Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hollow fiber supported liquid phase microextraction for the determination of quaternary ammonium herbicides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดระดับจุลภาคโดยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงสำหรับการวัดสารฆ่าวัชพืชชนิดควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Second Advisor
Siripastr Jayanta, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1154
Abstract
A cheap and simple sample preparation technique, hollow fiber supported liquid phase microextraction, was used for the preconcentration of the quaternary ammonium herbicides from drinking water. The cationic herbicides were extracted through a hollow fiber membrane where the supported liquid membrane was 70% di-(2-ethylhexyl) phosphoric acid in di-n-hexyl ether. They were preconcentrated in a few microliters of an acidic acceptor. Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry was used to analyze these herbicides in only 4-min run time without any ion-pairing agent. The enrichment factors were between 8.9 and 57.2 from a 60-minute extraction. The calibration curve after extraction of 2-10 [micro]g/L spiking level presented the correlation coefficients in the range of 0.97 to 0.99. Relative standard deviations of the % recovery based on ten replicates of 5 and 50 [micro]g/L spiked standard solutions were lower than the % R.S.D. calculated from the Horwitz equation. The method detection limits are 0.17, 0.39, 0.48 and 1.29 [micro]g/L for chlormequat, mepiquat, diquat, and paraquat, respectively. This proposed method was validated and successfully applied for drinking water samples in Thailand with the acceptable % recovery values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบการสกัดระดับจุลภาคโดยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่สะดวกและราคาถูก เมื่อนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสารฆ่าวัชพืชชนิดควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมในน้ำดื่ม สารฆ่าวัชพืชชนิดประจุบวกนี้จะแพร่ผ่านเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงที่มี 70% กรดได-(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล) ฟอสฟอริกในไดเฮกซิลอีเทอร์บรรอยู่ในรูพรุนของเมมเบรนเข้าไปอยู่ในสารละลายกรดที่ใช้เป็นตัวรับ และวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพด้วยลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรีโดยใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์เพียง 4 นาทีโดยไม่ต้องใช้ ion-paring agent จากการสกัดนาน 60 นาที ค่าแฟกเตอร์ของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 8.9-57.2 เท่า กราฟเทียบมาตรฐานสในช่วงความเข้มข้น 2-10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ในช่วง 0.97-0.99 ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ของการทำซ้ำ 10 ครั้งที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5 และ 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่คำนวณได้จาก Horwitz equation ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดของวิธีวิเคราะห์มีค่า 0.17, 0.39, 0.48 และ 1.29 ไมโครกรัม สำหรับคลอร์มีควอท, เมพิควอท, ไดควอท และพาราควอท ตามลำดับ วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแล้ว และสามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์สารฆ่าวัชพืชดังกล่าวในน้ำดื่มตัวอย่างที่มีขายในประเทศไทยได้ โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License