Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรึงสีย้อมไดเร็กต์บนผ้าฝ้ายโดยอาศัยเมทาคริลิก-มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์โคพอลิเมอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of direct dyes on cotton fabric using methacrylic-maleic anhydride copolymer
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.991
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการตรึงสีย้อมไดเร็กต์บนผ้าฝ้ายโดยใช้สารในกลุ่มกรดพอลิคาร์บอกซิลิก เมทาคริลิก-มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์โคพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์ได้โดยง่ายจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบสารละลาย การสังเคราะห์จะละลายเมทาคริลิกแอสิดและมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ โดยอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยโมลในอะซิโตน ใช้โพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 เป็นตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ภาวะอุณหภูมิประมาณ 60-65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาประมาณ 20 นาที โคพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะตกตะกอนในอะซิโตน จากนั้นนำโคพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค [superscript 1]H-NMR และ GPC หลังจากนั้นเตรียมสารละลายโคพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ตัวเร่ง คือ ไดไซแอนไดเอมายด์ นำไปผนึกสีไดเร็กต์บนผ้าฝ้ายโดยอาศัยเครื่องจุ่มอัดรีดที่ตั้งเปอร์เซ็นต์ของ wet pick up ไว้ที่ร้อยละ 80 จากนั้นผนึกโดยเครื่อง mini stenter ที่อุณหภูมิ 150-170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที นำผ้าที่ผ่านการผนึกแล้วไปทดสอบการซักล้างสมบัติเชิงกล และความคงทนต่อการยับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้เปอร์เซ็นต์ยีลด์ที่สูงโดยมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนัก คือ 1.39x10[superscript 6] สมบัติความคงทนต่อการซักล้างของผ้าย้อมสีที่ผ่านการผนึกดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน ปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลและหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกของโคพอลิเมอร์สามารถยืนยันจากพีกของอินฟาเรด ที่ความถี่ 1723 cm[superscript -1] กลไกการผนึกเชื่อว่าโคพอลิเมอร์เกิดโครงสร้างร่างแหภายในเส้นใยเซลลูโลสซึ่งทำให้โมเลกุลสีไดเร็กต์ถูกกักขังไว้ภายใน ปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางพบว่าขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณโคพอลิเมอร์ อุณหภูมิ และ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ความเข้มข้นของโคพอลิเมอร์ 20-60 กรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10-20 กรัมต่อลิตร อุณหภูมิในการผนึก 170 องศาเซลเซียส สมบัติความแข็งแรงและสมบัติการยืดตัวของผ้าดีขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคงทนต่อการยับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The new method of fixation of direct dyes on cotton fabric using polycarboxylic acids was revealed. Methacrylic-maleic anhydride copolymer was readily synthesized by solution polymerization. Methacrylic acid and maleic anhydride was dissolved in acetone at the mole ratio of 1:1 2 wt% potassium persulphate as initiator was added. Temperature was controlled about 60-65 degree Celsius. After 20 minutes the copolymer was precipitated out from acetone. The purified product was characterized using [superscript 1]H-NMR and GPC techniques. After that copolymer solution containing dicyandiamide as a catalyst was applied onto direct dyed cotton fabric using a pad mangle to obtain the percent wet pick up 80%. Dye fixation was carried out in a mini stenter at the temperature of 150-170 degree Celsius for 3 minutes. Dye fixation performance of the polycarboxylic acids as well as the mechanical properties and crease resistance were evaluated. The results indicated that high percent yield of methacrylic-maleic anhydride copolymer with Mw of 1.39x10[superscript 6] was obtained. The wash fastness of direct dyes on cotton after the treatment with copolymer was notably improved. The crosslinking reaction between cellulose hydroxyl group and the copolymer carboxylic group was comfirmed with the presence of infrared signal at 1723 cm[superscript -1] The fixation mechanism was believed to involve the formation of crosslinked network inside which the direct dye molecules were trapped. The crosslinking reaction depended on copolymer content, temperature and the catalyst content. The copolymer concentrations of 20-60g/l, catalyst of 10-20 g/l and temperature of 170 degree Celsius was found to be the suitable condition for dye fixation. Tensile strength and elongation of finished fabrics were improved. However dry wrinkle recovery angle (degree) was not significantly different when compared with untreated fabric.
Share
COinS