Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับสภาพผ้าไหมและผ้าไนลอนด้วยไหมอสัณฐาณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of silk fabric and nylon fabric with amorphous silk
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.989
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับสภาพผ้าไหมและผ้าไนลอนด้วยไหมอสัณฐานโดยเตรียมจากการละลายไหมบดในตัวทำละลายผสม ในอัตราส่วนของไหมบด เอทานอล น้ำ และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก 1:5:6:8 (ตามลำดับ) ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ในเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง ได้สารละลายซึ่งเป็นไหมอสัณฐานโดยวิเคราะห์จากเทคนิค FTIR และ XRD จากนั้นนำมาปรับสภาพผ้าไหมและผ้าไนลอนด้วยวิธีจุ่มอัดผ้าลงในสารละลายไหมโดยร้อยละของการดูดซับสารละลายเท่ากับ 70-80 ของน้ำหนักผ้า อบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที และอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 นาที จากการทดสอบพบว่า ความเหลือง ความเข้มสีหลังการย้อม และร้อยละของความชื้นของผ้าไหมหลังการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายไหมไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ความต้านทานการยับและความต้านทานแรงฉีกขาดลดลงเนื่องจากผ้าไหมมีความกระด้างจากการหลงเหลือของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์บนผ้า ซึ่งยืนยันด้วยการวิเคราะห์ธาตุจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพร้อมอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ธาตุ และหาปริมาณธาตุด้วยเทคนิค X-Ray fluorescence (XRF) สำหรับผ้าไนลอนหลังการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายไหมนั้นมีความขาวเพิ่มขึ้น อาจเนื่องจากอนุภาคของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ในเส้นใยหลุดออกมาจากเส้นใยไนลอนขณะที่เส้นใยบนผิวผ้าถูกละลายด้วยสารละลายไหม ความเข้มสีและร้อยละของความชื้นของผ้าไนลอนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ความต้านทานการยับและความต้านทานแรงฉีกขาดลดลงเนื่องจากผ้าไนลอนมีความกระด้างจากการหลงเหลือของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์บนผ้าเช่นเดียวกับผ้าไหม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research concerned a treatment of silk and nylon fabrics with amorphous silk containing in a prepared silk solution. The silk solution was prepared by dissolving silk powder in a mixed solution containing ethanol, water and calcium chloride at a weight ratio of 1:5:6:8 (respectively), at 50 degrees celsius for hours. Fourier Transform Infrared analysis confirmed that the solution contained silk while XRD spectra showed an existence of silk in the solution. The silk solution was applied on both silk fabric and nylon fabric by a padding method to obtain 70-80% wet pick up. Then the solution was fixed on the fabric by drying at 80 degrees celsius for 5 minutes and curing at 110 degrees celsius for 2 minutes. It was found that the yellowness, the color strength and the moisture content of the silk fabric remained unchange after the treatment. Its wrinkle recovery angle and tear strength decreased while the fabric stiffness increased and this was due to the existence of calcium chloride on the treated fabric, confirmed by the analytical scanning electron microscopy and X-Ray fluorescence analysis. Nylon fabric showed an increase of whiteness after the treatment while its wrinkle recovery angle and tear strength decreased due to an increase of the fabric stiffness. This treatment did not change the color strength and the moisture content of the nylon fabric.
Creative Commons License