Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Essential oils as fumigant against rice weevils, Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
น้ำมันหอมระเหยที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นสารรมต่อด้วงงวงข้าว Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1115
Abstract
The fumigant activity of twenty-five essential oils was evaluated on an important stored-product insect pest Sitophilus oryae Linn. The essential oils from Cinnamomum porrectum (Roxb) Kosterm (Thep ta-ro) exhibited the highest fumigant toxicity against adults of S. oryzae after 24 h exposure, followed by those from Mentha arvensis Linn (Japanese mint) and Zingiber cassumunar Roxb (plai) with LC[subscript50] 79, 138 and 260 L/L air, respectively. The main constituents of each essential oil were analyzed by spectroscopic techniques and then tested in fumigation bioassay. Safrole, the major component of the essential oil from C. porrectum, exhibited the most potent fumigant (LC[subscript50] = 57.9 L.LO air) at the concentration of 100 L/L air after 24 h exposure. Additionally, the residue of safrole could not significantly be detected on the fumigated rice. The major component-fumigant activity relationship study revealed that menthol (LC[subscript50] = 95.4 L.L air) was an active component of the essential oil from M. arvensis, while terpinen-4-o1 (LC[subscript50] = 165.5 L.L air), one of the major constituents of the essential oil from Z. cassumunar, was an active component. Thus, the essential oils from all three plant sources and their major constituents may be developed as a potent fumigant for storage grains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ในการเป็นสารรมของน้ำมันหอมระเหย 25 ชนิดต่อด้วงงวงข้าว Sitophilus oryzae Linn ซึ่งเป็นแมลงศัตรูในโรงเก็บที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่ง พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากเมล็ดเทพธาโร (Cinnamomum porrectum Roxb Kosterm) แสดงฤทธิ์ในการเป็นสารรมต่อตัวเต็มวัยของด้วงงวงข้าวสูงที่สุดหลังการทดสอบเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วนน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสะระแหน่ญี่ปุ่น (Mentha arvensis Linn) และไพล (Zingiber cassumunar Roxb) ที่ค่า LC[subscript50] เท่ากับ 79, 138 และ 260 L/L air ตามลำดับ ได้วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักในน้ำมันหอมระเหยแต่ละชนิด ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโคปิกและหลังจากนั้นทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการเป็นสารรม พบว่า safrole องค์ประกอบหลักในน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากเมล็ดเทพธาโร แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารรมต่อด้วงงวงข้าวมากที่สุด และมี LC[subscript50] =57.9 L/L air ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 L/L air หลังการทดสอบเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่พบสารตกค้างของ safrole บนข้าวที่ทำการรมแล้ว จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารรมกับองค์ประกอบหลัก พบว่า menthol (LC[subscript50] = 95.4 L/L air) เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ในนำมันหอมระเหยจากสะระแหน่ญี่ปุ่น ในขณะที่ terpinen-4-ol (LC[subscript50] =165.5 L/L air) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบหลักในน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากไพลเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ ดังนั้นน้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้งสามชนิดและองค์ประกอบหลักเหล่านั้น อาจสามารถพัฒนาเป็นสารรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับเมล็ดธัญพืชในโรงเก็บได้
Share
COinS