Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stability enhancement of fixolide by complexation with cyclodextrin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของฟิกโซไลด์โดยการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Suganya Soomtaros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1123
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the effects of cyclodextrin on the stability of fixolide, a widely used fragrance material in personal care and household products. Soluble and solid complexes of fixolide with βCD, methyl-βCD or HP-βCD were prepared. Phase solubility diagrams suggest the formation of soluble complex of fixolide with methyl- and HP-βCD, and was classified as the A[subscript L]- and A[subscript N]-type, respectively. On the other hand, βCD showed B[subscript S]-type solubility curve with the precipitation of insoluble complex at higher βCD concentration. Solid complexes were prepared by means of co-precipitation, kneading, and freeze-drying techniques with three mole ratios of fixolide : CD of 1:1, 1:2 and 1:3. Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) were used to comfirm the inclusion complex in solid state. The DSC curves for co-precipitation mixture of fixolide with βCD (1:2 mole ratio) did not show the endothermic peak characteristic of free fixolide and FTIR analysis showed a shift of the major peak of carbonyl group in fixolide molecule from 1683 to 1677 cm[superscript -1]. The results suggest that complete complex formation was occurred. This complex was quantified by solvent extraction method and GC analysis. It gave the highest amount of fixolide included in βCD, the value was 96.93 mg/g complex with the acceptable complex yield of 74%. When effects of temperature and light on the stability of fixolide-βCD complex both in solid state and in fabric softener were compared with free fixolide, it appears that βCD could slow down the degradation of fixolide and did not change the reaction order of degradation. Moreover, βCD and methyl-βCD could also increase dissolution of fixolide. The overall results suggest the potential use of CD in the improvement of fixolide properties for quality enhancement of industrial products containing the fixolide fragrance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของไซโคลเดซ์ทรินต่อเสถียรภาพของฟิกโซไลด์ ซึ่งเป็นสารหอมที่ใช้มากในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางและเครื่องใช้ในครัวเรือน โดยเตรียมเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และอนุพันธ์ พบว่าเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ละลายน้ำของฟิกโซไลด์กับเมทิล และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ซึ่งมีเฟสการละลายเป็นชนิด A[subscript L] และ A[subscript N] ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่การละลายของฟิกโซไลด์ในสารละลายบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นชนิด B[subscript S] คือ มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ไม่ละลายน้ำเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เมื่อเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในรูปของแข็งด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม การบดผสมเปียก และการระเหยแห้งโดยใช้ความเย็น ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของฟิกโซไลด์ : ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็น 1:1, 1:2 และ 1:3 แล้วทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรี (DSC) และฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FTIR) ผลที่ได้จากแผนภาพความร้อนของ DSC แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างฟิกโซไลด์กับบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 1:2 โดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม ไม่ปรากฏพีคแสดงการดูดกลืนพลังงานของฟิกโซไลด์ และจากแผนภาพสเปกตราของ FTIR พบการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งพีคของหมู่คาร์บอนิลในโมเลกุลของฟิกโซไลด์จาก 1683 เป็น 1677 ซม[subscript -1] ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 วิธีนี้บ่งชี้ว่าเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอย่างสมบูรณ์ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนี้ด้วยวิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย พบว่ามีปริมาณฟิกโซไลด์คงอยู่สูงสุด คือ 96.93 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน และให้ผลผลิตสูงถึงร้อยละ 74เมื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและแสงต่อความเสถียรของฟิกโซไลด์ในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทั้งในรูปของแข็งและในน้ำยาปรับผ้านุ่มเปรียบเทียบกับฟิกโซไลด์อิสระ ปรากฏว่าบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสามารถลดการสลายตัวของฟิกโซไลด์ได้และไม่มีผลต่ออันดับของปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และเมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ทำให้ค่าการละลายของฟิกโซไลด์และอัตราเร็วของการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ผลงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพการใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของสารหอมฟิกโซไลด์เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสารหอมนี้เป็นองค์ประกอบ
Share
COinS