Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting retention and resolution of hydrophobic aromatic compounds in microemulsion electrokinetic chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรีเทนชันและค่าการแยกของสารประกอบแอโรแมติกชนิดไฮโดรโฟบิก ในไมโครอิมัลชันอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Second Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1065
Abstract
Retention behaviors, such as retention factor (k) and retention index (I), of homologous series compounds in microemulsion electrokinetic chromatography (MEEKC) with suppressed electroosmosis were investigated. Using alkylbenzenes (BZ) as standard, the retention indices of other homologous series compounds are independent of the concentration of sodium dodecyl sulphate ([SDS]) and temperature, while dependent on the type and concentration of organic co-solvents (phi). The retention factor increases with increasing [SDS], while decreases with increasing temperature or phi. At a given ([SDS]) and phi, excellent agreement was found between the observed and predicted values of log k of analytes in MEEKC, where the predicted values were obtained from our modified equations. Using BZ as standards, excellent agreement is found between predicted and literature values of log K[subscript ow] of the test analytes, where K[subscript ow] is the octanol-water distribution constant of the analyte. In addition, the resolution (R[subscript s]) in MEEKC and micellar electrokinetic chromatography (MEKC) was compared using bisphenol-A-diglycidlyl ether and its derivatives as test analytes. Separation scales were compared using a resolution equation, R[subscript s] = (N[superscript0.5]/4)(a-1)/(1+ k[subscript 2]), where a is the selectivity (a = k[subscript 2]/ k[subscript 1] for k[subscript 2][is more than or equal to] k[subscript 1]>0), and N the theaverage efficiency. At a given [SDS], phi and temperature, in comparison with MEKC, MEEKC was found to give better resolution of analytes, mainly due to the significantly smaller k in MEEKC, but not the greater a in MEEKC, while a comparable range of N.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมรีเทนชัน ได้แก่ รีเทนชันแฟกเตอร์ (k) และรีเทนชันอินเดก (I) ของ สารประกอบประเภทอนุกรมโฮโมโลกัสในเทคนิคไมโครอิมัลชันอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEEKC) ในภาวะที่กำจัดอิเล็กโทรออสโมซิส เมื่อใช้อัลคิลเบนซีน (BZ) เป็นสารมาตรฐาน พบว่าค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกของสารประกอบประเภทอนุกรมโฮโมโลกัสอื่น ๆ ไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟต ([SDS]) และอุณหภูมิ แต่จะขึ้นกับชนิดและความเข้มข้นของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (phi) รีเทนชันแฟกเตอร์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่ม [SDS] แต่จะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิหรือ phi ที่ [SDS] และ phi ใดๆ พบว่าค่า log k ของสารที่ได้จากการลดลองและการทำนายมีความสอดคล้องกันมาก โดยที่ค่าจากการทำนายได้มาจากสมการที่ได้ดัดแปลงในงานวิจัยนี้ เมื่อใช้ BZ เป็นมาตรฐาน พบว่าค่า log K[subscript ow] ที่ได้จากการทำนายสอดคล้องกับค่าที่มีผู้รายงานไว้ โดยที่ K[subscript ow] ที่ได้จากการทำนายสอดคล้องกับค่าที่มีผู้รายงานไว้ โดยที่ K[subscript ow] คือ ค่าคงที่ของการกระจายตัวของสารในออกทานอลและน้ำ นอกจากนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบค่าการแยกของสาร (R[subscript s]) ใน MEEKC และไมเซลลาร์อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEKC) โดยใช้บิสฟีนอล-เอ-ได ไกลซิดิลอีเธอร์และอนุพันธ์เป็นสารทดสอบ พบว่าสามารถเปรียบเทียบสเกลของการแยกสาร โดยใช้สมการค่าการแยกของสาร คือ R[subscript s] = (N[superscript0.5]/4)(a-1)/(1+ k[subscript 2]) โดยที่ a คือ ค่าการเลือกเฉพาะ (a เท่ากับ k[subscript 2]/ k[subscript 1] สำหรับ k[subscript 2][is more than or equal to] k[subscript 1]>0) และ N คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพการแยก เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับ MEKC ที่ [SDS], phi และอุณหภูมิใดๆ พบว่า MEEKC ให้ค่าการแยกของสารที่ดีกว่า เนื่องมาจาก MEEKC ให้ค่า k ที่น้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ไม่ให้ค่า a ที่สูงกว่า ในขณะที่ให้ค่า N ที่พอๆ กัน
Creative Commons License