Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytoxic activities of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal and its derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของ 6-ดิออกซีคลิทอริอะซิทัลและอนุพันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1109
Abstract
This thesis proposes that potential DNA-intercalating anti-cancer drugs possess three characteristics (i) the molecule has a bent shape. (ii) a part of the molecule is planar. (iii) it has at least one functional group that has intermolecular interactions, such as pi-pi interactions or hydrogen bonding, with DNA. 6-Deoxyclitoriacetal is a substance extracted from the dried root of stemona collinsae craib. It has been known to have cytotoxic activity against various types of human carcinoma. This research proposes that it has a good chance to be a DNA-intercalation anti-cancer drug. 6-deoxyclitoriacetal was modified by epoxide ring-opening with morpholine to obtain 4 different structures, compond 1, compound 2, compound 3 and compound 4. The IC[subscript 50] value of compound 4 (0.038 mg/mL) was singificant lower than that of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (0.108 mg/mL). Moreover, the combinations of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal-prednisolone, 6-deoxyclitoriacetal-podophyllotoxin and prednisolone-podophyllotoxin were tested for cytotoxicity on hep-g2 (Human hepatoblastoma cell line). The combination of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal-podophyllotoxin has synergic cytotoxic effects when the amount of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal is between 75-90%wt, based on the total amount of the two compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดอันตรกิริยาของยารักษาโรคมะเร็งมีปัจจัยสำคัญ 3 ปัจจัยคือ (i) โครงสร้างโมเลกุลของสารประกอบมีรูปร่างโค้งงอคล้ายตัววี (ii) โมเลกุลมีส่วนที่แบนราบ (iii) โมเลกุลมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลยากับคู่เบสของสาย DNA ได้ เช่น พันธะไฮโดรเจน หรืออันตรกิริยาแบบ pi-pi. 6-deoxyclitoriacetal เป็นสารที่สกัดได้จากรากของหนอนตายหยาก และมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อต้องการพิสูจน์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งแบบสอดแทรก และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งของ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal โดยการเปลี่ยแปลงสูตรโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal โดยการทำปฎิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชัน ที่โมเลกุลของ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal และจากนั้นเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์ด้วยมอร์โฟลีน ได้ Compound 1, Compound 2, Compound 3 และCompound 4 ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (Hep-G2) พบว่า Compound 4 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับที่แรงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50]=0.038 mg/mL ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ต่ำที่สุดและต่ำกว่า 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (IC[subscript 50]= 0.108 mg/mL) นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการใช้ยาร่วมกันระหว่าง 6-deoxyclitoriacetal-predisolone, 6-deoxyclitoriacetal-podophyllotoxin และ Predisolone-podophyllotoxin โดยทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (Hep-G2) พบว่า 6-deoxyclitoriacetal-podophyllotoxin ให้ผลเสริมฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (Hep-G2) เมื่อมี 6-deoxyclitoriacetal ในปริมาณ 75-90%โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อเทียบปริมาณทั้งหมดของสารผสม
Creative Commons License