Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation and characterization of isofroms of soluble starch synthase from Manihot esculenta CRANTZ cultivar Kasetsart 50 tubers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของไอโซฟอร์มของโซลูเบิลสตาร์ชซินเทสจากหัวมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta CRANTZ cultivar Kasetsart 50
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1120
Abstract
Cassava starch is one of the major raw materials used in many industries. Starch has two major components, amylose and amylopectin, which were synthesized by starch synthase and other enzymes. Starch synthase exists in two forms, granule-bound and soluble starch synthase. They are enzymes that synthesize [alpha](1-4)- glycosidic linkage in amylase and amylopectin, In this study, soluble starch synthase was extracted from cassava tubers and purified by precipitation at 20-60% saturated ammonium sulfate, followed by phenyl sepharose and Q-Sepharose column chronatographies. The purification step could isolate three isoform of soluble starch synthase that are SSS1, SSS2 and SSS3. These enzymes were purified up to 426, 513 and 142 fold, respectively. When analyzed the enzymes by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoriesis found that SSS1 showed two protein bands with molecular weight 92.4 and 81.7 kDa, SSS2 showed three protein bands with molecular weight 112, 90.1 and 79.8 kDa and SSS3 showed two protein bands with molecular weight 90.1 and 79.8 kDa. All isoforms of soluble starch synthase showed optimum pH and temperature at 9.5, 7.9, 9.5 and 37, 35, 37 [degree celsius], respectively. SSS1, SSS2 and SSS3 used branched polysaccharides and starch with high amylopectin contents as primer better than linear polysaccharides. The apparent K [subscript m] values of SSS1, SSS2 and SSS3 for ADP-glucose were 0.09, 0.06 and 0.08 mM, respectively, whereas the K[subscript m] values of enzymes for rabbit liver glycogen were 1.46, 0.26 and 0.13 mg/ml, respectively. Moreover, all three isoforms could be inhibited by thiol modifying reagents, indicating the involvement of SH-group on cassava starch synthase activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มันสำปะหลังเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่มีปริมาณการส่งออกสูง แป้งมันสำปะหลังสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ แป้งประกอบด้วยโมเลกุลของอะไมโลสและอะไมโลเพกติน เอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อะไมโลสและอะไมโลเพกตินในพืชมีหลายชนิด สตาร์ชซินเทส เป็นเอนไซม์ตัวหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์แป้ง สตาร์ชซินเทสแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ granulebound starch synthase (GBSS) และ soluble starch synthase (SSS) GBSS เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อะไมโลส ส่วน SSS เกี่วข้องกับการสังคราะห์อะไมโลเพคติน เอนไซม์สตาร์ชซินเทสทำหน้าที่สร้างพันธะ [alpha] -1,4 glucosidic linkage ในอะไมโลสและอะไมโลเพคติน ในการทดลองนี้ทำการศึกษา SSS ในหัวมันสำปะหลังสายพันธุ์เกษตรศาสตร์ 50 (KU50) โดยการสกัดแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยกาตกตะกอน 20-60% แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัว และวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้คอลัมน์ phenyl sepharose และ Q-sepharose ตามลำดับ สามารถจำแนกสตาร์ชซินเทสได้ออกเป็น 3 ไอโซฟอร์ม คือ SSS1, SSS2 และ SSS3 ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 426, 513 และ 142 เท่าตามลำดับ เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ห้วยอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซีสแบบเสียสภาพที่มีเอสดีเอส SSS1 พบแถบโปตรีน 2แถบที่มีน้ำนหักโมเลกุล 92.4 และ 81.7 กิโลดาลตัน SSS2 พบแถบโปรตีน 3 แถบที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 112, 90.1 และ 81.7 กิโลดาลตัน SSS3 พบแถบโปรตีน 2 แถบที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 90.1 และ 79.8 กิโลดาลตัน สตาร์ชซินเทสที่เตรียมได้ทั้งสามไอโซฟอร์มสามารถแร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 9.5,7.0, 9.5 และอุณหภูมิ 37,35,37 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ สำหรับตัวรับหน่วยของกลูโคส (primer)เราพบว่า SSS1, SSS2 และ SSS3 สามารถใชั ตัวรับที่พอลิแซ็คคาไรด์ที่มีกิ่งและแป้งที่มีสัดส่วนที่มีอะไมโลเพกตินสูงได้ดีกว่าพอลิแซ็คคาไรด์สายตรง สตาร์ชซินเทสทั้งสามไอโซฟอร์มให้ค่า K [subscript m] ต่อ ADP-glucose เท่ากับ 0.09, 0.06, 0.08 mM และ rabbit liver glycogen เท่ากับ 1.46, 0.26, 0.13 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาผลของ thiol reagents ต่อสตาร์ชซินเทสพบว่า สตาร์ชซินเทสทั้งสามไอโซฟอร์มถูกยับยั้งโดยสารที่เปลี่ยนแปลงหมู่-SH ซึ่งแดสงว่าหมู่-SH มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับแอคติวิตีของ SSS
Share
COinS