Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Systematics and biogeography of the camaenid tree snails Amphidromus atricallosus (Gould, 1843) and A inversus (Muller, 1774) in Thailand and nearby regions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซิสเต็มแมติกและชีวภูมิศาสตร์ของหอยต้นไม้ Amphidromus atricallosus (Gould, 1843) and A inversus (Muller, 1774) ในประเทศไทยและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1046
Abstract
The genetic variation of the two camaenid tree snails, Amphidromus atricallosus and A. inversus which broadly distributed in Southeast Asia was examined. A total of 319 individuals of A. atricallosus were collected from 12 localities in Thailand and one in Singapore, and 144 of A. inversus from 9 localities in Thailand, one in Malaysia and one in Singapore. Tissues from these specimens were subjected to horizontal starch gel electrophoresis. As a result, 13 allozyme loci (including 11 polymorphic) were screened for A. atricallosus and 18 allozyme loci (including five polymorphic) for A. inversus. The degree of heterozygosity was higher in A. atricallosus (Hexp = 0.018-0.201, mean=0.085) than in A. inversus (Hexp = 0-0.023, mean = 0.002). In contrast, overall genetic heterogeneity among local samples was higher in A. inversus (Fst = 0.965) than in A. atricallosus (Fst = 0.781). Within A. atricallosus, the heterogeneity was distinctly higher among the southern Thailand samples (Fst= 0.551) than among the eastern Thailand samples (Fst = 0.144). The high Fst and low heterozygosity values in A. inversus suggest that this species, chiefly occurring off-shore continental-shelf islands experienced a series of strong bottlenecks and subsequent range extensions. The low Fst and high Hexp values for the eastern Thailand of A. atricallosus suggest the frequent gene flows among populations in this region. The southern Thailand populations indicate relative large values in both Fst and Hexp. This may have been involved in an extensive local fragmentation under various selection forces. The souther and eastern samples of A. atricallosus exhibit fixed allele differences at four loci and great genetic distance[D = 0.485-0.946]. The results strongly suggest the separated biological species of snail samples between the two regions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรในหอยต้นไม้สองชนิดคือ Amphidromus atricallosus (หอยนกขมิ้น) และ A. inversus (หอยชอคโกแลต) ซึ่งเป็นหอยที่มีการกระจายกว้างในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างหอยนกขมิ้น 319 ตัวอย่าง จาก 12 พื้นที่ของไทยและ 1 พื้นที่ของสิงคโปร์ และหอยชอคโกแลต 144 ตัวอย่าง จาก 9 พื้นที่ของไทย 1 พื้นที่ของมาเลเซียและ 1 พื้นที่ของสิงคโปร์ จากนั้นนำเนื้อเยื่อจากตับและกล้ามเนื้อมาศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางอัลโลไซม์อิเล็กโตรโฟรีซีสเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความผันแปรในทางภูมิศาสตร์และความถี่ของอัลลีลในหอยแต่ละชนิด ผลการวิเคราะห์อัลโลไซม์ในหอยนกขมิ้นทั้งหมด 13 ตำแหน่ง พบว่า 11 ตำแหน่งมีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมในขณะที่ 1 ตำแหน่งไม่มีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมในขณะที่หอยชอคโกแลตศึกษาอัลโลไซม์ทั้งหมด 18 ตำแหน่ง พบว่า 5 ตำแหน่ง มีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมในขณะที่ 13 ตำแหน่งไม่มีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมผลการวิเคราะห์ความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมในหอยชอคโกแลตพบว่า มีค่าheterozygosity (0-0.023, mean = 0.002) ที่ต่ำกว่าหอยนกขมิ้น (0.018-0.201, mean = 0.085) ในทางตรงกันข้าม กลับพบว่าค่า heterogeneity ระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรในหอยชอคโกแลต (Fst = 0.965) มีค่าสูงกว่าหอยนกขมิ้น (0.781) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มประชากรหอยนกขมิ้นทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย (Fst =0.551) มีค่า heterogeneity ที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มประชากรภาคตะวันออกของไทย (Fst = 0.144) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การที่กลุ่มประชากรของหอยชอคโกแลตมีค่า Fst สูง ในขณะที่ค่า heterozygosity ต่ำ สามารถอธิบายได้ว่า หอยชนิดนี้ได้รับผลกระทบที่รุนแรงจากปรากฎการณ์ bottleneck ที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตร่วมด้วยกับการแบ่งแยกของสภาพทางภูมิศาสตร์อย่างชัดเจนของแต่ละประชากร สำหรับกลุ่มประชากรหอยนกขมิ้นในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย พบว่ามีค่า Fst ต่ำแต่มีค่า heterozygosity สูง แสดงให้เห็นว่าในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้มีการแลกเปลี่ยนยีนระหว่างกันเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่กลุ่มประชากรภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยมีค่า Fst และ heterozygosity สูง ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการแบ่งแยกกันของถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยที่จำเพาะในแต่ละพื้นที่พร้อมกับการเกิดกระบวนการทางวิวัฒนาการ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างหอยนกขมิ้นภาคใต้และภาคตะวันออกของไทยพบว่ามีค่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมสูงมาก [D=0.485- 0.946] และมีความแตกต่างของอัลลีลระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรทั้ง 2 ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นอย่างเด่นชัดถึงการเกิดขึ้นของสปีชีส์ที่แยกออกจากสปีชีส์เดิมของหอย 2 บริเวณ
Creative Commons License