Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรฝ้ายเพื่อการย้อมผ้าใยผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้ายในขั้นตอนเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of cotton for step dyeing of polyester/cotton blend fabric
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.984
Abstract
สารดัดแปรสมบัติดูดติดสีรีแอกทีฟสำหรับเซลลูโลส Glycidyl triethanolamine methyl ammonium sulphate ได้นำมาดัดแปรฝ้ายของผ้าใยผสมระหว่างพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้าย ก่อนนำผ้าใยผสมดัดแปรไปย้อมสีรีแอกทีฟและสีดิสเพอร์สขั้นตอนเดียว การดัดแปรได้อาศัยวิธีการย้อมแบบแช่ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ํC เป็นเวลา 20 นาที ผ้าที่ผ่านการดัดแปรแล้วได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาร้อยละของธาตุไนโตรเจน แล้วนำไปย้อมด้วยสีรีแอกทีฟและสีดิสเพอร์สในขั้นตอนเดียว โดยไม่อาศัยการเติมเกลือช่วยย้อมที่อุณหภูมิ 130 ํC ภายใต้ความดัน แล้ววัดหาความเข้มของสีด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ และทดสอบความคงทนของสีต่อแสง ผลการวิเคราะห์หาธาตุในผ้าใยผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้ายดัดแปรพบว่ามีธาตุไนโตรเจน แสดงว่าสารดัดแปรได้ถูกผนึกลงไปในส่วนของฝ้าย และพบว่าร้อยละของธาตุไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณสารดัดแปรที่ใช้ ผลการย้อมผ้าเส้นใยผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้ายดัดแปรในภาวะไร้เกลือพบว่า ฝ้ายสามารถดูดติดสีรีแอกทีฟได้ดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน และค่าความเข้มของสีจะแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของสารดัดแปร ในทำนองเดียวกันค่าความเข้มข้นของสารดัดแปรที่เพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณของหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมในผ้าดัดแปรก็เพิ่มตาม ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดึงดูดสีรีแอกทีฟก็จะแปรผัน ตามประมาณของหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมตามไปด้วย การย้อมแบบขั้นตอนพบว่า ไม่ผลกระทบต่อการติดสีดิสเพอร์สของส่วนเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าเมื่อดัดแปรเส้นใยเซลลูโลส ทำให้สามารถย้อยผ้าใยผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้ายในขั้นตอนเดียวในระดับเฉดสีเข้มได้ (ความเข้มข้นของสีสูงเกิดร้อยละ 3 ของน้ำหนักผ้า)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The modifying agent with the absorptivity of reactive dyes for cellulose, glycidyl triethanolamine methyl ammonium sulphate, was employed to modify cotton fiber of cotton fiber of polyester/cotton blend fabric prior to one step dyeing with reactive dyes and disperse dyes. The modification was carried out using exhaust method at the temperature of 60 ํC. The modified fabric was subjected to the nitrogen content determination. After one step dyeing with reactive dyes and disperse dyes without the addition of salt at 130 ํC under pressure color strength and color shade of dyed fabrics was evaluated using spectrophotometer. Also, color fastness was performed. The results obtained from elemental analysis revealed the presence of nitrogen element in the modified fabric, proving the successful fixation of the modifying agent onto cellulose. The percent nitrogen content increased with an increase in the amount of the amount of the modifying agent applied. The dyeing results showed that the modified fabric dyed inthe absence of salt exhibited the significant increase in the reactive dye absorption. The color strength was dependent on the concentration of the modifying agent; similarly, the more the concentration of the modifier the more the content of the quaternary ammonium group in the cellulose. The single step dyeing had a slight effect on the color shade of disperse dyes. In over all, it could be concluded that the modification of cellulose fiber allowed the single step dyeing of polyester/cotton blend fabric in the deep shade (>3%o,w.f.).
Creative Commons License