Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antimicrobial agents from endophytic fungi Aspergillus terreus isolated from Zingiber cassumunar Roxb. rhizomes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งจุลชีพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Aspergillus terreus ที่แยกจากเหง้าไพล Zingiber cassumunar Roxb.
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1104
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to isolate antimicrobial compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Zingiber cassumunar rhizomes obtained from Surin, Supanburee, Songkhla and Pathumthanee province. The endophytic fungi were isolated using surface-sterilization technique to give 48 isolates including 59% Mycelia sterilia, 35% Fusarium sp., 4% Aspergillus sp. And 2% Schlerotium sp. All isolates were examined antimicrobial activity using agar plate bioassay. The results showed that 10 isolates of the fungi inhibited tested microorganisms. Isolate ZcSR5-4 was selected for the study because it exhibited activity against Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli with inhibition clear zone 1.50 and 2.50 cm, respectively while others showed less activity. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequencing of Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) regions of rDNA, isolate ZcSR5-4 was identified as Aspergillus terreus. Mycelium and broth of isolate ZcSR5-4 were isolated by extraction and chromatographic technique to give 3 known compounds. On the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data, they were elucidated as butyrolactone I, butyrolactone III and butyrolactone IV. These compounds were examined Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs). Butyolactone I inhibited B. subtilis ATCC6633, S. aureus ATCC25923, E. coli ATCC25922 with the MICs values of 62.5 [microgram]/ml. (147.41 [micrometre]) and C. albicans ATCC10231 with the MICs values of 15.63 [microgram]/ml (36.86 [micrometre]; butyrolactone III inhibited all tested microorganisms and butyrolactone IV inhibited B. subtilis ATCC6633, S. aureus ATCC25923, E. coli ATCC25922 and P. aeruginosa ATCC27853 with the MICs values of 7.82 (17.77 [micrometre]), 31.25 (71.02 [micrometre]), 62.50 (142.04 micrometre) and 62.50 [microgram]/ml (142.04 micrometre]), respectively. In addition, all compounds were inactivity on cytotoxicity against 5 tumor cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อแยกสารยับยั้งจุลชีพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้จากเหง้าไพล Zingiber cassumunar Roxb. ในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ สุพรรณบุรี สงขลา และ ปทุมธานี เมื่อทำการแยกราเอนโดไฟต์โดยเทคนิคฆ่าเชื้อที่ผิว สามารถแยกเชื้อราได้ 48 ไอโซเลต ประกอบด้วย Mycelia sterilia 59%, Fusarium sp. 33%, Aspergillus sp. 4% และ Scherotium sp. 2% ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทุกไอโซเลต พบว่า ราเอนโดไฟต์ 10 ไอโซเลตสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ โดยที่ราเอนโดไฟต์สายพันธุ์ ZcSR5-4 ถูกเลือกนำมาศึกษา เนื่องจากความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้ดีที่สุด คือ ยับยั้งเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis และ Escherichia coli โดยมีบริเวณยับยั้ง 1.5 และ 2.5 ซม. ตามลำดับ ตรวจสอบลักษณะของเชื้อราสายพันธุ์ ZcSR5-4 ทั้งจากสัณฐานวิทยาและวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ Internal Transcribed Spacer ของ rDNA พบว่าคือ เชื้อราสายพันธุ์ Aspergillus terreus เส้นใยและน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของเชื้อราสายพันธุ์ ZcSR5-4 ถูกแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีการสกัดและเทคนิคทาง โครมาโตกราฟฟี สามารถแยกสารประกอบ 3 ชนิดที่พบว่ามีรายงานแล้ว เมื่ออาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโทสโกปี ชื่อโครงสร้างของสารดังกล่าว คือ butyrolactone I, butyrolactone III และ butyrolactone IV ตามลำดับ ตรวจสอบการฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์จากสารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธี Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) พบว่า butyrolactone I ยับยั้ง B. subtilis ATCC6633, S. aureus ATCC25923, E. coli ATCC25922 ที่ค่า MICs เท่ากับ 62.5 [microgram]/ml (36.86 [micrometre]M) และยับยั้ง C. albican ATCC10231 ที่ค่า MICs เท่ากับ 15.63 [microgram]/ml สาร butyrolactone III สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ทั้งหมด และสาร butyrolactone IV ยับยั้งได้เฉพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรีย B. subtilis ATCC6633, S. aureus ATCC25923, E. coli ATCC25922 และ P. aeruginosa ATCC27853 ที่ค่า MICs เท่ากับ 7.82, 31.25, 62.5 และ 62.5 [microgram]/ml ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สารประกอบทั้ง 3 ชนิดไม่พบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทดสอบ 5 ชนิด
Creative Commons License