Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evolution and palaeoecology of crocodiles in the mesozoic of Khorat plateau, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิวัฒนาการและบรรพนิเวศวิทยาของจระเข้ในมหายุคมีโซโซอิก บริเวณที่ราบสูงโคราช ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Cuny, Gilles
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1048
Abstract
The Khorat Plateau has yielded so far nine species in six genera of Mesozoic crocodilians, which belong to three difference families. Theriosuchus from the Phu Kradung and Sao Khua Formations, and a Teleosaurid, cf. Peipehsuchus from the Phu Kradung Formation, were recognized as new records in the Khorat Plateau. Siamosuchus phuphokensis from the Sao Khua Formation and Khoratosuchus jintasakulii from the Khok Kruat Formation were erected as new genera and species, whereas Theriosuchus sp. A from the Sao Khua Formation, "Goniopholis" sp. A and "Goniopholis" sp. B both from the Khok Kruat Formation possess unique characters, which are sufficient to recognize these taxa as new species, but they are in need of more preparation before they can be properly described. "Sunosuchus" thailandicus Buffetaut and Ingavat, 1980 and "Goniopholis" phuwiangensis Buffetaut and Ingavat, 1983 were considered as uncertain genera, based on insufficient diagnostic characters. The discovery of a Theriosuchus skull from the Phu Kradung Formation indicates that the distribution of this dwarf Atoposauridae was widespread from Europe through China and Southeast Asia and also suggests that Europe and Southeast Asia has already been connected at that time, but the exact time of the connection between these continents is not exactly known. For "Sunosuchus" and cf. Peipehsuchus, the phylogenetic positions of these taxa are still unresolved, because the former lacks the complete upper jaw, while the latter was described on the basis of isolated teeth only. These two taxa thus cannot be used to decipher the relationship of the faunas between Southeast Asia and China. The disappearance of long-snouted piscivorous crocodilians in the Sao Khua Formation may be caused by a palaeoclimate change from humid environment in the Late Jurassic to semi-arid environment in the Early Cretaceous. Ecological niche of the long-snouted crocodilians seems to be replaced by a fish-eating dinosaur Siamosaurus suteethorni, which is unknown before the deposition of the Sao Khua Formation This hypothesis is supported by the similarity of the enamel microstructure of S.suteethorni and the Mesozoic crocodilians. The broad, short-snouted crocodilians were still diverse in this formation, probably because of their more diverse diet. The Thai "Goniopholis" from the Khok Kruat Formation shows the existence of this form throughout the Early Cretaceous Khorat Plateau, but its phylogenetic affinity is still ambiguous. K. jintasakulii, also described from this formation, is the most advanced elongate-snouted Thai neosuchian, based on the position of the internal choanae, which is almost enclosed by the pterygoid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาพบจระเข้มหายุคมีโซโซอิกบริเวณที่ราบสูงโคราช 9 ชนิด 6 สกุล จาก 3 วงศ์ จระเข้สกุล Teriosuchus จากหมวดหินภูกระดึงและกลุ่ม Teleosaurid, cf. Peipehsuchus ได้ถูกพบเป็นครั้งแรก Siamosuchus phuphokensis จากหมวดหินเสาขัวและ Khoratosuchus jintasakulii จากหมวดหินโคกกรวด ได้ถูกตั้งขึ้นเป็นจระเข้ชนิดและสกุลใหม่ของโลก ขณะที่ Theriosuchus sp. A จากหมวดหินเสาขัว "Goniopholis" sp. A และ "G." sp.B จากหมวดหินโคกกรวด มีลักษณะเฉพาะซึ่งเพียงพอสำหรับการตั้งขึ้นเป็นชนิดใหม่ได้ แต่ต้องได้รับการเตรียมตัวอย่างเพิ่มก่อน "Sunosuchus" thailandicus Buffetaut and Ingavat, 1980 และ "Goniopholis" phuwiangensis Buffetaut and Ingavat, 1983 ได้ถูกจัดอยู่ในสกุลที่ไม่แน่นอน เนื่องจากลักษณะที่ใช้จำแนกไม่เพียงพอ การค้นพบกะโหลกจระเข้สกุล Theriosuchus ในหมวดหินภูกระดึงชี้ให้เห็นว่า จระเข้ขนาดเล็กในวงศ์ Atoposauridae นี้มีการกระจายอย่างกว้างขวางทั้งในยุโรป จีนและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ นอกจากนี้จะชี้ให้เห็นว่ายุโรปและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เชื่อมต่อกันแล้วในช่วงจูแรสซิกตอนปลาย แต่ช่วงเวลาของการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างทวีปนั้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด สำหรับจระเข้ตระกูล "Sunosuchus" และ cf. Peipehsuchus ยังไม่สามารถสรุปความสัมพันธ์ทางสายวิวัฒนาการได้ เนื่องจากจระเข้ตระกูล "Sunosuchus" ขาดซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของกระดูกกรามบนที่สมบูรณ์ ส่วน cf.Peipehsuchus นั้นได้รับการอธิบายบนพื้นฐานของฟันเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจระเข้ทั้งสองสกุลจึงไม่สามารถนำมาอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของสิ่งมีชีวิตในระหว่างเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และจีนได้ การไม่ปรากฏของจระเข้จะงอยปากยาวในหมวดหินเสาขัว อาจจะมีสาเหตุมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมที่ชุ่มชื้นในยุคจูแรสซิกตอนปลายมาเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมที่แห้งแล้งในยุคครีเตเชียสตอนต้น วิถีชีวิตเชิงนิเวศของจระเข้จะงอยปากยาวน่าจะถูกครอบครองและแทนที่โดย Siamosaurus suteethorni ไดโนเสาร์กินปลาซึ่งเริ่มปรากฏในหมวดหินเสาขัว สมมติฐานนี้สนับสนุนด้วยโครงสร้างจุลภาคของชั้นเคลือบฟันที่คล้าย กันในไดโนเสาร์กินปลาและจระเข้ในมหายุคมีโซโซอิก ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของจระเข้จะงอยปากกว้างและสั้นยังคงมีความหลากหลายอยู่ในหมวดหินนี้ อาจเป็นเพราะมีอาหารที่หลากหลาย การค้นพบจระเข้สกุล "Goniopholis" ของไทยในหมวดหินโคกกรวดด้วยนั้น แสดงว่าจระเข้กลุ่มนี้ปรากฏอยู่ที่ราบสูงโคราชตลอดช่วงครีเตเชียสตอนต้น แต่ความสัมพันธ์ทางสายวิวัฒนาการยังไม่ชัดเจน Khoratosuchus jintasakulii ถูกตั้งขึ้นในหมวดหินนี้ เป็นจระเข้ซึ่งมีรูปแบบวิวัฒนาการมากที่สุดในมหายุคมีโซโซอิกของไทยกลุ่ม neosuchian, โดยอ้างจากตำแหน่งของ internal choanae ซึ่งถูกล้อมโดยกระดูกท้ายเพดานปากเป็นส่วนใหญ่.
Share
COinS