Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประชาคมปลาและความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างแหล่งที่อยู่ปะการัง บริเวณหาดเจ้าหลาว จังหวัดจันทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between fish assemblage and complexity of coral habitats at Chao Lao beach, Chanthaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมล เหมะจันทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.966
Abstract
ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของประชาคมปลาและความซับซ้อนของปะการังที่หาดเจ้าหลาว จังหวัดจันทบุรี โดยการวางแนวสำรวจใต้น้ำและสำรวจสำมะโนประชากรปลาด้วยสายตา พบปลา 41 ชนิด 24 สกุล ใน 14 ครอบครัว ซึงค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาในอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออกบริเวณอื่น ปลากลุ่มเด่นที่พบคือ ปลาสลิดหิน ปลากะพง และปลานกขุนทอง โครงสร้างปะการังที่มีความซับซ้อนมากมีผลให้ปลาหลากหลายมาก ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นของปลาแต่ละชนิดกับรูปทรงปะการังแต่ละแบบแสดงผลออกมาในทางเดียวกันคือ ความหนาแน่นของปลาชนิดนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นไปตามรูปทรงปะการังแบบหนึ่ง และแปรผกผันกับพื้นที่ปะการังตายและทราย โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มปลาที่มีขนาดเล็ก จะใช้ซอกของปะการังต่างๆ เป็นที่อาศัยและหลบภัยจากผู้ล่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปลากับปัจจัยความลึกความเค็มและระยะการมองเห็นใต้น้ำแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ชนิดปลา ด้านผลกระทบจากการท่องเที่ยวต่อประชาคมปลาโดยรวมยังน้อย เนื่องจากลักษณะการท่องเที่ยวเป็นแบบการนั่งเรือท้องกระจกชมปะการัง แต่มีผลต่อกลุ่มปลาสลิดหินซึ่ลดจำนวนลงในบริเวณที่มีการท่องเที่ยวสูง เนื่องจากถูกรบกวนการดำเนินชีวิต การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวในอนาคตควรดูแลพฤติกรรมขงนักท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รวมถึงควบคุมการปล่อยของเสียจากที่พักชายฝั่งที่มีอยู่จำนวนมาก Relationship between fish assemblage and complexity of coral habitats was studied by using fish visual census method and line intercept method. Forty one species of 24 genera in 14 families were found. The results showed that the diversity of fish in the area was low when compared to other areas in the east coast of the Gulf of Thailand. Dominant groups were damselfish, snapper, and wrasse. There was a positive correlation between the com0plexity of coral habitats and the diversity and density of fish species and it was shown in the same way in each coral life form. However, There was a negative correlation between the density of fish and the dead coral and sand composition. The results also showed that small size of fish used coral cavity as shelter. Relationship between fished and physical factors (depth, salinity, visibility) was different in each species. No effect from tourism on reef fish assemblage was formed because the main tourism activity was the glass boat tour. But tourism affected the damselfish. High tourism activity caused low density of damselfish because tourism activity disturbed damselfish living. For future tourism management, it is necessary to control the behavior of tourists and waste deposal from a lot of resorts along the beach.
Creative Commons License