Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Leaching of diuron from soil by organic solvent and surfactant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การชะละลายไดยูรอนออกจากดินโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และสารลดแรงตรึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Second Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1127
Abstract
Diuron, a phenylurea herbicide, is one of the most pesticides used for pre- or post- emergene weed control in agriculture in Thailand. To remedy biologically or chemically the pesticide contaminated in soil, pretreatment of the contaminated soil including soil washing is often necessary to enhance the leaching of the contaminated compound from soil. This research poject was to study the leaching conditions of diuron from soil sample facilitated by organic solvent or surfactant. Silty-clay type soil from agricultural area was intentionally contaminated with diuron to 100-ppm concentration. A laboratory-scale soil column was then conducted to evaluate the leacing of diuron using various concentrations of organic solvents (methanol, ethanol, n-butanol, sec-butanol, toluene, benzene and acetone) as well as surfactants (SDS, Triton X-100, Tergitol-NP10, Tween 80 and Brij35). The results indicated that 10% (v/v) n-butanol is the most desorbable solvent, exhibiting the leaching efficiency of approximate 50.99±2.32% w/w in diuroncontaminated soil and 72.95%±1.7% w/w in diuron 80-contaminated soil, respectively. The leaching efficiency of diuron from contaminated soil facilitated by surfactant was found to be less effective. The most desorbable surfactant is 20-CMC Triton X-100 with 39.68±2.73% w/w and 45.07±1.19% w/w leaching efficiency for diuron and diuron80, respectively. Aging soil residue studies indicate that time-dependent sorption process are important in leaching diuron in soil. Leaching efficiency using combination of organic solvent (n-butanol) and surfactant (Triton X-100) are increased up to 52.93±2.11% w/w for diuron and 81.01±3.40% w/w for diuron80 compared to that of a washing process with pure organic solvent- or surfactant-aided individually. Diuron leaching efficiency by n-butanol or Triton X-100 decreased when the soil pH was reduced. Leaching of diuron using 10% (v/v) n-butanol was also decreased with increasing ionic strength, while that with 20-CMC Triton X-100 was not strongly affected. The photolytic destruction of diuron using UV/TiO₂ system following a soil washing process was investigated. The data was demonstrated higher rate of diuron photodegradation in leached solution from soil washing process using 10% (v/v) n-butanol over that using other eluent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดยูรอนเป็นสารปราบวัชพืชในกลุ่มฟีเนิลยูเรียซึ่งเป็นสารปราบศัตรูพืชที่ใช้ปราบศัตรูพืชก่อนหรือหลังในการเกษตรกรรมในประเทศไทย กรรมวิธีเบื้องต้นในการบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพหรือทางเคมีประกอบด้วยการล้างดินเพื่อเพิ่มการชะละลายของสารปนเปื้อนออกจากดิน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะของการชะละลายไดยูรอนจากดินตัวอย่างโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์หรือสารลดแรงตึงผิว ดินชนิดดินเหนียวปนโคลนจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมถูกนำมาปนเปื้อนด้วยไดยูรอนให้มีความเข้มข้น 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน คอลัมน์ดินในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการถูกใช้ในการหาค่าการชะละลายของไดยูรอนด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (เมทานอล, เอทานอล, บิวทานอลปฐมภูมิ, โทลูอีน, เบนซีนและอะซิโตน) หรือสารลดแรงตึงผิว (โซเดียมโดเอซิลซัลเฟต, ไตรตอน เอ็กซ์-100, เทอร์จิทอล เอ็นพี10, ทวีน80 และบริดจ์35) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าบิวทานอลปฐมภูมิที่มีความเข้มข้น 10% โดยปริมาตรเป็นตัวทำละลายที่สามารถชะละลายได้ดีที่สุดโดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการชะละลายในดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยไดยูรอนและไดยูรอน 80 เท่ากับ 50.99±1.7% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการชะละลายของไดยูรอนจากดินที่ปนเปื้อนโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ชะละลายได้ดีที่สุดคือ ไตรตรอน เอ็กซ์-100 ที่มีความเข้มข้น 20 เท่าของความเข้มข้นที่โมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวรวมกันเป็นไมเซลล์ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการชะละลายเท่ากับ 39.68±2.73% และ 45.07±1.19% โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับไดยูรอนและไดยูรอน 80 ตามลำดับ ผลของระยะเวลาการปนเปื้อนในดินแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการดูดซับที่ขึ้นกับระยะเวลามีความสำคัญในการชะละลายไดยูรอนจากดิน ประสิทธิภาพของการชะละลายโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (บิวทานอลปฐมภูมิ) ร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว (ไตรตรอน เอ็กซ์-100) เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 21% โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับไดยูรอนและ 44% โดยน้ำหนักสำหรับไดยูรอน 80 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการชะล้างด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์หรือสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพียงอย่างเดียวประสิทธิภาพการชะละลายจองไดยูรอนด้วยบิวทานอลปฐมภูมิหรือไตรตรอน เอ็กซ์-100 ลดลงเมื่อ pH ของดินมีค่าลดลงการชะละลายไดยูรอนโดยใช้บิวทานอลปฐมภูมิที่มีความเข้มข้น 10% โดยปริมาตรลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความแรงอิออน ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลต่อการชะละลายโดยไตรตรอน เอ็กซ์-100 การศึกษาการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยแสงโดยใช้ระบบแสงอุลตราไวโอเลตร่วมกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ตามหลังกระบวนการชะล้างดินแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยแสงในสารละลายที่ถูกชะจากกระบวนการชะล้างดินด้วยบิวทานอลปฐมภูมิที่มีความเข้มข้น 10% โดยปริมาตรเร็วกว่าการชะล้างโดยใช้สารชะล้างชนิดอื่น
Creative Commons License