Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of single nucleotide polymorphism of genes in ovaries and teste[i]s of the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุซิงเกิลนิวคลีโอไทด์พอลิมอร์ฟิซึมของยีนในรังไข่และอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1118
Abstract
Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in functionally important genes of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) was examined by SSCP analysis. A total 108 pairs of primers were designed from ESTs of ovaries and testis of P.monodon and tested against genomic DNA of representative individuals of wild P.monodon (N=15). Fifty-six primer pairs(51.85%) generated the positive amplification product. Thirty-one of which gave larger product sizes than those expected from the coding sequences suggesting the existence of intron (S) in the amplified fragments. The amplification product of 42 genes using genomic DNA of wild P.monodon (N = 15) as the template was analyzed by SSCP. Thirty-seven gene homologues (e.g. splicing factor 3a, subunit 1, phosphoglucose isomerase, solute carrier family 3 member 2, rasputin, RNA helicase, heterogenous nuclear ribonucleoprotein 87F and laminin-beta chain) were polymorphic. Nucleotide sequences of an individual representing each SSCP genotype of X-box binding protein, NADP-dependentleukotriene-12-hydroxy-dehydrogenase (LTB4DH), phosphatidylinositol 4 kinase, RUVB-like protein, phosphatidylserine receptor and solute carrier family 3 member 2 were examined by direct sequencing of the PCR product and showed compatible results with those from SSCP analysis. Therefore, SSCP analysis is an alternative cost-effective and potential for identifying polymorphism of various gene homologues. Nineteen gene homologues initially exhibited polymorphism in wild P. monodon were further tested against the 132-day-old G2 family of P. monodon (N = 10). Seven genes (FIII-7, FII-I4, FIII-8, solute carrier family 3 member 2, DDPG, phosphatidylinositol 4 kinase and phosphatidylserine receptor) did not revealed polymorphic pattern in these specimens. Although nine RAP-PCR fragments (457/OPA01, 428/OPB17, MI-36, MII-51, FI-40, FIV-33, FV-1, FV-27 and FV-42) were polymorphic, they were unknown transcripts and were not further analyzed. Therefore, only homologues of X-box binding protein (N = 76), LTB4DH (N = 60), and RUVB-like protein (N = 61) were subjected to preliminary association analysis. Results indicated no correlation between the body weight of 132-day-old P. monodon and SSCP genotypes of LTB4DH (2 genotypes) and X-box binding protein (3 genotypes)(p is more than 0.05). Nevertheless, a statistical significance between genotypes (SSCP patterns) of RUVB-like protein and the body weight of a 132-day-old shrimp was found in presumably the fast growing shrimps exhibiting the genotype II(28.6875 +- 2.3564) and the genotype I (26.1333+-4.5566; P is less than 0.05). A new sample set of P. monodon juveniles was collected from a commercial farm(17.39+-4.36 g, N = 359).Polymorphism of RUVB-like protein was tested and resulted indicated that the body weight of shrimp carrying the genotype A (19.2768 +- 3.640, N=34) and B (19.2929+-4.5477,N=78) was significantly different from that of shrimp carry the C (16.5277+-3.8466,N= 94) and D (16.3645+-4.3780 | N = 129) genotypes. Three SNP positions (G vector A[subscript81] | A vector T[subscript 196]and G vector T[subscript 248]) were found from cloned nucleotide sequences of RUVB-like protein in representative individuals of these specimens (p is less than 0.05). The full length cDNA of raputin (ORF of 1659 bp with 5’ and 3’UTRs of 132 and 2305 bp) LTB4DH (ORF of 1038 bp with 5’and 3’UTRs of 165 and 1384 bp), RUVB-like protein (ORF of 1395 bp with 5’ and 3’UTRs of 436 and 2413 bp) and X-box binding protein (ORF of 858 bp with 5’and 3’UTRs of 265 and 278 bp) was successfully identified and reported for the first time. A time course effect of 5-HT (single or double injection of 50 ug.g [superscript -1] of the body weight of 5-HT) on expression of LTB4DH, X-box binding protein and RUVB like protein in ovaries of juvenile P. monodon were examined using semiquantitative RT-PCR. Results indicate that 5-HT potentially stimulated the expression levels of all of the investigated gene homologues (p is less than 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค้นหา Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ของยีนในกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำนวน 108 คู่จากห้องสมุดยีนของเม็ดเลือด รังไข่และอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบไพรเมอร์จำนวน 56 คู่ (51.85%) ที่สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์โดยพบว่ามีส่วนของอินทรอนแทรกอยู่ในชิ้นยีนจำนวน 31 ยีน ทำการศึกษาการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมชนิด SNP ของยีนจำนวน 42 ยีน กับจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอของกุ้งกุลาดำจากธรรมชาติ (N= 15) ด้วยวิธี SSCP พบยีนจำนวน 37 ยีน (เช่น splicing factor 3a, subunit 1, phosphoglucose isomerase, solute carrier family 3 member 2, rasputin, RNA helicase, heterogenous nuclear ribonucleoprotein 87F และ laminin-beta chain) แสดงความแปรผันทางพันธุกรมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามธรรมชาติ จึงทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของตัวอย่างที่แสดงรูปแบบต่างๆของยีน X-box protein, NADP-dependent leukotriene-12-hydroxydehydrogenase (LTB4DH), phosphatidylinositol 4 kinase, RUVB-like protein, phosphatidylserine receptor และ solute carrier family 3 member 2 พบว่าให้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลจากการศึกษาด้วย SSCP แสดงว่าวิธี SSCP ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อย มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถใช้แทนการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยตรงได้ จากนั้นนำยีนจำนวน 19 ยีนที่แสดงความแปรผันทางพันธุกรมในกุ้งกุลาดำจากธรรมชาติ มาทำการตรวจสอบความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมเบื้องต้นกับตัวอย่างกุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 132 วันที่มาจากครอบครัวเดียวกัน (G2) จำนวน 10 ตัว พบยีนจำนวน 7 ยีน (FIII-7, FII-14, FIII-8, solute carrier family 3 member 2, DDPG, phosphatidylinositol 4 kinase และphosphatidylserine receptor short) ที่ไม่มีการแสดงความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ และพบว่าชิ้นส่วนของยีนจำนวน 9 ชิ้นที่ได้มาจาก RAP-PCR (457/OPA01,428/OPB17,MI-36,MII-51,FI-40,FIV-33,FV-1,FV-27และFV-42) แสดงความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมในตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา แต่ชิ้นส่วน RAP-PCR เหล่านี้เป็นยีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ (unknown genes) ดังนั้นจึงเลือกยีน X-box binding protein (N = 76),LTB4DH(N = 60)และ RUVB-like protein 2 (N = 61)ซึ่งแสดงความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรม มาทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง SNP จาก SSCP และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักตัวของกุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 132 วันกับรูปแบบ SSCP ของยีน X-box protein(3 จีโนไทป์) และLTB4DH(2 จีโนไทป์)(p น้อยกว่า 0.05) แต่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์(รูปแบบ SSCP) ในยีน RUVB-like protein กับน้ำหนักตัวของกุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 132 วัน ในกลุ่มที่โตเร็วโดยกุ้งที่มีจีโนไทป์ II (28.6875 +- 2.3564) มีน้ำหนักมากกว่าจีโนไทป์ I(26.1333 +- 4.5566) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p น้อยกว่า 0.05) เมื่อทำการยืนยันผลการทดลองในกุ้งกุลาดำจากฟาร์มเพาะเลี้ยง ที่มีอายุประมาณ 3 เดือน (17.39 +- 4.36 g, N = 359) พบว่าน้ำหนักตัวของกุ้งกุลาดำ ที่มีจีโนไทป์ A (19.2768 +-3.640, N=34)และ จีโนไทป์B(19.2929+-4.5477,N=78) มีความแตกต่างกับน้ำหนักตัวของกุ้งกุลาดำที่มีจีโนไทป์ C(16.5277+-3.8466,N= 94)และจีโนไทป์ D (16.3645+-4.3780,N=129)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p น้อยกว่า 0.05)โดยผลจากการหาลำดับเบสพบเครื่องหมาย SNP 3ตำแหน่ง (G vector A[subscript81], A vector T[subscript 196]และG vector T[subscript 248])ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งแยกจีโนไทป์ต่างๆได้ ทำการค้นหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีน Rasputin (ORF ขนาด 1659 bp โดยมี 5’และ3’UTRs เท่ากับ 132 และ 2305 bp), LTB4DH (ORF ขนาด 1038 bp โดยมี 5’ and 3’UTRs เท่ากับ 165 และ 1384 bp), RUVB-like protein (ORF ขนาด 1395 bp โดยมี 5’ and 3’UTRs เท่ากับ 436 และ 2413 bp) และ X-box binding protein (ORF of 858 bp with 5’and 3’UTRs of 265 and 278 bp) ทำการทดสอบผลของ 5-HT (โดยฉีดครั้งเดียวและฉีดซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง ในความเข้มข้น 50 ug.g[superscript -1]ของน้ำหนักตัว) ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำโดย semiquantitative RT-PCR พบความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน LTB4DH, RuvB like protein และX-box binding protein ในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p น้อยกว่า 0.05)
Share
COinS