Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้น้ำมันทานตะวันอิพอกซิไดซ์และน้ำมันทานตะวันอิพอกซิไดซ์ / มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ เป็นสารเคลือบผิวที่บ่มด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of epoxidized sunflower oil and epoxidized sunflower oil / montmorillonite as ultraviolet curable coatings
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.993
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์น้ำมันทานตะวันอิพอกซิไดซ์ ซึ่งนำมาใช้ในสูตรสารเคลือบที่บ่มได้ด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต โดยใช้วิธี In situ peracetic acid และศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาทางแสงและผลของตัวเจือจางที่ว่องไวต่อพลังงานที่ใช้ในการแห้งตัวและสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิว น้ำมันทานตะวันมีส่วนประกอบที่เป็นกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันได้ โดยใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง และอุณหภูมิ 70 อาศาเซลเซียส น้ำมันทานตะวันอิพอกซิไดช์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่าออกซิเรนออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 4.95% เตรียมสูตรสารเคลือบผิวที่บ่มได้ด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากน้ำมันทานตะวันอิพอกซิไดน์และสูตรสารเคลือบผิวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรที่ปริมาณต่างๆ (0.5-1.5%)ศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาทางแสงและผลของตัวเจือจางที่ว่องไวต่อพลังงานที่ใช้ในการแห้งตัวและสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิว พบว่าสูตรสารเคลือบผิวที่ใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาทางแสงชนิดผสม ใช้พลังงานในการแห้งตัวน้อยกว่าสูตรสารเคลือบผิวที่ใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาทางแสงชนิดประจุบวก และการเติมตัวเจือจางที่ว่องไวมีผลทำให้สารเคลือบผิวใช้พลังงานในการแห้งตัวสูงขึ้น ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกและค่าความแข็งของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรและการเติมตัวเจือจางที่ว่องไวในสูตรสารเคลือบผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Research was to study the synthesis of the epoxidized sunflower oil, by in situ peracetic acid method, for ultraviolet curable formulations. The effect of diluents and types of photoinitiators were studied in energy consumption and physical properties of coating film. Sunflower oil inclusive of the unsaturated fatty acids was epoxidized for 8 hours at the reaction temperature of 70ํc. The epoxidized sunflower oil possessed 4.95% of oxirane oxygen. Epoxidized sunflowed oil can be cured with ultraviolet radiation using either cationic or hybrid initiation. The coating formulation could be prepare from epoxidized sunflower oil and nanocomposite coating formulating was incorporated modifiled montmorillonite with various amounts (0.5, 1.0 1.5% by wt). The effect of diluents and types of photoinitiatiors were studied. It was found that the formulations with hybird photoinititor used energy in curing process less than those with cationic photoinitator. Moreover, the formulations without diluent could be curedwith lower radiation energy than those with diluent. Impact strength and hardness were found to increase with an increasing modifiled montmorillonite in nanocomposite coating formulation and also increase with incorporated reactive diluent in the coating formulation.
Share
COinS