Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองภาพอันตรกิริยาระหว่างดาราจักรในอวกาศบนคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computional simulation of galactic interaction in space
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพัฒน์ ศิริสมบูรณ์ลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.963
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการจำลองภาพอันตรกิริยาระหว่างดาราจักร 2 แห่งบนคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยวิธีปัญหาวัตถุ 3 ชิ้นกรณีจำกัดซึ่งดาราจักรเคลื่อนที่ภายใต้ศักย์แบบเคปเลอร์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่มีต่อรูปทรงของดาราจักรรูปร่างประหลาดที่จะนำไปสู่การจำลองภาพดาราจักรตัวอย่างเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับภาพถ่ายจากการสังเกตความสอดคล้องของผลการจำลองและภาพถ่ายของดาราจักรตัวอย่างจะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความถูกต้องของการจำลองด้วย ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นการเกิดโครงสร้างสะพานและหางของดาราจักรยิ่งอันตรกิริยารุนแรงมากขึ้นส่วนหางก็จะยิ่งยาวมากขึ้นแต่สะพานกลับจะสลายตัวไปอย่างรวดเร็วและเมื่อกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ในการเกิดอันตรกิริยาและทิศทางการมองไปยังระบบได้อย่างเหมาะสมผลการจำลองที่ได้นั้นค่อนข้างสอดคล้องในแง่ของรูปร่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาพถ่ายที่ได้จากการสังเกตในกรณีของการเกิดโครงสร้างสะพานและหางแต่ผลการจำลองยังไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจในกรณีของดาราจักรวงแหวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the computational simulations of interaction of binary galactic systems. Assume that the galaxies move under the Keplerian potential and the motion of stars are described by restricted three-body problem. The objective of this work is to study the effect of various parameters, such as mass of galaxies, on shape of peculiar galaxies and reproduce these galaxies on computer. Correspond simulation and observational results were used to imply the correction of the simulationing. The simulation results show the tidal bridges and tails that produce after the interaction of galaxies. Characteristic of these structures depend on the strength of interactions. If galaxy experiences the strong disturbance, the tail stretches longer than the case of weak disturbance and the bridge vanishes rapidly. By the appropriated parameters and direction of viewing, the simulation results show good match to real galaxies, but it is unsatisfactory for ring galaxies.
Share
COinS