Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Leaf morphometry, genetic variation and phylogeny of Red Kwao Krua Butea superba in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มอร์โฟเมตรีของใบ ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรม และวงศ์วานทางวิวัฒนาการของกวาวเครือแดง Butea superba ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1116
Abstract
Butea superb (Red Kwao Krua) are Thai herbal leguminous pants. Its tuberous roots are widely used for estrogen replacement therapy. It reported that Kwao Krua from different localities performed different estrogenic activity. Morphometric and genetic analyses were used in this research. Leaves of B. superba were collected from 29 locaities throughout Thailand for morphometric analysis and from 34 localities for genetic analysis. In morphometric analysis 9 parameters [petiole length (PL), petiole diameter (PD), rachis length (RL), petiolet length (PLL), terminal leaflet length (TLL), terminal leaflet breadth (TLL), terminal leaflet breadth(TLB), stipule length (SPL), angle of first leaf border (AB), and number of pairs of primary veins (NPV)] were used for factor and cluster analyses. For factor analysis, 7 out of 9 morphometric characters were selected as new variable and could be grouped into 3 new factors. Due to graph plotting of factor scores, no cultivars could be separated from each others. Moreover, a dendrogram generated by cluster analysis supported the graph of factor score that B. superba cultivars could not separate into groups. However, result on correlation analysis of factor scores against latitude and longitude shows clinal patterns in morphometric characters of B. superb leaf in Thailand. From the North to the South, leaf length increase in size in factor l but decreases in size in factor 2. In genetic analysis variation of rbcL, trnLF-cd, and trnLF-cf regions was determined. Amplified PCR products of 300, 550 and 1,000 bp by PCR were obtained, respectively. After direct sequencing nucleotide base were obtained and clustered by using maximum parsimony (MP) and neighbor-joining (NJ) method. Considering a phylogenetic tree of rbcL, low genetic variation was obtained but not 2 phylogenetic trees of trnLF-cd and trnLF-cf. furthermore, RAPD was used to investigate genetic variation. The obtained result also supported the result by direct sequencing method in both trnLF-cd and trnLF-cf region. It can summarize that B. superba cultivars had high genetic variation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กวาวเครือแดง Butea superba Roxb. เป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยในกลุ่มพืชตระกูลถั่ว รากมีลักษณะเป็นหัวมีประโยชน์ในการใช้เสริมสมรรถภาพทางเพศของเพศชายได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางเมอร์โฟเมตรีและทางพันธุกรรมของกวาวเครือแดงจากแหล่งต่างๆ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างใบที่โตเต็มที่จาก 29 แหล่ง เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านมอร์โฟเมตรีของใบ และเก็บใบจาก 34 แหล่ง เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านพันธุกรรม ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ทางมอร์โฟเมตรีได้นำค่าพารามิเตอร์มา 9 ค่าเพื่อใช้ในการวัด ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ความยาวก้านใบ (PL), เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของก้านใบ (PD). ความยาวก้านใบประกอบด้วย (RL), ความยาวข้อใบ (PLL)ความยาวของใบปลาย (TLL), ความกว้างของใบปลาย (TLB), ความยาวหูใบ (SPL), มุมมองที่ฐานของใบปลาย (AB) และจำนวนคู่ของเส้นใบที่ใบปลาย (NPV) นำผลของการวัดมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี factor analysis และจัดกลุ่มด้วยวิธี cluster analysis จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย factor analysis ได้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมต่อการทดลองเพียง 7 ค่าจากทั้งหมด 9 ค่า และนำมาจัดกลุ่มได้ 3 factor เมื่อพิจารณาจากการจัดกลุ่มด้วยการพลอตกราฟของ factor score ไม่สามารถจัดกลุ่มสายพันธุ์กวาวเครือแดงในประเทศได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ พบว่าผลของเดนโดรแกรมที่ได้จาก cluster analysis ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับกราฟของ factor score โดยไม่สามารถแยกสายพันธุ์กวาวเครือแดงได้อย่างชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าผลของ correlation ของ factor sore กับละติจูด และลองทิจูดแสดงให้เห็นถึง clinal pattern ของความยาวของใบกวาวเครือแดงในประเทศไทย กล่าวคือขนาดของใบจะมีความยาวเพิ่มขึ้นจากทิศเหนือไปทิศใต้ใน factor ที่ 1 และมีความยาวลดลงจากทิศเหนือไปทิศใต้ใน factor ที่ 2 ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรม ทำการศึกษาความแปรผันที่บริเวณ rbcL, trnLF-cd และ trnLF-cf โดยทำการเพิ่มปริมาณลำดับเบสในบริเวณดังกล่าวโดยเทคนิคพิซีอาร์ ได้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ความยาว 300, 550 และ 1,000 ตามลำดับ หลังจากทำการหาลำดับเบสของผลิตภัณฑ์ จึงทำการจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้ maximum parsimony (MP) และวิธี neighbor-joining วงศ์วานทางวิวัฒนาการของ rbcL แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแปรผันทางวิวัฒนาการของสายพันธุ์ของกวาวเครือแดงในประเทศไทยต่ำ ส่วนวงศ์วานทางวิวัฒนาการของ trnLF-cd และ trnLF-cf แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแปรผันทางวิวัฒนาการของสายพันธุ์ของกวาวเครือแดงในประเทศไทยสูง นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมโดยใช้เทคนิคอาร์เอพีดี ซึ่งพบว่าผลการทดลองที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลของการวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้ลำดับเบสของบริเวณ trnLF-cd และ trnLF-cf สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสายพันธุ์ของกาวาวเครือแดงในประเทศไทยีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูง
Creative Commons License