Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of electrochemical and optical anion sensors containing organic dyes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอนไอออนเซ็นเซอร์ที่มีสีย้อมอินทรีย์เป็นองค์ประกอบชนิดให้สัญญาณเคมีไฟฟ้าและแสง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1061
Abstract
Six chromo-and fluorogenic anion sensors have been synthesized by coupling the appropriate dithioisocyanate of anthracene derivatives with hexylamine in dichloromethane. The anthracene moieties acted as signaling units and thiourea moieties as binding sites. Anions binding properties of synthetic sensors have been studied by [superscript 1]H-NMR titration (10 mM in DMSO-d[subscript 6] and the 1:1 complexations were confirmed by Job's plots. Compounds L1 and L4 formed the most stable complexes with pimelate. Compounds L3 and L5 formed the most stable complexes with glutarate. Compound L2 formed the most stable complexes with succinate. Binding constants were, therefore, found to be strongly dependent on the chain length of dicarboxylate anions and the distance between thiourea groups. UV-vis titrations of all compounds (0.02 mM in DMSO) showed decreasing of maxima absorption intensity when successive addition of dicarboxylate anions. The log[beta]1 results indicated that compounds L1 formed the most stable complex with adipate. Compound L5 showed strongest binding abilities with oxalate as well as pimilate. However, compounds L2, L3, and L4 did not show must difference in binding abilities toward any anion. The complexation between compounds L1, L3 and L5 and anions were also studied by fluorescence titration and showed the decreasing of fluorescence emission upon successive addition of anions. The electrochemical studies of compounds L2 and L4 by cyclic voltammetry confirmed the occurring of complexation. The electrochemistry of compound L2 changed dramatically in the presence of succinate. The complexation between compound L4 and adipate showed the most significant change in cyclic voltammograms. Optimized structures of all conformers of the synthesized compounds and anion binding structures were obtained using density functional theory (DFT) and ONIOM methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์ระดับโมเลกุลขึ้นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 ตัว สำหรับตรวจการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ โดยใช้อนุพันธ์ของแอนทราซีนเป็นตัวให้สัญญาณและหมู่ไธโอยูเรียเป็นตัวรับแอนไอออน จากการศึกษาความจำเพาะของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ โดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ในไดเมทธิลซัลฟอกไซด์ พบว่าสารทั้งหมดเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยสาร L1 และ L4 เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ดีที่สุดกับพิมิเลต สาร L3 และ L5 เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับกลูตาเรทได้ดีที่สุด และสาร L2 เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับซัคซิเนตได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสารทั้งหมดเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับมาโลเนตได้น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าค่าคงที่การรวมตัวขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวของไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออน และระยะห่างระหว่างหมู่ไธโอยูเรีย และได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ โดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าเมื่อเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ทั้งหมด (0.02 มิลลิโมลาร์) กับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนในตัวทำละลายไดเมทธิลซัลฟอกไซด์ จะทำให้สีของสารละลายจางลงและค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารละลายลดลง จากนั้นนำไปคำนวณค่าคงที่การรวมตัวของสาร L1 กับแอนไอออนต่างๆ พบว่าเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ดีที่สุดกับ อะดิเปต สาร L5 นั้น เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับออกซาเลตและพิมิเลตได้ดีพอกัน ขณะที่สาร L2, L3 และ L4 ไม่มีความจำเพาะกับแอนไอออนใดๆ นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสาร L1, L3 และ L5 กับแอนไอออนต่างๆ โดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ ซึ่งพบว่าการเติมแอนไอออนจะทำให้ค่าความเข้มของการฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ลดลง การศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสาร L2 และ L4 โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี สามารถยืนยันได้ถึงผลของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน โดยพบว่าการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสาร L2 กับซัคซิเนต และสาร L4 กับอะดิเปตจะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมมากที่สุดนอกจากนั้นยังทำการศึกษาทางทฤษฎี ด้วยการคำนวณทางคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อหาโครงสร้างที่เสถียรและสมบัติต่างๆ ของสารและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออน ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้อธิบายและเปรียบเทียบผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทดลอง
Creative Commons License