Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine and N,N-diacetylchitobiose by enzymatic hydrolysis of squid pen chitin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเอ็น-แอซีทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนและเอ็น,เอ็น-ไดแอซีทิลไคโทไบโอสโดยการย่อยไคทินจากแกนหมึกด้วยเอนไซม์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Hunsa Punnapayak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1136
Abstract
Squid pen chitin (β-chitin) was hydrolyzed by crude enzymes from two sources; fungal enzyme from Aspergillus fumigatus and bacterial enzyme from cloned Serratia sp. to selectively produced N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GIcNAc) and N,N'-diacetylchitobiose ((GIcNAc)₂) respectively. The crude enzyme (4 U/1 g of chitin) from A. fumigatus hydrolyzed chitin (3% w/v) at pH 3, 40℃ and gave 72% HPLC yield of GIcNAc within 2 days. The hydrolysis of chitin (3% w/v) with the crude enzyme (1 U/1 g of chitin) from cloned bacteria Serratia sp. at pH 6, 37℃ for 6 day gave 43% and 2.6% HPLC yield of (GIcNAc)₂ and GIcNAc, respectively. The isolation of GIcNAc by ethanol precipitation from the highly concentrated solution of crude product followed by the decoloration with the activated charcoal gave pure GIcNAc with 64% isolated yield. The hydrolysis of chitin by bacterial enzyme 5 U/1 g chitin followed by isolation of (GIcNAc)₂ by activated charcoal column chromatography using stepwise-gradient elution of water up to 30% ethanol gave pure (GIcNAc)₂ in 40% yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยไคทินจากแกนหมึกด้วยเอนไซม์จากรา Aspergillus fumigatus และโคลนแบคทีเรีย Serratia sp. สามารถผลิตเอ็น-แอซีทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน (GlcNAc) และอ็น,เอ็น-ไดแอซีทิลไคโทไบโอส [(GIcNAc)₂] อย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงได้ เอนไซม์จากรา Aspergillus fumigatus (4 U/1 g of chitin) สามารถย่อยไคทิน (3% w/v) ที่ pH เป็น 3 อุณหภูมิ 40℃ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น GIcNAc ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิต 72% ภายในเวลา 2 วัน การย่อยไคทิน (3% w/v) ด้วยเอนไซม์จากโคลนแบคทีเรีย Serratia sp. (1 U/1 g of chitin) ที่ pH เท่ากับ 6 อุณหภูมิ 37℃ ทำการบ่มเป็นเวลา 6 วันให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น (GIcNAc)₂ และ GIcNAc ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ 43% และ 2.6% ตามลำดับ การแยก GIcNAc สามารถทำได้โดยการตกตะกอนจากสารละลาย GIcNAc ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงด้วยเอธานอล ตามด้วยการกำจัดสีด้วยผงถ่านให้ GIcNAc บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิต 64% การย่อยไคทินด้วยเอนไซม์จากแบคทีเรีย (5 U/1 g of chitin) ตามด้วยการแยก (GIcNAc)₂ โดยใช้คอลัมน์ที่มี activated charcoal เป็นเฟสคงที่ชะด้วยเฟสเคลื่อนที่ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์เอธานอลในน้ำตั้งแต่ 0-30% ให้ (GIcNAc)₂ บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิต 40%
Creative Commons License