Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลาง/แป้ง/แป้งดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of medium density polyethylene/starches/modified starches blends
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลวรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.992
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมจากพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลาง แป้งและแป้งดัดแปร ซึ่งแป้งดัดแปรสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแป้งและมาเลอิกแอนไดรด์ โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาและน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดัดแปร คือ 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยการดัดแปรแป้งข้าวเหนียวใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ส่วนการดัดแปรแป้งมันสำปะหลังใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลาง แป้งไม่ดัดแปร และแป้งดัดแปรมาผสมกันแล้วขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบ ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของแป้งเป็น 10 20 30 40 และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และปริมาณแป้งดัดแปรเป็น 5 10 15 และ 20 phr จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆ ซึ่งได้แก่ สมบัติด้านแรงดึง ด้านแรงดัดโค้ง และด้านแรงกระแทก พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีการเติมแป้งดัดแปร สามารถดูดความชื้นและย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้มากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมโดยไม่เติมแป้งดัดแปร แม้ว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวเหนียว แต่พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวเหนียวสามารถดูดซึมความชื้นและย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลางกับแป้งข้าวเหนียวที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเป็น 80:20 และแป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปร 5 phr กับที่เตรียมจากพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลางกับแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเป็น 90:10 และแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร 5 phr มีสมบัติโดยรวมดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมจากสูตรอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polymer blends between medium density polyethylene (MDPE) starches and modified starches were prepared in this research. Modified starches were prepared from the reaction between the starch and maleic anhydride using sodium hydroxide as a catalyst and water as a solvent at 5o degrees Celsius. While glutinous starch was modified by 35% by mole for 30 minutes, cassava starch was modified by 25% by mole for 2 hours. MDPE, unmodified and modified starches were then mixed and compressed to from polymer blend sheets at 180 degrees Celsius for 5 minutes. The amounts of unmodified starch starch were varied from 10, 20, 30 40 and 50% w/w. The amounts of modified starch were varied from 5, 10, 15 and 20 phr. From mechanical tests including tensile, flexural and impact properties, it was found that polymer blends from MDPD/starch/modified starch exhibited higher% moisture absorption and better biodegradability than those of all MDPE/starch blends prepared without modified starch. While cassava starch blends exhibited better mechanical properties than glutinous starch blends, the latter showed better moisture absorption and biodegradability than the former. The results suggested that polymer blends prepared from MDPE and glutinous starch at weight ratio of 80:20 and modified glutinous starch 5 phr and from MDPE and cassava starch at weight ratio of 90:10 and modified cassava starch 5 phr exhibited better overall properties than those prepared with other compositions.
Creative Commons License