนี้คือ ให้นำสัญญาเช่าตามมาตรา 537 หรือสัญญาต่างตอบแทนตามมาตรา 369 มาใช้โดยตรง โดยไม่ต้องนำสัญญาเช่าต่างตอบแทนพิเศษมาใช้ โดยการขยายคำว่าค่าเช่าให้มีความหมายกว้างขึ้น ให้รวมถึงทรัพย์สินที่ผู้เช่าตกลงให้แก่ผู้ให้เช่าแทนเงินค่าเช่าด้วย และให้นำมาตรา 538 มาใช้บังคับโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the population of Thailand is on the increase. Accordingly, the needs of land for business or residential purposes grow respectively. Yet, the area of land available is limited. When the count’s industrial and commerce are developed, citizens’ opportunity to become landowner become restricted. This is because the increase in land prize. Consequently, lease of land via the contract for hire of immovable property become popular. At the moment, the contract for hire of immovable property developed presents much complexity. The parties do not make the contract in accordance with the provisions of the hire of properly provided by the Civil and Commercial Code, but they agree with the “specially reciprocal hire", e.g. the hirer gives extra interest apart from the rent to the letter. Thereby problems arise as follows: 1.The problem concerning boundery of the agreement with the specially reciprocal hire clause. 2. The problems concerning lump-sumpayment of money to landowner. 3. The problem concerning interpretation for rescission of contract because most of the hirer will not comply with the contract. 4. The problem concerning transfer of ownerships to the third person. This thesis finds that the problem about specially reciprocal hire originated on two grounds: 1. The problem concerning unwritten contract and thus unregistered by the competent official, thereby, the hirer cannot be protected by the law when the letter transfers the property to the third person. 2. The problem concerning rent. (When most of the hirers pay the rent in the from of money’ the hirer in this case agrees to give the interest in other forms than money to the letter, it is arguable whether the interest is significant for a specially reciprocal hire contract. The court interpreted only that the increase of the amount of original property is considered specially reciprocal hire. Such interpretation presents problem too. Sometime hirer’s interest payable is not in any way increase the property’s value then it can not be considered as specially reciprocal hire. Yet it shall not be considered the hire of property unless it is made out in weiting and is registered with the competent official. The hirer with be in disadvantage position. This thesis proposes the measure to solve the above the above problems. 1. If the specially reciprocal hire is suitable, the measures to solve the problem are as follow: 1.1 Constire the specially reciprocal hire with the Civil and Commercial Code section 5, when the letter or the transferee does not act in good faith. But, if the transferee acts in good faith, section 538 of the Civil and Commercial Code can be enforced. 1.2 The transferee is entitled to the rights and duties of the transferor toward the hirer, By employing section 569 paragraph 2 of the Civil and Commercial Code regarding hire of property for the specially reciprocal hire, by interpreting the contract clause to give the right and to subject the transferee to the duties of the transferor towards the hirer, 2. If there is no ground for the use of specially reciprocal hire contract, the way to solve this problem is to strictly enforce section 537 or section 396. At the same time extend the definition of the rent to include the hirer’s property given as rent to the letter as subsititate for rent in form of money and to enforce section 538 at its foull strength.
Creative Commons License