Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of genes involved in osmoregulation of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมออสโมลาริตีในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Pongsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1111
Abstract
Differential Display Polymerase Chain Reaction technique (DD-PCR) was used for the identification of genes involved in osmoregulation in antennal gland, epipodite and gill tissues of the salinity stressed Penaeus monodon. Shrimp reared at 25 ppt salinity as a control group were transferred to 3 and 40 ppt salinities for 6, 24 h and 2 weeks (stressed groups). Parallel comparison of stress and control DD-PCR profiles derived from 26 combinations of arbitrary and oligo-dT primer were performed to identify the differentially expressed genes. A total of 97 differentially expressed bands could be identified from 17 primer combinations. These bands were successfully reamplified, cloned and sequenced. A total of 129 unique sequences were found. Homology search showed that 37 different sequences significantly matched the GenBank database. Among the matched sequences, 22, 6 and 9 gene homologues were known genes, ribosomal proteins and hypothetical proteins, respectively. Twenty-three of 129 unique sequences including carbonic anhydrase, corin isoform 2, sarcolemmal associated protein 2, NIMA-family kinase Nek 7, karyopherin alpha 4, vacuolar protein sorting 18, CHK1 CHECKPOINT, Rps 16 protein, integrin alpha, 5 hypothetical proteins and 9 unknown gene products, were selected for confirmation of their differential expression patterns using semi-quantitative RT-PCR. The RT-PCR results confirmed that 21 out of 23 cDNA fragments were regulated by salinity stress. Eight cDNA fragments of unknown genes regulated by salinity from RT-PCR analysis were predicted for domain homologies using SMART program and Kyte-Doolittle hydropathy plots. The results showed that the encoded peptide of S5, S114 and S126 cDNA fragments contained transmembrane regions. In summary, the salinity-responsive genes that were identified from this study are potentially involved in osmoregulation of P. monodon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิค Differential Display PCR (DD-PCR) ในการระบุยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมออสโมลาริตีในต่อมแอนเทนนอล, เอพิโพไดท์ และเหงือก ของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ได้รับความเครียดจากความเค็มของน้ำ โดยนำคู่ไพรเมอรื oligo-dT และ arbitary จำนวน 26 คู่ มาทำการตรวจสอบหายืนที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันระหว่างกุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมคือ สุ้งที่เลี้ยงที่ระดับความเค็ม 25 ส่วนในพัน และกุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับความเครียดคือ กุ้งที่เลี้ยงในระดับความเค็มที่ 3 และ 40 ส่วนในพัน เป็นระยะเวลา 6, 24 ชั่วโมง และ 2 สัปดาห์ พบแถบ cDNA ที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันทั้งหมด 97 แถบ ซึ่งมาจากไพรเมอร์ 17 คู่ นำแถบ cDND เหล่านี้มาเพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ แล้วทำการโคลน cDNA ที่ได้เข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ ทำการสุ่งเลือกโคลนและนำไปหาลำดับเบสบางส่วน จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของโคลนที่ได้พบว่า มี 129 แถบที่มีลำดับเบสไม่เหมือนกัน เมื่อนำลำดับเบสไปเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลใน GenBank พบว่า มี 37 แถบที่มีลำดับเบสคล้ายกับยีนที่มีรายงานแล้ว โดย 22 แถบมีความคล้ายกับยีนที่ทราบหน้าที่, 6 แถบมีความคล้ายกับ ribosomal protein และ 9 แถบมีความคล้ายกับ hypothetical protein โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการคัดเลือกยีนที่น่าสนใจได้แก่ carbonic anhydrase, corin isoform 2, sarcolemmal associated protein 2, NIMA-family kinase Nek 7, karyopherina alpha 4, vacuolar protein sorting 18, CHK1 checkpoint, Rps 16 protein, integrin alpha,มี 5 ยีนที่มีความคล้ายกับ hypothetical proteins และ 9 ยีนซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ ทำการยืนยันการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR ซึ่งพบว่า มี 21 แถบ cDNA ที่มีการแสดงออกตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มของน้ำ ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของแถบ cDNA จำนวน 8 แถบ ที่เป็นยีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่และตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความเค็มของน้ำ ได้นำมาทำนายโดเมนโดยใช้โปรแกรม SMART และ Kyte-Doolittle hydropathy plots พบว่า ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของแถบ cDNA S5, S114 และ S126 มีบริเวณทรานสเมมเบรน ยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง สภาวะความเค็มของน้ำที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการควบคุมออสโมลาริตีในกุ้งกุลาดำ
Creative Commons License