Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติ/อีวีเอ/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of natural rubber/eva/montmorillonite nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
สรินทร ลิ่มปนาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.976
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์สมบัติของนาโนคอมพอสิตระหว่าง ยางธรรมชาติ/อีวีเอ/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยการผสมแบบเลเท็กซ์ที่ไม่มีการดัดแปรมอนต์- มอริลโลไนต์ เริ่มจากการผสมอีวีเอลาเท็กซ์และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง สารผสมที่ได้ถูกนำไป ผสมกับสารประกอบน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักแห้งของยางธรรมชาติ/อีวีเอเท่ากับ 100/0 90/10 80/20 70/30 60/40 และ 50/50 ซึ่งปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ในแต่ละส่วนผสมเท่ากับ 4 ส่วนต่อ น้ำหนักยางแห้งและอีวีเอ 100 ส่วน ลาเท็กซ์ที่ได้ถูกนำไปหล่อเป็นแผ่นด้วยแม่แบบที่ทำจากกระจก และ ถูกทิ้งให้แห้งในอากาศเป็นเวลา 2 วัน แล้วอบในตู้อบที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานแห้งที่ได้ถูกนำไปบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องคาเซลเซียส เป็นวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปวิเคราะห์ โครงสร้าง พฤติกรรมทางความร้อน และสัณฐานวิทยาตัวยเทคนิค XRD TGA และ SEM ตามลำดับ ส่วนสมบัติความต้านแรงดึงถูกทดสอบตัวยเครื่องยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติงแมชีน ผลของ XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดโครงสร้างทั้งแบบ intercalated และ exfoliated ในนาโนคอมพอลิตเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ จาก TGA เทอรโมแกรม แสดงให้เห็นว่ามอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ใส่เข้าไปมีผล ต่อเสถียรภาพ ทางความร้อนของนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้น้อยมาก จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติความต้าน แรงดึงแสดงให้เห็นว่า นาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติ/อีวีเอ/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ สูตร 90/10/4 มีค่า ความต้านแรงดึงสูงที่สุด และมีการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านนี้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด จากการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยา ด้วยเทคนิค SEM แสดงให้เห็นการกระจายอนุภาคที่ดีของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ในพอลิเมอร์มทริกซ์ แต่เมื่อ ปริมาณอีวีเอเพิ่มเป็น 50% ความสามารถในการเข้ารวมตัวของยางรรมชาติและอีวีเอลดลง เนื่องจาก ระบบมีความหนืดสูงมาก นอกจากนี้ ภาพ TEM จากชิ้นงานของยางรรมชาติ/อีวีเอ/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ เท่ากับ 90/10/4 ยืนยันว่าเกิดโครงสร้างเป็นแบบผสมระหว่าง intercalated และ exfoliated
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to prepare and characterize natural rubber (NR)/poly(ethylene- co-vinyl acetate) (EVA)/montmorillonite (MMT) nanocomposites by latex compounding without any modification of the MMT. EVA and MMT were first well mixed at room temperature in latex state. The mixtures were later blended with NR latex compound at NR/EVA dry weight ratios of 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50. The amount of MMT in each blend was 4 phr (parts per hundred of dry rubber and EVA). The obtained homogeneous latex was cast into sheets onto glass mold and allowed to dry in air for 2 days and then in the oven at 70'C for 6 h. The dried sheets were subsequently cured at 110'C for 2 h, The cured nanocomposites have been characterized for their structures and morphologies by X-ray diffraction (XRD) scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) techniques. Tensile properties were also investigated by Universal Testing Machine. XRD patterns showed both intercalated and exfoliated structures in these nanocomposites. From tensile test, the nanocomposite of 9ONR/10EVA/4MMT exhibited highest tensile strength with substantially improved in this property. The micrographs observed by SEM revealed that the MMT particles were well dispersed in the polymer matrix. However, the increased in EVA content up to 50 wt% reduced the compatibility between NR and EVA due to the very high viscosity of the system. In addition, the transmission electron microscopy (TEM) images of 9ONR/10EVA/4MMT nanocomposite confirmed that the hybrid structures of intercalated and exfoliated were formed.
ISBN
9741422563
Share
COinS