Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและลักษณะเฉพาะของหัวดีซีแมกนิตรอนสปัตเทอริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and characterization of DC magnetron sputtering head
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญโชติ เผ่าสวัสดิ์ยรรยง
Second Advisor
สุรสิงห์ ไชยคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.959
Abstract
หัวดีซีแมกนิตรอนสปัตเทอริงที่มีรูปร่างทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 64 มิลลิเมตรได้ถูกออกแบบสร้างขึ้นมา โดยใช้แม่เหล็กนีโอไดเมียม ไอรอน โบรอน 2 ตัววางแยกอยู่ด้านหลังของแผ่นระบายความร้อนเพื่อเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดสนามแม่เหล็กที่ผิวเป้า ความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กด้านนอกมีค่ามากกว่าความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กด้านใน โดยมีความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กที่ผิวเป้ามากที่สุดประมาณ 120 มิลลิเทสลา โลหะเงินถูกเลือกสำหรับการสปัตเทอริงเคลือบฟิล์มบางภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงกำลังของการสปัตเทอริงตั้งแต่ 13.86-27.73 วัตต์ จากการวิเคราะห์พารามิเตอร์ของพลาสมาด้วยหัววัดเดี่ยวลางมัวร์แบบกวาด พบว่าอุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนมีค่าประมาณ 2 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และความหนาแน่นของพลาสมามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.58-2.76 x 1017 อนุภาคต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของฟิล์มด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ของฟิล์มบางงานเงินที่เคลือบบนกระจกสไลด์ พบว่าผลึกมีการจัดเรียงตัวในระนาบ (111) และ (200) จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบบนแผ่นซิลิกอนเวเฟอร์โดยการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าฟิล์มบางประกอบไปด้วยเกรนที่เกิดด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compact 64 mm diameter cylindrical dc magnetron sputtering head for sputtering of conductive metals was designed and constructed. The neodymium iron boron permanent magnets with an inner piece and an annular outer piece were placed in isolation behind the cooling plate. An asymmetric magnetic field of the magnetron at the front of the target shows stronger field of the outer pole than that of the inner pole. The magnetic field strength at the surface of the target reaches a maximum value of 120 mT. Silver metal was chosen for sputtering deposition under the varied sputtering power from 13.86 to 27.73 W. Plasma parameters were analyzed by using the sweeped single Langmuir probe. From the measurement, The electron temperature observed to be 2 eV while the plasma density increases from 2.58 to 2.76 x 1017 m-3. Crystalline orientations of (111) and (200) direction were obtained from the XRD pattern of silver thin films deposited on slide glass substrates. Faceted grains of thin films deposited on silicon wafer substrates were observed from the SEM image.
Share
COinS