Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microwave-induced thermal conversion of ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer/natural rubber composite fom shoe sole scrap
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปรสภาพทางความร้อนเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไมโครเวฟของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเตตโคพอลิเมอร์และยางธรรมชาติจากเศษยางพื้นรองเท้า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Second Advisor
Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1089
Abstract
Pyrolysis and gasification processes were utilized in order to evaluate the feasibility on production of value added fuels from ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer/natural rubber composite (EVA/NR) which is in form of shoe sole scrap. The heat for thermal conversion was supplied via novel microwave induced heating using silicon carbide (SiC) as microwave absorber. Similar experiments were also performed using conventional furnace to compare the effect of heating method. The pyrolysis/gasification temperature ranged from 250-1,000°C which could be reached within a few minutes for microwave. The reaction took place in 100%Ar and 99% Ar/1%O2 atmosphere for pyrolysis and gasification, respectively. The influence of microwave power, reacting atmosphere and amount of SiC on the characteristic of products was evaluated. Favorable conditions for producing high gas fraction with greater proportion of energy rich hydrocarbon and hydrogen were determined. From the results, it was shown that thermal conversion under atmosphere that has oxygen can be generating higher content of H2, CO2, and light hydrocarbon than in 100% Ar atmosphere. More gas fraction was obtained from microwave heating than that of conventional furnace while solid product from the later technique was higher. Gas product from microwave heating increase with higher microwave power and contained mainly H2, CO2, and light hydrocarbon. The effect of silicon carbide ratio is not clearly because of limitation of microwave heating in this experiment. Compared with convention heating, microwave induced heating required significantly shorter times which resulted in superior overall efficiency of the process, suitable for thermochemical conversion of this polymerics waste to more valuable fuels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การไพโรไลซิสและแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นของพอลิเมอร์เชิงประกอบเอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเตตโคพอลิเมอร์และยางธรรมชาติจากเศษยางพื้นรองเท้าได้รับการแปรสภาพให้กลายเป็นเชื้อเพลิงโดยอาศัยความร้อนที่ได้จากการเหนี่ยวนำไมโครเวฟโดยใช้ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์เป็นตัวช่วยในการดูดซับคลื่นไมโครเวฟให้เป็นพลังงานความร้อนโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เตาปฎิกรณ์แบบพลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นแหล่งให้พลังงานความร้อน อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแปรสภาพอยู่ในช่วง 250-1,000 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งพบว่าระบบที่ใช้นั้นใช้เวลาเพียง เล็กน้อยในการทำให้อุณภูมิสูงถึงอุณหภูมิที่ต้องการซึ่งอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมินี้ขึ้นอยู่กับกำลังของคลื่นไมโครเวฟ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศีกษาการแปรสภาพภายใต้สภาวะของบรรยากาศที่แตกต่างกัน 2 บรรยากาศคือที่ 100% แก๊สอาร์กอน และ 99% แก๊สอาร์กอน/1% แก๊สออกซิเจน นอกจากนี้จะทำการศึกษาผลของพลังงานของคลื่นไมโครเวฟและปริมาณของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ที่มีต่อชนิดและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื่อเพลิงที่เตรียมได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการแปนสภาพทางความร้อนภายใต้บรรยากาศที่มีแก๊สออกซิเจนนั้นจะสามารผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน (H2) คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) และ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำได้มากกว่า การให้ความร้อนโดยการใช้ไมโครเวฟนั้นจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในส่วนที่เป็นแก๊สสูงกว่าแต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของแข็งนั้นจะพบได้สูงกว่าในระบบการการให้ความร้อนโดยใช้เตาไฟฟ้า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สนั้นจะมีปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อกำลังของคลื่นไมโครเวฟมีค่ามากขึ้นโดยผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือ H2, CO2 และไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ ผลของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์นั้นยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัดอันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดในการให้ความร้อนของไมโครเวฟ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ความร้อนโดยใช้เตาไฟฟ้าพบว่าใช้เวลาที่น้อยกว่า มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมในการแปรสภาพทางความร้อนขยะที่เป็นวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ให้กลายเป็นพลังงานทดแทน
Share
COinS