Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from the stems and stem bark of Feroniella lucida
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากลำต้นและเปลือกมะสัง Feroniella lucida
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1143
Abstract
In phytochemical investigation for bioactive compounds from Thai medicinal plants in the family Rutaceae, dichlormethane crude extract from the stems of Feroniella lucida was selected for isolation, purification and structure elucidation. The chromatographic separation of dichloromethane crude extract led to the isolation of a novel furanocoumarin, feroniellin A (7), along with eight known coumarins, psoralen (1), bergapten (2), isopimpinellin (3), anisolactone (4), 2',3'-epoxyanisolactone (5), marmesin (6), feroniellin B (9), and feroniellin C (8). On the other hand, the dried stem bark of this plant was macerated in dichloromethane. This extract was isolated to afford seven triterpenoids. They were three new triterpenoids: feroniellide C (13), feroniellide D (15), and feroniellide E (16) and four known triterpenoids; N-methyl anthranilic ester triterpenoid (10-12) and isovaleric acid ester triterpenoid (14). The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with previous literature data. All of the isolated compounds were tested for inhibitory activity of acetylcholinesterase and cytotoxicity on HeLa and KB cell lines. Compounds 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, and 12 showed inhibitory activity of acetylcholinesterase with MIC value of 0.500 mg/mL. In addition, compound 14 exhibited significant cytotoxicity activity against HeLa cell line with IC[subscript 50] value of 8.2 [micro]g/mL, while compounds 10, 15 and 16 also showed potent cytotoxicity against KB cell line with IC[subscript 50] value of 5.2, 4.1 and 3.4 [micro]g/mL, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยในวงศ์ Rutaceae จึงได้เลือกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากลำต้นมะส้งมาแยก ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และหาสูตรโครงสร้างจากการแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนนี้โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี ได้สารฟิวแรโนคูมารินชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิดคือ feroniellin A (7) และคูมารินทีมีรายงานมาก่อน 8 ชนิด คือ psoralen (1), bergapten (2), isopimpinellin (3), anisolactone (4), 2', 3'-epoxyanisolactone (5), marmesin (6), feroniellin B (9) และ feroniellin C (8) นอกจากนี้ยังสกัดส่วนเปลือกของมะสังด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนและแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดนี้ ได้สารประเภท triterpenoid 7 ชนิด ซึ่ง 3 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ ได้แก่ feroniellide C (13), feroniellide D (15), และ feroniellide E (16) และอีก 4 ชนิดเป็นสารที่มีรายงานแล้วคือสารในกลุ่มของ N-methylanthranilic ester triterpenoid (10-12) และ isovaleric acid ester triterpenoid (14) พิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ โดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้วนำสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase และ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa และ KB พบว่า สาร 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, และ 12 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.500 mg/mL นอกจากนั้น พบว่า สาร 14 แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ที่ IC[subscript 50] = 8.2 [micro]g/mL ขณะที่สาร 10, 15 และ 16 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB สูงที่ IC[subscript 50] = 5.2, 4.1 และ 3.4 [micro]g/mL ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS