Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure, dynamics and binding of drug resistance HIV-1 protease with major mutations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้าง พลศาสตร์และการยึดจับของเอชไอวี-1 โปรทิเอสที่ดื้อต่อยา โดยการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่งหลัก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1069
Abstract
HIV-1 protease is one of the importance targets for drug development. To date, many protease inhibitors are in clinical used, however, a major problem in the treatment of the HIV infection with protease inhibitor is the development of drug resistance. To understand the molecular basic of drug resistance, the molecular dynamic (MD) simulation of wild-type and mutant proteases complexed with inhibitors, saquinavir and ritonavir, were carried out. The protonation states of the two aspartic residues, Asp25 and Asp25', has been examined by simulating four possible protonation states, non-protonation, mono-protonation and di-protonation of the active site residues and evaluated by means of properties of structure and dynamics, quantum chemical and free energy calculations. The results lead to a conclusion that the appropriate condition is the monoprotonation on Asp25. The MD simulations of a wild-type, G48V, L90M and G48V/L90M of HIV-1 protese with saquinavir and those of a wild-type, V82F, I84V, V82F/I84V of HIV-1 protease with ritonavir have been carried out. It was found that the double mutation of both complexes has the largest impact on the bindings. The conformation changes in double mutant complexes consequently reduce the interaction between drug and protease. The results for both WT and mutants are in a good agreement with the experimental inhibition constant and the resistance fold. Fundamental understanding of the above properties is known to be a prerequisite for the structure-based drug screening and design, both for wild and mutant types.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์เอชไอวี 1 โปรติเอส เป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์เป้าหมายที่สำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนายกต้านไวรัสเอดส์ ถึงปัจจุบันมีตัวยับยั้งที่ออกฤทธิ์กับโปรติเอสที่ใช้อยู่ในทางการแพทย์หลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามอุปสรรคสำคัญในการรักษาผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีด้ยยาต้านเอนไซม์โปรติเอสคือการดื้อยา เพื่อความเข้าใจข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางโครงสร้างของเอนไซม์ที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโปรติเอสที่เกิดและไม่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ ด้วยวิธีจำลองกลศาสตร์เชิงพลวัต โดยทำการศึกษากับยาซาควินาเวียและยาริโทนาเวีย ในขั้นตอนแรกได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับสภาพการรับโปรตอนของบริเวณเร่งซึ่งได้แก่เรสิดิว Asp25 และ Asp25' โดยศึกษาทั้งสามสภาพการรับโปรตอนที่เป็นไปได้ ผลจาการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือการรับโปรตอนที่ตำแหน่ง Asp25 จากนั้นจึงใช้วิธีจำลองกลศาสตร์เชิงพลวัตศึกษาเอนไซม์ที่ไม่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์และที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่งหลัก คือ G48V, L90M และ G48V/L90M สำหรับยาริโทนาเวีย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกลายพันธุ์ในสองตำแหน่งหลักมีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของเรสิดิวที่สำคัญในบริเวณเร่ง และโครงสร้างของยาขณะที่อยู่ในบริเวณเร่งซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการยึดจับระหว่างยากับเอนไซม์ลดลง ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายได้ทำการคำนวณพลังงานเสรีและการยึดจับกันระหว่างตัวยาและเอนไซม์โปรติเอส โดยใช้วิธี MM/PBSA และ ONIOM3 ผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณทั้งสองวิธีสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลองเป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งการเข้าใจถึงข้อมูลพื้นฐานดังกล่าวจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการคัดกรองและการออกแบบยาเพื่อใช้ในการต่อต้านเอนไซม์เอชไอ วี-1 โปรติเอสที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์
Creative Commons License