Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเจนีสเตอีนต่อการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในเอ็มบริโอนกกระทาญี่ปุ่น Coturnix japonica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of genistein on gonadal develovement in Japanese quail Coturnix japonica embryo
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ สัตยาลัย
Second Advisor
อัจฉริยา ไศละสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.997
Abstract
การเจริญเติบโตของอวัยวะสร้างเซลส์สืบพันธุ์ของเอ็มบริโอนนกกระทาญี่ปุ่นประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนที่สำคัญได้แก่ การเคลื่อนที่ของกลุ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ (PGCs) มายังบริเวณที่จะเจริญเป็นอวัยวะสร้างเซลส์สืบพันธุ์ (genital ridges) การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้หรือเพศเมีย การเติบโตและการเจริญเต็มที่ของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เมื่อทำการฉีดเจนีสเตอีนความเข้มข้น 16 และ 24 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ไข่ โดยตรงในไข่ทางด้านป้านผ่านบริเวณไข่แดงก่อนการเข้าฟักพบว่า เจนีสเตอีนทั้งสองความเข้มข้นทำให้จำนวน PGCs เคลื่อนที่มาฝังตัวยังบริเวณ genital ridges ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเอ็มบริโอกลุ่มควบคุม เปอร์เซ็นต์ดัชนีความเป็นหมันของเอ็มบริโอกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนีสเตอีน 16 และ 24 ไมโครกรัม/กรัมไข่ เท่ากับ 19% และ23% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเอ็มบริโอกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษาผลของเจนีสเตอีนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในเอ็มบริโอเพศผู้โดยการนับจำนวน estrogen receptor (ER)-immunostained cells บริเวณ germinal epithelium ของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ข้างซ้ายของเอ็มบริโอเพศผู้พบว่า เจนีสเตอีนที่ระดับ 24 ไมโครกรัม/กรัมไข่ ทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวน ER-immunostained cells ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่เอ็มบริโอเพศผู้ที่ได้รับเจนีสเตอีนความเข้มข้น 16 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ไข่ ทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของจำนวน ER-immunostained cells เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเอ็มบริโอกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้เจนีสเตอีนทั้งสองความเข้มข้นยังมีผลต่อการเติบโตและการเจริญเต็มที่ของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์และระบบสืบพันธุ์ของเอ็มบริโอ โดยทำให้อัณฑะข้างซ้ายเกิด Ovotestis และทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติของ Mullerian duct และWolffian duct การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่พบระดับความเข้มข้นของเจนีสเตอีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกติต่อการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของเอ็มบริโอนกกระทาญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gonadal development of Japaneses quail Cotunex japonica embryo comprises of three major events, Primordial germ cells (PGCs) migration, gonadal differentiation and gonadal growth and maturation. In this experiments, Genistein (16 and 24 [microgram]/g egg) was injected into the yolk via blunt end of unincubated eggs before incubation. Effect of genistein on PGCs migration was examined by counting number of PGCs that reached and implanted in the genital ridges compared with the control group. Both concentrations of genistein used, reduced the number of PGCs implanted in the genital ridges statistically significant (p<0.001). The sterility rate was 19% and 23% of the PGCs number presented in the genital ridges induced by 16 and 24 [microgram] of genistein/g egg, respectively. Effect of genistein on gonadal differentiation was evaluated by determined estrogen receptor (ER)-immunostained cells in germinal epithelium of male left gonad. Genistein at 24 [microgram]/g egg resulted in decreasing of the percentage ofER-immunostained cells in germinal epithelium being not significantly different compared to the control group. On the other hand, that of 16 [microgram]/g egg caused very slightly increasing in the percentage of ER-immunostained cells in germinal epithelium being also not significantly differnt compared to the control group. Genistein at 16 and 24 [microgram]/g egg effected embryonic gonad growth and maturation by inducing development of ovarian tissue in the cortex layer on the left testis of male embryo thus transforming the left testis to ovotestis. The gross appearance also demonstrated abnormality of Mullerian duct and Wolffian duct development in genistein treated embryo.
Creative Commons License