Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of isoflavonoids and estrogenic activity on human breast cancer cells (MCF-7) of cultivated white Kwao Krua Pueraria mirifica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์และฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 ของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica จากแปลงปลูก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1108
Abstract
HPLC isoflavonoid analysis of monthly collected tubers of 2 clones of Pueraria mirifica in a field trial at Ratchaburi province revealed that the 5 isoflavonoids namely puerarin, daidzin, genistin, daidzein and genistein were varied. There was the highest content of puerarin, daidzin, genistin and total isoflavonoid in PM-III in July, February, December and July, respectively. Daidzein and genistein was found most in March. There was the highest content of puerarin, daidzin and genistin in PM-IV in March. Daidzein and genistein was found most in February and October, respectively. The highest ratio of aglycoside/glycoside in PM-III and PM-IV was found in March with 3.43 times higher in PM-III than PM-IV. In the correlation analysis of temperature change and amount of rainfall with tuberous isoflavonoid contents, daidzin, daidzein, genistein and total isoflavonoid content was correlated with temperature change at correlation coefficient (R²) of 0.622, 0.755, 0.599 and 0.902, respectively. Puerarin content and the ratio of genistin/puerarin in PM-III were correlated with the amount of rainfall at R² of 0.713 and -0.732, respectively. Besides, daidzein and total isoflavonoid content in PM-IV was correlated with the amount of rainfall at R² of 0.944 and 0.636, respectively. We can conclude that the rainfall amount and temperature had influence on aglycoside and glycoside accumulation in P. mirifica tubers. The 2 plants exhibited difference in proliferation and antiproliferation with more antiproliferation in PM-III and more proliferation in PM-IV, PM-III was influenced by the changing temperature while PM-IV was influenced by the rainfall amount. MCF-7 proliferation assay was much influenced by the presence of S9 mixture which could increase the proliferation response up to 8.65 folds in PM-III and 9.18 folds in PM-IV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ทุกช่วงเวลา 1 เดือนของหัวกวาวเครือขาว 2 สายพันธุ์ จากแปลงปลูกที่ จ.ราชบุรี ในระยะเวลา 1 ปี ด้วยเทคนิคเอชพีแอลซี พบว่า สารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ พิวราริน ไดด์ซิน จีนิสติน ไดด์เซอิน และจีนิสเตอีน ในหัวกวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บในเดือนต่างๆ มีปริมาณต่างกัน โดยพบว่า ปริมาณสารพิวราริน ไดด์ซิน และจีนิสติน ของสายพันธุ์ PM-III สูงสุดในเดือนกรกฎาคม กุมภาพันธ์ ธันวาคม ตามลำดับ ส่วนไดด์เซอิน และจีนิสเตอีน สูงสุดในเดือนมีนาคม ในขณะที่ปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดสูงสุดในเดือนกรกฎาคม ส่วนในสายพันธุ์ PM-IV พบว่า มีปริมาณพิวราริน จีนิสติน ไดด์เซอีน และปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดสูงสุดในเดือนมีนาคม ไดด์ซินสูงสุดในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ และจีนิสเตอีนสูงสุดในเดือนตุลาคม และอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะไกลโคไซด์และไกลโคไซด์ของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์สูงสุดในเดือนมีนาคมโดยสายพันธุ์ PM-III มีค่ามากกว่า PM-IV 3.43 เท่า ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและปริมาณน้ำฝนต่อปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ในหัวกวาวเครือขาวพบว่า ปริมาณไดด์ซิน ไดด์เซอีน จีนิสเตอีน และไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิที่ระดับความน่าเชื่อถือ (R²) 0.622, 0.755, 0.599 และ 0.902 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณพิวราริน และสัดส่วนของจีนิสตินกับพิวราริน ในสายพันธุ์ PM-III มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ R² เท่ากับ 0.713 และ -0.732 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ปริมาณไดด์เซอีนและไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดในสายพันธุ์ PM-IV มีความสัมพันธุ์กับปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ R² เท่ากับ 0.944 และ 0.636 ตามลำดับ จากความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่าอุณหภูมิและปริมาณน้ำฝนมีผลต่อการสะสมของอะไกลโคโซด์และไกลโคไซด์ในหัวกวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือขาวทั้งสองพันธุ์มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นและยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมต่างกัน โดย PM-III มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญมากกว่า PM-IV และ PM-IV มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเจริญมากกว่า PM-III การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกของ PM-III ส่วนปริมาณน้ำฝนมีผลต่อฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกของ PM-IV เอนไซม์ S9 มีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 ของ PM-IV สูงถึง 8.65 และ 9.18 เท่า ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License