Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แป้งข้าวเหนียวกราฟต์พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of glutinous starch grafted poly (methyl methacrylate) using benzoyl peroxide as as intiator
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลวรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.988
Abstract
กราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งข้าวเหนียวและเมิทลเมทาคริเลต สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอรไรเซชันแบบฟรีแรดิคัล โดยใช้แบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ณ อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส การเกิดกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์สามารถยืนยันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานสอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งกราด จาการศึกษาถึงผลของปริมาณแป้งข้าวเหนียว ปริมาณเมทิลเมทาคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ ปริมาณเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะการกราฟต์พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกราฟต์ คือปริมาณแป้งข้าวเหนียว 5 กรัม ปริมาณเมทิลเมทาคริเลต 5 กรัม ปริมาณเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 0.1 กรัมและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยภาวะนี้ให้กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีการดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยา 80.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณผลิตผล 81.98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเกิดโฮโมพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต 49.50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ประสิทธิภาพในการกราฟต์ กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้นี้มีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนใกล้เคียงกับแป้งข้าวเหนียวและพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Graft copolymerizations of glutinous starch and methyl methacylate were synthesized by free radical polymerization using benzoyl peroxide as an initiator in aqueous medium at 80 C. The formation of graft copolymers was confirmed by analyzing the obtained products with Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IT) and scanning and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The effects of the amount of glutinous starch, the amount of methyl methacrylate monomer, the amount of benzoyl peroxide and reaction time on grafting characteristics were studied. It was found the the optimum conditions for grafting was obtained when 5 g. of glutinous starch, 5 g. of methyl methacrylate monomer, 0.1 g. of benzoyl peroxide and the reaction time of 2 hours were used. This condition provided a graft copolymer having 80.40 percent monomer conversion, 81.98 percent yield, 49.50 percent homopolymer formation, 50.50 percent grafting efficiency, 42.38 percent grafting ratio and 32.27 percent add-on. The obtained graft copolymer exhibited thermal decomposition temperature that was comparable to those of glutinous starch and reference PMMA.
Creative Commons License