Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of titanosilicalite-1 using mixed templates and acid treated Ti-MWW catalysts for phenol hydroxylation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยใช้สารต้นแบบผสมและไทเทเนียม-เอ็มดับเบิลยูดับเบิลยูที่ปรับสภาพด้วยกรดสำหรับไฮดรอกซิเลชันของฟีนอล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aticha Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Duangamol Nuntasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1137
Abstract
Zeolite-structure typed titanosilicates namely Titanosilicalite-1 and Ti-MWW were able to be hydrothermally synthesized by rotating crystallization. TS-1 catalysts were able to be hydrothermally synthesized by rotating crystallization. TS-1 catalysts were synthesized using different types of template, i.e. pure TPAOH, pure TPABr, and mixture of both templates. The gel was crystallized at 170C for 4 days. The characterization results by XRD, SEM, UV spectrum, nitrogen adsorption of nanoparticle TS-1 prepared by using mixed templates are very close to that prepared by using pure TPAOH as template. The particle size of TS-1 becomes very large and the titanium mainly located in the extraframework position when pure TPABr was used as template. For Ti-MWW samples, the highes crystallinity was obtained by multistep crystallization at 130C for 1 day, 150C for 7 days. The locations of titanium are in both tetrahedral and octahedral sites before acid treatment. After acid treatment of Ti-MWW, only tetrahedral site of titanium was observed along with the slight change of lamellar structure. The catalytic activities were studied in phenol hydroxylation using H2O2as oxidant. Factors influencing on the catalysis, such as types of solvent, reaction time, and particle size of catalysts were investigated. TS-1 catalyst prepared by using mixed templates exhibits the highest catalytic activity. Both TS-1 and Ti-MWW has the most activity in water but inactive in methanol, acetone and acetonitrile. Ti-MWW catalysts exhibits much lower catalytic activity but extremely higher product selectivity to p-benzoquinone than Ts-1 catalysts
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถสังเคราะห์ไทเทโนซิลิเกต ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบซีโอไลต์ ชื่อไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1 และไทเทเนียม-เอ็มดับเบิลยูดับเบิลยู แบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัลด้วยการตกผลึกแบบหมุนได้ ได้สังเคราะห์ไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1 ด้วยการใช้สารต้นแบบต่างชนิดกันคือ เททระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เททระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์บริสุทธิ์และ ของผสมของสารต้นแบบทั้งสอง นำเจลไปตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 วัน ผลของการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศ์ฯอิเลคตรอนแบบส่งกราด สเปกตรัมยูวี และการดูดซับไนโตรเจนของไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่มีอนุภาคระดับนาโนซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้สารต้นแบบผสมใกล้เคียงกับเมื่อใช้เททระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์บริสุทธิ์เป็นสารต้นแบบ ได้ขนาดอนุภาคของไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1 ใหญ่มากและไทเทเนียมส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่ตำแหน่งนอกเฟรมเวิร์คเมื่อใช้ เททระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์เพียงบริสุทธิ์เป็นสารต้นแบบ สำหรับไทเทเนียม-เอ็มดับเบิลยูดับเบิลยูได้สภาพความเป็นผลึกสูงสุดจากการตกผลคกแบบหลายขั้นที่ 130 องศาเซเซียส เป็นเวลา1 วัน, 150 องศาเซีลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 วัน และ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ไทเทเนียมอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งเททระฮีดรัลและออกทะฮีดรัลก่อนการปรับสภาพด้วยกรด หลังจากการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดพบไทเทเนียมอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งเททะระฮีดรับเท่านั้นโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยของโครงสร้างที่เป็นชั้น ได้ศึกษาความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของฟีนอลด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเช่น ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา และขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่เตรียมโดยใช้สารต้นแบบผสมมีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด ทั้งไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1 และ ไทเทเนียมเอ็มดับเบิลยูดับเบิลยูมีความว่องไวสูงสุดในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในน้ำแต่ไม่ว่องไวในเมทานิล แอซีโทนและแอซิโทไนไทรล์เมื่อใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม-เอ็มดับเบิลยูดับเบิลยูมีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ำมากแต่มีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป้ฯพาราเบนโซควิโนนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซิลิกาไลต์-1
Creative Commons License