Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในแนวราบของน้ำชั้นบนในอ่าวไทยตอนบนโดยใช้ทุ่นลอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of horizontal diffusion coefficient for the upper layer in the upper gulf of Thailand and by floating buoys
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ โศจิศุภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.970
Abstract
สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เป็นค่าที่บ่งบอกความสามารถในการแพร่ของมวลสารในน้ำและเป็นค่าที่สำคัญในแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ที่บริเวณจุดสำรวจ 5 แห่งในอ่าวไทยตอนบนโดยใช้ทุ่นลอย ในการทดลองแต่ละครั้งทำการปล่อยกลุ่มลอยจำนวน 4-8 ทุ่น ในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ .02 ตารางกิโลเมตร หรือขนาดพื้นที่กว้างประมาณ 500 เมตรเป็นเวลา 1-2 ชั่วโมง ทุ่นแต่ละตัวจะมีเครื่องหาพิกัดตำแหน่งด้วยดาวเทียมติดตั้งอยู่เพื่อบันทึกตำแหน่งของทุ่นทุกๆ 5 นาที นำข้อมูลตำแหน่งของทุ่นมาคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ด้วยวิธีของ Richardson และวิธีของผู้วิจัยที่คำนวณจากแนวทางเดินของกลุ่มทุ่น โดยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ที่ได้โดยสูตรเอมไพริกัลของ Hirano และ Sugiura นอกจากนี้ได้คำนวณสัดส่วนของขนาดความปั่นป่วนของกระแสน้ำกับขนาดของกลุ่มทุ่นเพื่อหาเกณฑ์ในการจำแนกการแพร่กับการแพร่กระจาย ผลการทดลองได้สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เฉลี่ยตามแนวทางเดินของกลุ่มทุ่นเท่ากับ 2.09 m [superscript 2]/s และสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่กระจายเฉลี่ยตามแนวทางเดินของกลุ่มทุ่นเท่ากับ 0.32 m [superscript 2]/s เมื่อกำหนดว่าการแพร่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของกลุ่มทุ่นใหญ่กว่าขนาดความปั่นป่วน 30 เท่าขึ้นไป และการกระจายเกิดขึ้นเมื่อขนาดกลุ่มทุ่นไม่ถึง 30 เท่าของขนาดความปั่นป่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Horizontal diffusion coefficient indicates how fast the dissolved or suspended substances disperse in the water. In this study, the horizontal dispersion coefficient for the upper layer of 5 locations in the Upper Gulf of Thailand was estimated using floating buoys. At each experiment, 4-8 buoys in different arrangements were deployed covering the area of about 0.2 km[superscript 2] or about 500 m wide. The experiments lasted for about 1-2 hr. Each buoy was equipped with a small GPS which was set to record the buoy position every 5 min. The horizontal dispersion coefficient was then computed from the buoy positions using Richardson and mean trajectory methods. Then, the dispersion coefficient values were verified by using the Hirano’s and Sugiura’s empirical formula. In addition, this study tried to delineate diffusion from the dispersion processes using the ratio of the turbulent scale and the size of the group of buoys. The mean diffusion coefficient computed from the experiment was 2.09 m[superscript 2]/s and the mean dispersion coefficient was 0.32 m[superscript 2]/s. Diffusion process occurred when the ratio of the size of the group of buoys over the turbulent scale was over 30, and dispersion process occurred when the ratio was less than 30.
Creative Commons License