Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิดน้ำเปลี่ยนสีเนื่องจากแพลงก์ตอน Ceratium furca ที่สัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occurence of causative red tide organism, Ceratium furca, in relation to some environmental factors
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไทยถาวร เลิศวิทยาประสิทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.971
Abstract
การศึกษาการเกิดน้ำเปลี่ยนสีเนื่องจากแพลงก์ตอนชนิด Ceratium furca ที่สัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยความเค็ม อุณหภูมิ pH ความเข้มแสง ปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ ปริมาณอาหารและปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ ที่บริเวณปากแม่น้ำบางปะกงจนถึงอ่างศิลา จังหวัดชลบุรี ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2546 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2547 พบน้ำเปลี่ยนสี ทั้งสิ้น 21 ครั้ง มีสาเหตุจาก Ceratium furca 7 ครั้ง Noctiluca scintillans 9 ครั้ง Nizschia longissima 3 ครั้ง โดย N.longissima เกิดร่วมกับ Skeletonema costatum 1 ครั้ง และมีสาเหตุจาก Chaetoceros sp. 1 ครั้ง ทั้งนี้ น้ำเปลี่ยนสีจาก C. furca พบมากในช่วงฤดูฝนเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงเดือนตุลาคม และพบได้บ่อยในสถานที่ไกลจากปากแม่น้ำซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่พบเซลล์ได้ตลอดทั้งปี การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายและความหนาแน่นเซลล์ C. furca กับปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม พบความหนาแน่นของ C. furca แปรผกผันกับความเค็มและปริมาณความเข้มแสงที่ผิวน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยพบน้ำเปลี่ยนสีจาก C. furca ในช่วงความเค็มระหว่าง 11.4-29.9 psu และความเข้มแสงผิวน้ำในช่วง 1,043-50,000 Lux พบความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผันตามกับอุณหภูมิ ปริมาณซิลิเกต และคลอโรฟิลล์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) โดยขณะเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีจาก C. furca มีค่าอุณหภูมิ ปริมาณซิลิเกต และคลอโรฟิลล์ ในช่วง 29.27-31.25 องศาเซลเซียส 19.5-72 uM และ 0.18-96 mg/m[superscript 3] ตามลำดับ และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่นๆ ขณะเกิดน้ำเปลี่ยนสีจาก C. furca ปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายน้ำมีค่าระหว่าง 3.1-11.12 mg/l pH อยู่ในช่วง 7.82-8.85 และปริมาณไนเตรต ฟอสเฟต และซิลิเกต มีค่าอยู่ในข่วง 0.01-11 microM 0.2-1.86 uM และ 19.5-72 microM ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาผลของความเค็มต่อการเติบโตของ C. furca ในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าเซลล์ตายที่ระดับความเค็มต่ำกว่า 10 และสูงกว่า 40 psu เซลล์เติบโตได้ดีที่ระดับความเค็ม 10, 15, 20, 28, 35 psu โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเติบโตเท่ากับ 0.117+-0.0043, 0.129+-0.035, 0.134+-0.0063, 0.170+-0.031 และ 0.149+-0.0297 ต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเติบโตของเซลล์ในแต่ละระดับความเค็มไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The occurrence of causative red tide organism, Ceratium furca, in relation to salinity, temperature, pH, light intensity, dissolved oxygen, nutrient concentration and chlorophyll parameters was carried out at Bangpakong River mouth to Angsila, Chonburi Province during the period of June 2003 to November 2004. A total of twenty-one red tides was found in this study which caused by Ceratium furca, Noctiluca scintillans, Nitzschia longissima coexisted with Skeletonema costatum, Nitzschia longissima, and chaetoceros sp. for seven, nine, one, three and one cases, respectively. Red tides of C. furca were often observed in rainy season (July-October) at the stations that were far from river mouth in which C. furca was observed all year round. The results showed that cell density of C. furca was found negative relation to salinity and surface light intensity (p<0.05). C. furca red tides were often found at the salinity in range of 11.4-29.9 psu and at the light intensity in range of 1,043-50,000 Lux. However, the positive relation has been found statistically significant between temperature, silicate, chlorophyll and cell density of C. furca (p<0.05). C. furca red tides were found at the temperature in range of 29.27-31.25 degrees celsius sillcate concentration in range of 19.5-72 microM and chlorophyll in range of 0.18-96 mg/m[superscript3]. There were no statistically significant difference between the other measured parameters and cell density of C. furca but normally the red tides were found at dissolved oxygen in range of 3.1-11.12 mg/l pH in range of 7.82-8.85 and at nitrate phosphate and silicate concentrations in range of 0.01-11 microM, 0.2-1.86 microM and 19.5-72 uM, respectively. The results of laboratory experiment on the effect of salinity on growth of C. furca showed that C. furca could not grow at the salinity below 10 and above 40 psu. Cell grew well at the salinity level of 10, 15, 20, 28 and 35 psu with the growth rate coefficient of 0.117+-0.0043, 0.129+-0.035, 0.134+-0.0063, 0.170+-0.031 and 0.149+-0.0297 day[superscript-1], respectively. However, there were no statistically significant difference between growth rate coefficient and each salinity level (p>0.05)
Creative Commons License