Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพจากแอลดีพีอี/บีอีเอสแว๊กซ์/แป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biodegradable polymer blends from LDPE/EBS wax/cassava starch
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
วิมลวรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.982
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพจากแอลดีพีอี อีบีเอสแว๊กซ์ และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้อัตราส่วนผสมของแอลดีพีอี/อีบีเอสแว๊กซ์เป็น 100/0 90/10 80/20 70/30 60/40 และ 50/50 และปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังในแต่ละส่วนผสมเป็น 0 33 50 และ 100 ส่วนต่อแอลดีพีอี 100 ส่วน (phr) จากนั้น ทำให้ส่วนผสมทั้งหมดเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ แล้วนำเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ผ่านการอัดรีดไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฉีดแบบเกลียวคู่ แล้วนำเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ผ่านการอัดรีดไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฉีดแบบ จากการศึกษาผลของอีบีเอสแว๊กซ์ และแป้งมันสำปะหลังต่อสมบัติเชิงกล พฤติกรรมทางความร้อน สัณฐานวิทยา การดูกซึมน้ำ และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่าการเติมอีบีเอสแว๊กซ์และแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีผลทำให้ความแข็งตึงของชิ้นทดสอบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่ความต้านแรงดึง การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดและความต้านแรงกระแทกลดลง เมื่อปริมาณอีบีเอสแว๊กซ์และแป้งมันสำปะหลังเพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดสอบความต้านแรงดัดโค้ง พบว่า ความต้านแรงดัดโค้งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณอีบีเอสแว๊กซ์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลับลดลงเมื่อใส่อีบีเอสแว๊กซ์เพิ่มเป็น 50% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชิ้นทดสอบที่เตรียมจากแป้ง 30 phr มีความต้านแรงดัดโค้งสูงกว่าที่ใส่แป้ง 50 และ 100 phr จาก DSC และ TGA เทอร์โมแกรม แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมอีบีเอสแว๊กซ์และแป้งมันสำปะหลังมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมน้อยมาก แต่ส่งผลให้การดูดซึมน้ำและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to prepare biodegradable polymer blends from LDPE, EBS wax and cassava starch. Various ratios of LDPE/EBS in the blends were 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50. Each blend was mixed with cassava starch at the amount of 0, 33, 50 and 100 part per hundred of LDPE (phr). All the components were homogenized by twin screw extruder. Pelletized LDPE/EBS/starch extrudates were then formed into test specimens by injection molding machine. The effects of EBS wax and cassava starch on the mechanical properties, thermal behaviors, morphology, water absorption and biodegradability of the blends were investigated. The results revealed that adding EBS wax and cassava starch substantially improved the stiffness of the polymer blends. However, the tensile strength, elongation at break and impact strength of the specimens decreased with increasing EBS wax and starch portions. It was observed that flexural strength increased with increasing EBS wax content, but decreased as the amount of EBS wax was up to 50%. It was also found that the specimens prepared from 30 phr of starch exhibited higher flexural strength than those prepared from 50 and 100 phr. While adding EBS was and cassava starch insignificantly affected thermal behaviors, it significant improved water absorption and biodegradation of polymer blends.
Creative Commons License